Jump to content

Photo

Evil Magician Returns (Adventure-type game)


185 replies to this topic

#51 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Sun Mar 8, 2009 8:07 AM

One problem I noticed is that if you hold down game-select, the game number continuously changes. It should be a one-shot.


I have no idea how to fix that, although I see Cave In does the same thing... I had to put in a little delay otherwise hitting the select button would advance it to 3 instantly. Here's the code (BTW, I'm quite proud of my castle font!):

title pfscore1=0 if switchselect then t = t + 1 if t = 15 then t = 0 gosub room11 COLUP0=14 if t < 5 then player0: %01001100 %00111000 %00011000 %00011000 %00011000 %00011000 %00011000 %00011000 %00111000 %00011000 %00001100end if t > 4 && t < 10 then player0: %01111000 %11111100 %01000010 %00100000 %00110000 %00011000 %00001100 %01000110 %10000110 %01001110 %00111100end if t > 9 then player0: %00110000 %00011000 %00001100 %00001110 %00001100 %00011000 %00110000 %00010000 %00001000 %01111100 %00111110end player0x=77:player0y=57 drawscreen v = (rand & 13) + 2 if joy0fire && t < 5 then temp=0:i{2}=1:i{0}=1:i{3}=1:goto level bank1 if joy0fire && t > 4 && t < 10 then temp=16:i{3}=1:goto level bank1 if joy0fire && t > 9 then temp=v*16:goto level bank1 goto title


#52 MausGames OFFLINE  

MausGames

    Dragonstomper

  • 871 posts
  • Location:MO, USA

Posted Sun Mar 8, 2009 10:23 AM

That would be something like:

if switchselect && !a{1} then a{1} = 1
if !switchselect && a{1} then gametype = gametype + 1 : a{1} = 0
if gametype = 4 then gametype = 0

Edited by MausGames, Sun Mar 8, 2009 10:25 AM.


#53 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Sun Mar 8, 2009 2:29 PM

That would be something like:

if switchselect && !a{1} then a{1} = 1
if !switchselect && a{1} then gametype = gametype + 1 : a{1} = 0
if gametype = 4 then gametype = 0


Thanks Maus! I'm still not quite sure how it works but it works... (Except the last line should read):

if gametype = 3 then gametype = 0

#54 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Sun Mar 8, 2009 3:48 PM

I agree that the game is not all that graphically pleasing like your games (that shower game is incredible), but I think the gameplay itself is a lot of fun, especially level 3.

Thanks for checking out the game!



For instance, I play the game for time, and have a set route that I take every time. I basically just race down through the "serpentine" path on the left, grab the key, grab the skull, snipe the Red Wizard and go back the same way. Non-random Adventure was also about speed when you memorized the locations of everything, so I don't mind that at all.


So what is your best time? I just finished level one and killed both wizards in 1 min 15 sec...

#55 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Sun Mar 8, 2009 5:11 PM

As far as variables, you have the last 4 playfield variables, they are unused in non-scrolling games, plus at least one of the AUX variables.


Ok, so you're saying var0-var3 are available. Can I rename these like other variables?

#56 SeaGtGruff OFFLINE  

SeaGtGruff

    Quadrunner

  • 5,359 posts
  • Location:Georgia, USA

Posted Sun Mar 8, 2009 5:20 PM

As far as variables, you have the last 4 playfield variables, they are unused in non-scrolling games, plus at least one of the AUX variables.


Ok, so you're saying var0-var3 are available. Can I rename these like other variables?

Yes. You can rename any of the variables and registers-- e.g., a, temp1, player0x, var0, or even COLUBK, GRP0, TIM64T, etc. But the last four bytes of the playfield RAM aren't var0 through var3; they're var44 through var47.

Michael

#57 jrok OFFLINE  

jrok

    Stargunner

  • 1,149 posts

Posted Sun Mar 8, 2009 7:01 PM

As far as variables, you have the last 4 playfield variables, they are unused in non-scrolling games, plus at least one of the AUX variables.


Ok, so you're saying var0-var3 are available. Can I rename these like other variables?

Yes. You can rename any of the variables and registers-- e.g., a, temp1, player0x, var0, or even COLUBK, GRP0, TIM64T, etc. But the last four bytes of the playfield RAM aren't var0 through var3; they're var44 through var47.

Michael


What about aux? Can it be made available?

#58 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Sat Mar 14, 2009 4:13 PM

Hey guys,

Here's the latest version:

• Fixed explosion bugs
• Added title screen back in
• Added Easter Egg (levels 2 & 3)
• Level 3 "boss" is on 'roids (My kids were starting to beat level 3...)

Attached File  emr7.bin   16KB   233 downloads

#59 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 5,684 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Sat Mar 14, 2009 4:54 PM

• Fixed explosion bugs

Is that when you would kill a guy and the explosion would kill you? I had that happen once.

#60 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:50 PM

? Fixed explosion bugs

Is that when you would kill a guy and the explosion would kill you? I had that happen once.


No, the bug was when there were two explosions at once... The explosion can still kill you - think of it as a toxic cloud!

#61 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 5,684 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Sun Mar 15, 2009 9:38 AM

Is the boss supposed to appear every time? Sometimes he appears and sometimes he doesn't, though I haven't tried out the newest binary yet. It's hard enough as it is!

#62 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Sun Mar 15, 2009 11:44 AM

Is the boss supposed to appear every time? Sometimes he appears and sometimes he doesn't, though I haven't tried out the newest binary yet. It's hard enough as it is!


The boss patrols the maze after you have killed the red wizard and picked up the chalice.

#63 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Sun Mar 15, 2009 12:05 PM

As far as variables, you have the last 4 playfield variables, they are unused in non-scrolling games, plus at least one of the AUX variables.


Ok, so you're saying var0-var3 are available. Can I rename these like other variables?

Yes. You can rename any of the variables and registers-- e.g., a, temp1, player0x, var0, or even COLUBK, GRP0, TIM64T, etc. But the last four bytes of the playfield RAM aren't var0 through var3; they're var44 through var47.

Michael


Hi Michael,

I'm trying to use var44 as a timer in my game and it does not seem to work like a typical variable... If i do: var44=var44+1 it doesn't seem to work. var45-47 behave the same. Am I missing something obvious?

Edited by Byte Knight, Sun Mar 15, 2009 2:59 PM.


#64 Frotz OFFLINE  

Frotz

    Chopper Commander

  • 140 posts
  • On a clear disc you can seek forever.
  • Location:California

Posted Sun Mar 15, 2009 3:05 PM

Some more commentary:

1) Is there a reason why I can't shoot fireballs up or down as well as right and left?

2) Adventure allowed the player to move laterally while thrusting against a wall. Here, that's not possible, which makes navigating mazes much more difficult.

3) Why are there stripes in the various walls?

#65 Impaler_26 ONLINE  

Impaler_26

    Cookie Meister

  • 2,580 posts
  • Braindead
  • Location:Hueco Mundo

Posted Sun Mar 15, 2009 3:15 PM

3) Why are there stripes in the various walls?

bB displays the playfield with those blank lines by default. You can get rid of them by using the "no_blank_lines" option but then you lose missile0.

#66 MausGames OFFLINE  

MausGames

    Dragonstomper

  • 871 posts
  • Location:MO, USA

Posted Sun Mar 15, 2009 3:55 PM

When you use the playfield variables, they are reset when the playfield is redrawn. That's why they don't seem to be working for you. You have to reset them to zero or whatever amount each time you define a new playfield. They can still be useful though, I'm sure your game has variables that have to be set each time the player moves to a different screen.

An alternative, if you choose not to use the playfield variables, is to add "pfscroll upup" before each playfield definition; this will increase your vertical resolution to 12.

If you use any kernel options that require the loss of either missile, you can then use the missile x/y/height for three more general use variables.

Edited by MausGames, Sun Mar 15, 2009 3:59 PM.


#67 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Sun Mar 15, 2009 4:08 PM

Some more commentary:

1) Is there a reason why I can't shoot fireballs up or down as well as right and left?

2) Adventure allowed the player to move laterally while thrusting against a wall. Here, that's not possible, which makes navigating mazes much more difficult.

3) Why are there stripes in the various walls?


Hi Frotz,

1) Because the sword in Adventure only points sideways... (I need to make a FAQ for this one!)

2) I wish I knew how to do this. Right now, if there's a collision with the playfield, the player bounces back to his previous position. Maybe someone else knows how to do it like Adventure?

3) See above.

#68 Frotz OFFLINE  

Frotz

    Chopper Commander

  • 140 posts
  • On a clear disc you can seek forever.
  • Location:California

Posted Sun Mar 15, 2009 11:12 PM

Some more commentary:

1) Is there a reason why I can't shoot fireballs up or down as well as right and left?

2) Adventure allowed the player to move laterally while thrusting against a wall. Here, that's not possible, which makes navigating mazes much more difficult.

3) Why are there stripes in the various walls?


Hi Frotz,

1) Because the sword in Adventure only points sideways... (I need to make a FAQ for this one!)

2) I wish I knew how to do this. Right now, if there's a collision with the playfield, the player bounces back to his previous position. Maybe someone else knows how to do it like Adventure?

3) See above.


In Adventure, I will frequently carry the sword in front or behind me. It works in those directions too.

#69 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 5,684 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:58 AM

I almost always carry the sword below me.

#70 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:31 PM

For all of you guys that like to play speed Adventure, I added a timer that ticks down in the lower right corner. To free up some variables, the red wizard will not shoot fireballs in this mode. Just set the right difficulty switch to A and try to beat the clock!

Attached File  emr8.bin   16KB   218 downloads

#71 Piggles OFFLINE  

Piggles

    Star Raider

  • 79 posts

Posted Thu Mar 19, 2009 9:39 AM

I just played your adventure game and I enjoyed it. I nearly jumped out of my seat when the boss romped across the screen at me. :-o I didn't expect a quad sized creature.

#72 BigO ONLINE  

BigO

    River Patroller

  • 3,130 posts
  • Location:Phoenix, AZ

Posted Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:20 AM

I'm not a fan of the Adventure style games but after reading through this thread it sounds like this game is destined for a cartridge release.

#73 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:12 PM

I just played your adventure game and I enjoyed it. I nearly jumped out of my seat when the boss romped across the screen at me. :-o I didn't expect a quad sized creature.

Cool! That was the effect I was hoping for! I'm thinking I may have to slow the "boss" back down on level 3. He's quite hard to beat now...

#74 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:17 PM

I'm not a fan of the Adventure style games but after reading through this thread it sounds like this game is destined for a cartridge release.

I've been thinking about that... How about this for a cartridge label?

EMR_main.jpg

#75 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 563 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:42 PM

Here's the latest version. I slowed down the "boss" in level 3 - he was kickin' my ass too much. I also made his patrolling of the maze more random, as you could predict which direction he was going to come from. I also added a little logo to the title screen. This will probably be the final version of the game. The next step is putting it on a cartridge and trying it out on the real hardware - should be fun playing it with a joystick and not the keyboard!

Attached File  emr9.bin   16KB   454 downloads




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users