jls403 Posted December 15, 2010 Share Posted December 15, 2010 Anyone able to do an update? I'd be interested to see how the list looks now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Nathan Strum Posted December 15, 2010 Share Posted December 15, 2010 -I'm a huge fan of Colony 7 (the arcade game this was based off of), and this is almost as good. Have you checked out the homebrew version of Colony 7? It's excellent. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atari_Falcon Posted January 11, 2011 Share Posted January 11, 2011 My votes: 1.) Rampage 2.) California Games 3.) Jr. Pacman 4.) Tomcat F-14 (Fighter Pilot) 5.) Pressure Cooker 6.) Chuck Norris Superkicks 7.) Fatal Run 8.) Xenophobe 9.) Double Dragon 10.) River Raid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
peedenmark7 Posted January 23, 2011 Share Posted January 23, 2011 1] keystone kapers 2] asteroids 3] breakout 4] pitfall 5] freeway 6] battle zone 7] seaquest 8] river raid 9] jungle hunt 10]space invaders Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted January 24, 2011 Author Share Posted January 24, 2011 I'd like to update, but I don't have the latest updated archive. I think I asked the person who did the updates, but never answered. So, until he shows up, no updates will be made for now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frostbite76 Posted January 31, 2011 Share Posted January 31, 2011 1. Montezuma's Revenge 2. H.E.R.o 3. River Raid 4. Keystone Kapers 5. Frostbite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JacobZu7zu7 Posted March 22, 2011 Share Posted March 22, 2011 Original Carts:1. Pitfall! (496 points, 74 votes, 10 first place votes) 2. Pitfall II (488 points, 65 votes, 18 first place votes) 3. Adventure (465 points, 67 votes, 21 first place votes) 4. Kaboom! (373 points, 60 votes, 12 first place votes) 5. River Raid (356 points, 60 votes, 6 first place votes) 6. H.E.R.O. (324 points, 53 votes, 8 first place votes) 7. Space Invaders (318 points, 55 votes, 8 first place votes) 8. Yar's Revenge (278 points, 49 votes, 5 first place votes) 9. Warlords (275 points, 41 votes, 8 first place votes) 10. Asteroids (268 points, 48 votes, 8 first place votes) **snyp** Great, thanx for the update. Damn - never DID understand the attraction to Pitfall! Redundant as hell. Neither Pitfalls made my list, however I like the first one a lot better then the second... I don't even like part 2. EXTREMELY redundant, a zillion birds and ladders later, you win. sometimes I don't see how Pitfall II is even fun. It's a respectable sequel, but the gameplay does nothing for me. It bothers me, that Pitfall II is the number 1 cart. Boggles my mind, only thing worse would be Video Pinball.. that game is not bad for the year but imagine a primitive pinball game scoring the best! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
R.O.T.S Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 I am surprised the 2600 was able to do a pinball game at all but it pulled it of quite well i thought,i knew PFII would be up there but not quite as high as 2nd and Kaboom and H.E.R.O are a pleasent surprise. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frostbite76 Posted March 31, 2011 Share Posted March 31, 2011 Since I've played alot more games since I've been a member. 1. Montezuma's Revenge 2. H.E.R.O 3. Dragon Fire 4. Pressure Cooker 5. Joust 6. Laser Gates 7. Frostbite 8. Ms. Pacman 9. Fathom 10. Frogger 2 11. Up N' Down 12. Keystone Kapers 13. Phoenix 14. Sky Jinks 15. Gorf 16. Revenge of the Beefsteak Tomatoes 17. Strategy X 18. Galaxian 19. Demon Attack 20. Millipede 21. Cross Force 22. River Raid 23. Frogger 24. Moon Patrol 25. Sky Skipper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted April 16, 2011 Author Share Posted April 16, 2011 Anyone able to do an update? I'd be interested to see how the list looks now. I'll try to update myself, but it will take some days, as I will start from the beginning. I guess you're the same one that updates some of the Top 100 lists on Gamefaqs, right? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mike99mccarthy Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 I always loved keystone kapers and pitfall!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Torr Posted April 19, 2011 Share Posted April 19, 2011 I've obviously not played ALL the games religiously, but of the games I played growing up and found love for through emulation in recent years I'd have to say my votes go to: 1. Adventure 2. Berzerk 3. Yar's Revenge 4. Joust 5. H.E.R.O. 6. Dark Chambers 7. Raiders of The Lost Ark 8. SwordQuest: WaterWorld 9. Star Wars - The Empire Strikes Back 10. Burgertime It was hard to narrow it down to just 10. Honorable mentions go to (in alphabetical order) Asteroids Centipede Commando Crossbow Dark Cavern Dig Dug Double Dragon Enduro ET Haunted House Ice Hockey Keystone Kapers Millipede Missile Command Ms Pac-Man PitFall! Presure Cooker Q*Bert River Raid SeaQuest Sky Jinks Solaris Star Wars - Jedi Arena Super Challenge Baseball Venture Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eseles Posted April 21, 2011 Share Posted April 21, 2011 1. Double Dragon 2. Pitfall 3. Missile Command 4. Asteroids 5. River Raid 6. Frogger 7 Space Invaders 8. Rampage 9. Dig Dug 10. Combat I'll probably think of something crucial I've missed... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jr. Pac Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 Pac-Man is #42?!? YUCK! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2d gamer Posted April 28, 2011 Share Posted April 28, 2011 My current top 10: 1. Pengo (title screen, music, great graphics and not too blocky, text between stages, lots of mazes, sophisticated action/puzzle gameplay) 2. Stargate (title screen, great graphics and animation and not too blocky), text between stages, strategic gameplay) 3. Galaxian (title screen, great graphics not too blocky, excellent scoring system, tight gameplay, numbered stages) 4. Moon Patrol (title screen, great graphics, music, lots of animated enemies, not too blocky, side-scrollers age well, 3 skill levels, in-game text) 5. California games (3 complex music tracks, mind-blowing graphics, title screen, 4 complex games, lots in-game text) 6. missile command (no title screen but tons of options, excellent multi-tasking gameplay) 7. asteroids (no title but lots options, excellent multitasking gameplay, choice of defensive weaponry before gradius) 8. Crossbow (title/text, excellent graphics, lots stages, awesome dragon in the castle, tight level design, lots of enemies) 9. ms pac man (I never loved pac-man's run/maze gameplay in general, but this one has nice graphics and works well on atari and has title screen, music, and 4 mazes and is better than JR. in my opinion) 10. solaris (awesome but far too hard to beat I got close once or twice but never found solaris) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jls403 Posted May 7, 2011 Share Posted May 7, 2011 Anyone able to do an update? I'd be interested to see how the list looks now. I'll try to update myself, but it will take some days, as I will start from the beginning. I guess you're the same one that updates some of the Top 100 lists on Gamefaqs, right? I am indeed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted May 9, 2011 Author Share Posted May 9, 2011 I have some important exams this month, but as I've said, I'll update the list. Probably by the end of the month we will have an updated list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Epyx_Fail Posted June 1, 2011 Share Posted June 1, 2011 1. Breakout 2. Circus Atari 3. Asteroids 4. Dig-dug 5. RealSports Volleyball 6. Berzerk 7. Warlords 8. Lock 'n' Chase 9. Space Cavern 10. Sky Diver Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ozma wars Posted June 28, 2011 Share Posted June 28, 2011 the best is to sell yr. Atari stuff and finally buy a Colecovision I beg yr. pardon, I was joking ... sorry AtariAge. JUNO FIRST the best Atari 2600 conversion ever ! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mingy Jongo Posted July 11, 2011 Share Posted July 11, 2011 Time for me to update my list: 1. Joust (Atari) 2. Stargate/Defender II (Atari) 3. Cosmic Ark (Imagic) 4. Atlantis (Imagic) 5. Battlezone (Atari) 6. Phoenix (Atari) 7. Missile Command (Atari) 8. Adventure (Atari) 9. Yars' Revenge (Atari) 10. Kaboom! (Activision) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shroo-man Posted July 21, 2011 Share Posted July 21, 2011 1. Dolphin 2. Space Invaders 3. Enduro 4. Sea Quest 5. Centipede 6. Quickstep 7. Laser Gates 8. Cosmic Ark 9. Mario Bros 10. Space Shuttle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
irata0062 Posted July 21, 2011 Share Posted July 21, 2011 Even with homebrew software my Top 10 is like follows: 01 - Montezuma's Revenge 02 - H.E.R.O 03 - Pitfall 2 04 - Mr. Do's Castle 05 - A VCS-tec Challenge 06 - HALO 2600 07 - Stella's Stocking 08 - Mountain King 09 - Another Adventure 10 - Spider Fighter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vaughan Posted August 10, 2011 Share Posted August 10, 2011 I could change but these are what come to mind: 1. Space Invaders 2. Missile Command 3. Adventure 4. Superman 5. Pengo 6. Dodge Em 7. Centipede 8. Circus Atari 9. Video Pinball 10. Mr Do These are not strictly in order - except the top 2. By far my favorite game is Space Invaders - it just IS, you know? I can't think of a home version I prefer, and even Atari screwed up when they made a version for the Atari 400/800. I also like Missile Command a lot. That one got better for the 400/800, but I have a soft spot for the VCS version. The others are just terrific. Dodge Em is a lot of fun if you crank the difficulty levels (the easier levels are easily beatable due to the patterns). Circus Atari drives me crazy - in a good way. Video Pinball has all kinds of things wrong with it, not least because most of the time it seems to play itself. But at the time it was something else and I loved it. Pengo and Mr Do are simply good arcade conversions. Adventure and Superman were played endlessly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Andrew Davie Posted August 16, 2011 Share Posted August 16, 2011 Historically, this post was the first reference to Boulder Dash® in the top 100 list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smoogy Posted August 17, 2011 Share Posted August 17, 2011 1. Pitfall II 2. River Raid 3. Combat 4. Galaxian 5. Centipede 6. Warlords 7. Robot Tank 8. Moon Patrol 9. Video Olympics 10. Ice Hockey 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.