Jump to content

Photo

Classic99 Updates


1545 replies to this topic

#1426 jrhodes OFFLINE  

jrhodes

    Chopper Commander

  • 244 posts
  • RUN "CS1"

Posted Sat Aug 18, 2018 9:38 AM

You did all that in one day??

I bet his secret is coffee. Lots of coffee

56e5cdae7fe2b8b146c9b3dacf5e3b3e--dark-s


Edited by jrhodes, Sat Aug 18, 2018 9:40 AM.


#1427 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,498 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Sat Aug 18, 2018 2:10 PM

You did all that in one day?? 

 

Haha, nah, only from "Added hotkeys" down. The rest were previously pushed to Github but I didn't do up a release.

 

(Oh, and the AMS update was done earlier too, but I never checked it in.)


Edited by Tursi, Sat Aug 18, 2018 2:12 PM.


#1428 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    Technomancer

  • 5,931 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Sat Aug 18, 2018 3:15 PM

 

Haha, nah, only from "Added hotkeys" down. The rest were previously pushed to Github but I didn't do up a release.

 

(Oh, and the AMS update was done earlier too, but I never checked it in.)

 

Magic spoiled...



#1429 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,498 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Sat Aug 18, 2018 3:36 PM

Magic spoiled...

 

As it should be! ;)



#1430 pjduplooy OFFLINE  

pjduplooy

    Chopper Commander

  • 125 posts

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:35 AM

Hi Tursi

 

I am trying to load the LINES Mini Memory file (using the instructions in the guide), but I get an IO ERROR 0 after typing in LINES.  Any help would be appreciated.

 

(I havent done this in long time with Classic99)


Edited by pjduplooy, Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:36 AM.


#1431 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,190 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:53 AM

Hi Tursi

 

I am trying to load the LINES Mini Memory file (using the instructions in the guide), but I get an IO ERROR 0 after typing in LINES.  Any help would be appreciated.

 

(I havent done this in long time with Classic99)

 

DSK1.LINES ?



#1432 pjduplooy OFFLINE  

pjduplooy

    Chopper Commander

  • 125 posts

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:12 AM

I followed the following from the manual step, trying in capital letters, small letters, quotation marks, etc, but no luck.

Capture


#1433 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,190 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:52 AM

works fine for me.. check under Disk and make sure it is set to FIAD and points to the DSK1 directory off of classic99. 



#1434 pjduplooy OFFLINE  

pjduplooy

    Chopper Commander

  • 125 posts

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:06 AM

Caps, no Caps?

 

Still dont get it right



#1435 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,190 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:11 AM

Caps, no Caps?

 

Still dont get it right

 

all device names in ti land are caps.. filenames tend to not matter

 

confirm your DSK1 directory has that file in it..  MM_LINES.OBJ 

 

device error 0 is that there's no device DSK1  

 

it would be error 7 if it was file not found.. this leads me to believe you have either ran classic99 from another directory and that has no way to find the DSK1 folder OR you have it changed to something invalid.. i had that error when i ran classic99.exe from the win10 search box.. rather than from the actual folder 



#1436 pjduplooy OFFLINE  

pjduplooy

    Chopper Commander

  • 125 posts

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:22 AM

DSK1 is mounted..(Classic99 sees it, and when I access it through the Open DSK1 File menu entry, it shows the files in it)

When I execute the first Load and Run, I type in DSK1.MM_LINES.OBJ

 

The emulator "pauses" for a bit, and then comes back what another FILE NAME prompt

 

I enter LINES, and then get a ERROR 0

 

What are your DSK1 Settings in the emulator?

 

When I for instance open XBDEMO using OLD DSK1.XBDEMO in XB, it works


Edited by pjduplooy, Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:26 AM.


#1437 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 3,506 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:35 AM

 

all device names in ti land are caps.. filenames tend to not matter

 

File names are also case-sensitive in the TI file system. It is only DOS/Windows where they are not

 

(which means that if Classic99 relies on the DOS/Win file system for the TI files, it "imports" that case insensitivity.)


Edited by mizapf, Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:37 AM.


#1438 Asmusr ONLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 3,036 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:36 AM

The emulator "pauses" for a bit, and then comes back what another FILE NAME prompt

 

I think you need to just press enter at the second prompt.



#1439 pjduplooy OFFLINE  

pjduplooy

    Chopper Commander

  • 125 posts

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:44 AM

THANKS!!!! That was it



#1440 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,190 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:55 AM

doh.. yeah you have to hit enter to skip down to the start address



#1441 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,498 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:28 PM

File names are also case-sensitive in the TI file system. It is only DOS/Windows where they are not
 
(which means that if Classic99 relies on the DOS/Win file system for the TI files, it "imports" that case insensitivity.)


The TI Disk Controller file system is case sensitive. There's nothing in TI's documentation that says any other disk controller needs to be case sensitive. Classic99 is quite deliberately case-insensitive in its filesystem handling, as it is not emulating a TI Disk Controller in that mode.

Windows is perfectly capable of being case sensitive, and it has been supported in NTFS for decades. If it really bugs you that it's not, just turn it on. ;) Then even Classic99 will be forced to be case sensitive.

#1442 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,498 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:30 PM

For that matter, I took case-insensitivity so far that Classic99 also supports lowercase versions of the DSK devices ;)

#1443 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,498 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:31 PM

THANKS!!!! That was it


"AFTER IT RETURNS, PRESS ENTER FOR THE PROGRAM NAME PROMPT". ;)

Glad everyone was able to help you!

#1444 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 3,506 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Aug 30, 2018 6:12 AM

Windows is perfectly capable of being case sensitive, and it has been supported in NTFS for decades. If it really bugs you that it's not, just turn it on. ;) Then even Classic99 will be forced to be case sensitive.

 

Ah, I guess I'd rather not change the default. That's up to Microsoft. ;-)



#1445 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    Technomancer

  • 5,931 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Thu Aug 30, 2018 9:39 AM

 

Ah, I guess I'd rather not change the default. That's up to Microsoft. ;-)

 

I set one of my drives to case sensitive a while back.  I cannot remember why I did it as by now whatever I am doing with that is second nature.  I do not recommend doing it on your system drive (user profile included,) but a second data drive or work partition should suffer no negative repercussions.



#1446 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,498 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:32 AM

Classic99 is also fully case sensitive when accessing disk images, just like MAME. Disk images /are/ intended to be compatible with the TI disk controller access.



#1447 Retrospect OFFLINE  

Retrospect

    Stargunner

  • 1,139 posts
  • Location:Wakefield, England

Posted Thu Sep 6, 2018 5:36 AM

Hi Tursi.

 

I may have come across a bug .... in latest Classic99, when the TI goes into the blank screen after a while, it's locking up the emulator.  It's done it twice on me now.  Don't know if anyone else has seen it do this?



#1448 Retrospect OFFLINE  

Retrospect

    Stargunner

  • 1,139 posts
  • Location:Wakefield, England

Posted Thu Sep 6, 2018 2:18 PM

Actually it's locking up at random, sorry to be a pain.  If you need my .ini / config file I can send it to you, to show my settings?  



#1449 Bones-69 OFFLINE  

Bones-69

    Chopper Commander

  • 214 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Thu Sep 6, 2018 3:44 PM

Hi Tursi.

 

I may have come across a bug .... in latest Classic99, when the TI goes into the blank screen after a while, it's locking up the emulator.  It's done it twice on me now.  Don't know if anyone else has seen it do this?

I had the same issue which was resolved by not leaving Classic99 in Throttle mode. I *think* I later read a comment that confirmed why this was the case.



#1450 Retrospect OFFLINE  

Retrospect

    Stargunner

  • 1,139 posts
  • Location:Wakefield, England

Posted Thu Sep 6, 2018 5:26 PM

I had the same issue which was resolved by not leaving Classic99 in Throttle mode. I *think* I later read a comment that confirmed why this was the case.

Okay.  My Classic99 hasn't been in Throttle since I downloaded it, so I don't know there .....

 

The times it locks up is when Classic99 isn't the "focused" window, when I'm in my Notepad or using Magellan with classic99 running but in the background.

 

I did have a theory it was locking whenever it went into "sleep mode" you know when you haven't touched the keyboard in a while.  But the second time it locked the screen was still in normal mode (but sleep mode might have just kicked in and locked up the emulator?)  






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users