AW127 Posted April 24, 2017 Share Posted April 24, 2017 Beats me. But the counting is correct. Strange that "Pitfall II Lost caverns" is not under the Top-100 of both lists. It`s a very good and famous game on the Atari-VCS2600. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
matt2d2 Posted April 26, 2017 Share Posted April 26, 2017 Top 10(0) Total Downloads since 2004: http://www.atarimania.com/top-atari-game-atari-2600-vcs-_G_2_D.html If I had 2600 and these 100 carts, I'd be pretty satisfied. Not many stinkers and a lot of really great ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toiletunes Posted May 19, 2017 Share Posted May 19, 2017 (edited) Maybe people browsing the game list alphabetically stumble on an interesting sounding title they've never tried- then they get distracted and quit browsing the list? I bet Zaxxon would see more action if it was called Axxonz. Edited May 19, 2017 by toiletunes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HCRAYERT504 Posted August 11, 2017 Share Posted August 11, 2017 https://youtu.be/3mU7Fg_Qw08 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G-type Posted August 12, 2017 Share Posted August 12, 2017 As you already know, the only real oddball on that list is Kangaroo which I told you on discord, I think is well made, but just way too hard for me to get into. Oddballs are good though. Your list is very Atari-centric. I tend to be more of an Activision fan. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+cvga Posted August 12, 2017 Share Posted August 12, 2017 A 20+ minute video to give your top 10? I know #10 is Joust and then I got bored. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dark-aleph Posted August 12, 2017 Share Posted August 12, 2017 If only youtubers could write descriptions of their videos, or if only users could mouseover the timeline to see what comes later in the video It took me less time to find out HCRAYERT504's top 10 than to read your complaint! Kangaroo's an unusual number 1. I love the way it plays, the sound's great, but I don't play it too often. Every couple of years I'll play it again, play a few rounds to remember the strategies for each level, and then get good enough to ring the bell three times on each level to get all of the fruit bonuses. After that I'm done. It's not a game I'd try for a highscore run on. It does leave me feeling happy each time. It's bouncy in every way. I'm still not convinced that kangaroos could climb ladders 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HCRAYERT504 Posted August 13, 2017 Share Posted August 13, 2017 Sorry I know the video is to long,but I just wanted to show some good gameplay of each one of the games,but I should shorten it alot in my future videos , I understand why the length may discourage alot of people. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zoyx Posted August 20, 2017 Share Posted August 20, 2017 The Homebrew top 10 needs a refresh. A lot of new games since that poll was conducted. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chavert Posted October 29, 2017 Share Posted October 29, 2017 my top original games : Q bert (parker bros) Pac man halloween up'n down congo bongo cookie monster pigs in space star strek E.T wizard of wor secret quest dig dug snoopy red baron 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DanthWader Posted November 2, 2017 Share Posted November 2, 2017 I just had to make sure the pitfalls and adventure were top... I still am looking for a copy of H.E.R.O. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IndogamersPro Posted December 7, 2017 Share Posted December 7, 2017 Can i make my own list here?My list: 25. Q-bert 24. Spider-Man 23. Circus Atari 22. Super Breakout 21. Pole Position 20. Keystone Kapers 19. Dragster 18. Frogger 17. Pac-Man 16. Moon Patrol 15. Star Raiders 14. Combat 13. Battlezone 12. Tunnel Runner 11. Pitfall! 10. Enduro 9. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 8. E.T The Extraterrestrial 7. Mouse Trap 6. Ghostbusters 5. Popeye 4. Gyruss 3. Solaris 2. Pitfall II: Lost Caverns 1. Missile Command 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PacChamp Posted December 19, 2017 Share Posted December 19, 2017 My current ten at the moment are: Jr Pac Man...cuz I'm a crazy person Defender 2...again cuz I'm batshit crazy apparently Adventures of Tron... underappreciated Mattel offering Megamania...for life Frostbite Asteroids...level 32...like a MAN Stampede...even though I never break 5k...can't figure out if there are RNG elements or not Ms Pac Man...I'm going after Oyama's record what is it 270k? That's a damn fine score! Space Invaders...all levels...for life Galaxian...rules...the...world! Seasons Greetings from Fort Atari. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mido1976 Posted December 30, 2017 Share Posted December 30, 2017 (edited) my favorites: 1- River raid 2- Enduro 3- Pac-man 4-Megamania 5- Bermda 6- boxing 7- deadly duck 8- spider fighter 9- Space Invaders 10- Galaxian Edited December 30, 2017 by Mido1976 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doctor_shred Posted January 13, 2018 Share Posted January 13, 2018 So many great titles but my ten: 1) Phoenix 2) Atlantis 3) Cosmic Ark 4) Enduro 5) Defender 6) Chopper Command 7) Combat Solaris 9) Zaxxon 10) Riddle of the Sphynx 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RGC Posted January 16, 2018 Share Posted January 16, 2018 1. Seaquest 2. Yars Revenge 3. River Raid 4. Phoenix 5. Spider Fighter 6. Robot Tank 7. Pitfall 8. HERO 9. Ms Pacman 10. Frogger 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StickerPeeler Posted January 17, 2018 Share Posted January 17, 2018 (edited) 1. Spider Fighter 2. Fast Food 3. Dig Dug 4. Pitfall! 5. Coconuts 6. H.E.R.O. 7. Yar's Revenge 8. Centipede 9. Galaxian 10.Pac-Man Homebrews are limited to what I've played... 1. Wall Jump Ninja 2. Halo 2600 Edited January 17, 2018 by StickerPeeler Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HCRAYERT504 Posted January 29, 2018 Share Posted January 29, 2018 . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AW127 Posted January 29, 2018 Share Posted January 29, 2018 . Is this a ball? You mean "Pong" is your favourite game? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HCRAYERT504 Posted January 29, 2018 Share Posted January 29, 2018 Is this a ball? You mean "Pong" is your favourite game? Maybe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HCRAYERT504 Posted January 31, 2018 Share Posted January 31, 2018 https://youtu.be/_JeUJD4TevA Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thek0bra Posted February 6, 2018 Share Posted February 6, 2018 (edited) 10. H.E.R.O 9. Star Ship 8. Stampede 7. Video Pinball 6. Adventure 5. Breakout 4. Jr. Pac-man 3. Pitfall 2. Asteroids 1. Yars Revenge Edited February 6, 2018 by thek0bra Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HCRAYERT504 Posted February 6, 2018 Share Posted February 6, 2018 10. H.E.R.O How is H.E.R.O 10? 9. Star Ship 8. Stampede 7. Video Pinball 6. Adventure 5. Breakout 4. Jr. Pac-man 3. Pitfall 2. Asteroids 1. Yars Revenge Honorable Mentions are Video Olympics, Rampage, and Star Wars- Ewok Adventures. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
retrogoober Posted June 8, 2018 Share Posted June 8, 2018 (edited) Updating again My OLD top 10 1. Super Breakout 2. Beamrider 3. Phoenix 4. Moonsweeper 5. Dragonfire 6. Ms Pac Man 7. Pitfall! 8. Yars Revenge 9. Q Bert 10. Space Invaders homebrews 1. Lady Bug 2. Chetiry 3. Thrust+ 4. Toyshop Trouble 5. Lead My NEW Top 10 1. Super Breakout 2. Beamrider 3. Frostbite 4. Phoenix 5. Dragonfire 6. Gravitar 7. Pitfall 8. Yars Revenge 9. Space Invaders 10. Kung Fu TOP 5 Homebrew 1. Lady Bug 2. Thrust+ 3. Seawolf 4. Donkey Kong VCS 5. LEM Edited June 8, 2018 by retrogoober Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thomas Jentzsch Posted June 8, 2018 Share Posted June 8, 2018 TOP 5 Homebrew 1. Lady Bug 2. Thrust+ 3. Seawolf 4. Donkey Kong VCS 5. LEM Nice! I hope you have submitted your reviews to the AA store. We developers are looking out to those. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.