Jump to content

Photo

Project-M 2.0


256 replies to this topic

#26 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    Stargunner

  • 1,216 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:25 PM

Grr... you're going to force me to map the dungeon... for that you deserve coal in your stocking. I got $320 and the chalice, but so far I haven't found a way out. :x

Seriously, though, this is awesome. Very playable frame rate, too. There are two parts in the loader that hang on an NTSC machine, though -- after bypassing those, it runs fine in NTSC.

#27 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • 8,965 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:30 PM

Seriously!!!

This is just out of this world great! On a 6502!!! I'm kind of showing this off to a few folks. Jaws dropping is about right!

Will it be possible to incorporate baddies??


showing off to people I guess some of us already did it with posting through Facebook the video... ;)

#28 potatohead OFFLINE  

potatohead

    River Patroller

  • 4,201 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:33 PM

Yeah, I don't do facebook...

So, it's older school for me.

#29 xxl OFFLINE  

xxl

    Dragonstomper

  • 780 posts
  • Location:KRAKOW/Poland

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:34 PM

!!! what ?

!!!!!! what?

:thumbsup:

#30 pepax OFFLINE  

pepax

    Moonsweeper

  • 305 posts

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:17 PM

Mind blowing.... :o

#31 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,400 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:20 PM

i have 240$ only :)

#32 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    River Patroller

  • 4,776 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:Akron, Ohio

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:22 PM

Grr... you're going to force me to map the dungeon... for that you deserve coal in your stocking. I got $320 and the chalice, but so far I haven't found a way out. :x

Seriously, though, this is awesome. Very playable frame rate, too. There are two parts in the loader that hang on an NTSC machine, though -- after bypassing those, it runs fine in NTSC.

It works using the APE loader. Might be a lomem issue with DOS?

#33 NRV OFFLINE  

NRV

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 302 posts

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:31 PM

Again, thanks :)

Hehe.. is very exciting for me to see videos from real Ataris, I don't have a working machine right now, thanks for them!. Also, is good to see that the NTSC version also looks good in real hardware.

There are some secrets and "surprises" yet in this demo :D. There is a teleporter to another level.. try to find it.

@ miker: Also good job with the music. And, about the in-game tune: Nice to hear a 15kHz mode tune which sounds good.


Yes, I used 3 songs from Miker. The one in the intro use 4 channels, but the other two can only use 3 channels!, so is a greater achievement :)

Can you guys imagine this in the late 80's?? PAL has nice artifacting done this way. Very, very cool.

I asked this once, but I'll ask again because I want to try the same artifacting on the Propeller...
How are the colors drawn? Is it just color on one line, intensity on the other static, or do they need to alternate somehow?


Yeah, I think the same. I should be playing this thing, not programming it :D
Seriously, I believe that there was a lot of potential in the idea of making cartridges with more memory (that run in all machines), like the NES "upgrade path", but sadly , it never happened.
About the PAL artifacting I have more questions than answers. I use it like that, a color pixel (with intensity 0), in a GTIA 11 line, gives its color to the pixel in the line below (a pixel with any intensity, but with color 0), in a GTIA 9 line.
I don't know if pixels of different colors also blend (and if the new "blended" color also affects the pixel below..). If that's the case then you can also generate new colors outside the normal palette (the Altirra implementation seems to do this).


Really wonderful... but maybe I'm color blind but the blue doors are not free? I need a key to them and I don't see any green doors. Ah.. I see now. .there are "dark" blue ones and light blue ones :)


haha sorry, my description was based in the standard palette for PAL in Altirra, please adjust your emulator or TV set :D

Will it be possible to incorporate baddies??


That's the idea, for PM 3.0 :)
About the engine, right now is running in 64K and I have like 10K free, more or less. I could probably free another 4K or 6K, with compression and removing some things (I'm still using a double buffer of 4K each).That would come in handy when trying to add enemies and real sprites. I was looking at the SNES version of wolf3d the other day, and they seem to have a lower texture detail, so maybe I will try to reduce vertical resolution in half, freeing another 4K.
Right now I will try to add enemies using Player/Missiles (instead of precompiled software sprites, like in PM 1.0) and see what I get, but I'm confident that I will get it one way or another.

Grr... you're going to force me to map the dungeon... for that you deserve coal in your stocking. I got $320 and the chalice, but so far I haven't found a way out. :x

Seriously, though, this is awesome. Very playable frame rate, too. There are two parts in the loader that hang on an NTSC machine, though -- after bypassing those, it runs fine in NTSC.


hehe sorry, wasn't my intention.. if you get the key in the first secret area, after that you only need to avoid areas with green doors that doesn't give you a key in return.. with that you should be able to get to the end of the level :)
When you say "hang" are you talking about a real machine? remember that the PAL version only runs in PAL and the same for the NTSC version. If not tell me if is something I need to fix :)

Regards!

(just noticed this comment from PotatoHead:
"I only have 800XL... stuff like this makes me want a full real machine setup. One day soon, I guess!"
and from another forum, some people seems to think that it requires more than 64K.. it's not the case, just try it in a normal 800XL :D)

(@Jacques: I know, but I still want to do the best I can with 64K first :))

Edited by NRV, Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:45 PM.


#34 Jacques OFFLINE  

Jacques

    Chopper Commander

  • 247 posts
  • Location:Wrocław, Poland

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:38 PM

NRV: apart from RAM expansions, there's still 130XE which is a stock Atari and would allow the bigger memory usage if you need it for enemies. So don't worry about a RAM, if you can, please just do it as good as possible :)

#35 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    Stargunner

  • 1,216 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:54 PM

When you say "hang" are you talking about a real machine? remember that the PAL version only runs in PAL and the same for the NTSC version. If not tell me if is something I need to fix


Heh... that's what I get for running the .zip without even looking at what's in it. Works fine if I actually run the NTSC version.

My 800XL shows the screen just fine, but my 130XE shows one color clock of artifacts on the right side... until it warms up. I've been able to flip this kind of behavior back before by cooling down the motherboard, but either it's too warm in here right now or I need a new can of compressed air.

#36 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,400 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:55 PM

yes, dont worry abou using extented memory :)

#37 NRV OFFLINE  

NRV

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 302 posts

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:59 PM

My 800XL shows the screen just fine, but my 130XE shows one color clock of artifacts on the right side... until it warms up. I've been able to flip this kind of behavior back before by cooling down the motherboard, but either it's too warm in here right now or I need a new can of compressed air.


haha I'm looking at Altirra 1.9 with a "motherboard temperature" option.. :D

#38 potatohead OFFLINE  

potatohead

    River Patroller

  • 4,201 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 5:33 PM

Nice!!! I gotta get APE setup. Way cool!

For some reason, I thought it was 320K or something. The fact that it runs on a ordinary 800XL is even more bad ass!!




Again, thanks :)

Hehe.. is very exciting for me to see videos from real Ataris, I don't have a working machine right now, thanks for them!. Also, is good to see that the NTSC version also looks good in real hardware.

There are some secrets and "surprises" yet in this demo :D. There is a teleporter to another level.. try to find it.


@ miker: Also good job with the music. And, about the in-game tune: Nice to hear a 15kHz mode tune which sounds good.


Yes, I used 3 songs from Miker. The one in the intro use 4 channels, but the other two can only use 3 channels!, so is a greater achievement :)

Can you guys imagine this in the late 80's?? PAL has nice artifacting done this way. Very, very cool.

I asked this once, but I'll ask again because I want to try the same artifacting on the Propeller...
How are the colors drawn? Is it just color on one line, intensity on the other static, or do they need to alternate somehow?


Yeah, I think the same. I should be playing this thing, not programming it :D
Seriously, I believe that there was a lot of potential in the idea of making cartridges with more memory (that run in all machines), like the NES "upgrade path", but sadly , it never happened.
About the PAL artifacting I have more questions than answers. I use it like that, a color pixel (with intensity 0), in a GTIA 11 line, gives its color to the pixel in the line below (a pixel with any intensity, but with color 0), in a GTIA 9 line.
I don't know if pixels of different colors also blend (and if the new "blended" color also affects the pixel below..). If that's the case then you can also generate new colors outside the normal palette (the Altirra implementation seems to do this).


Really wonderful... but maybe I'm color blind but the blue doors are not free? I need a key to them and I don't see any green doors. Ah.. I see now. .there are "dark" blue ones and light blue ones :)


haha sorry, my description was based in the standard palette for PAL in Altirra, please adjust your emulator or TV set :D

Will it be possible to incorporate baddies??


That's the idea, for PM 3.0 :)
About the engine, right now is running in 64K and I have like 10K free, more or less. I could probably free another 4K or 6K, with compression and removing some things (I'm still using a double buffer of 4K each).That would come in handy when trying to add enemies and real sprites. I was looking at the SNES version of wolf3d the other day, and they seem to have a lower texture detail, so maybe I will try to reduce vertical resolution in half, freeing another 4K.
Right now I will try to add enemies using Player/Missiles (instead of precompiled software sprites, like in PM 1.0) and see what I get, but I'm confident that I will get it one way or another.

Grr... you're going to force me to map the dungeon... for that you deserve coal in your stocking. I got $320 and the chalice, but so far I haven't found a way out. :x

Seriously, though, this is awesome. Very playable frame rate, too. There are two parts in the loader that hang on an NTSC machine, though -- after bypassing those, it runs fine in NTSC.


hehe sorry, wasn't my intention.. if you get the key in the first secret area, after that you only need to avoid areas with green doors that doesn't give you a key in return.. with that you should be able to get to the end of the level :)
When you say "hang" are you talking about a real machine? remember that the PAL version only runs in PAL and the same for the NTSC version. If not tell me if is something I need to fix :)

Regards!

(just noticed this comment from PotatoHead:
"I only have 800XL... stuff like this makes me want a full real machine setup. One day soon, I guess!"
and from another forum, some people seems to think that it requires more than 64K.. it's not the case, just try it in a normal 800XL :D)

(@Jacques: I know, but I still want to do the best I can with 64K first :))



#39 ilmenit ONLINE  

ilmenit

    Moonsweeper

  • 344 posts

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 6:24 PM

AMAZING! And in 64KB! :lust: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

#40 Allas OFFLINE  

Allas

    Stargunner

  • 1,101 posts
  • Location:Lima - Perú

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:49 PM



#41 AtariNerd OFFLINE  

AtariNerd

    Dragonstomper

  • 766 posts
  • Cool Atari project? Take my money, take it!
  • Location:California

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2010 8:04 PM

Yowzah! :love:

(I didn't need sleep anyways.)

#42 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • 8,965 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:25 AM

oh... it is 64k? I can add my RPG battle engine from Beyond Evil and we have 3d Diablo-like RPG. :)

#43 emkay OFFLINE  

emkay

    Quadrunner

  • 7,107 posts
  • What's up?
  • Location:Holy Grail ;)

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:42 AM

I always told "The A8 can do Wolf 3D" no one believed me.

NRV, you are crazy, which is a good thing, as it shows.

Amazing, phantastic, incredible...... :D

#44 emkay OFFLINE  

emkay

    Quadrunner

  • 7,107 posts
  • What's up?
  • Location:Holy Grail ;)

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:56 AM

If now RMT was working well, we could do all needed FX with programmed sounds ;)

Remember the Dog barking in Alley Cat? It's done with 16 bit in 1.79Mhz distorsion.
Vocals could be rebuilt with Pulse Width Modulations....
and so on....

#45 analmux OFFLINE  

analmux

    Stargunner

  • 2,142 posts

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:06 AM

oh... it is 64k? I can add my RPG battle engine from Beyond Evil and we have 3d Diablo-like RPG. :)

The version without intro only needs 44kB. I suppose it is a non-crunched file.

(EDIT: After still thinking)

However, I also suppose the free 18kB is needed for unpacking unrolled routines & other workspace, gfx memory etc?

But, still a good job. Maybe a final version could run on 130XE or from cartridge! It would of course be cool if it would run on the 800XL.

Edited by analmux, Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:10 AM.


#46 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • 8,965 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:09 AM

oh... it is 64k? I can add my RPG battle engine from Beyond Evil and we have 3d Diablo-like RPG. :)

The version without intro only needs 44kB. I suppose it is a non-crunched file.

(EDIT: After still thinking)

However, I also suppose the free 18kB is needed for unpacking unrolled routines & other workspace, gfx memory etc?

But, still a good job. Maybe a final version could run on 130XE or from cartridge!


3d hack and slay... :)

#47 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,400 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:13 AM

ufff.. game is hard yet :) i still open bad doors

#48 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,400 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:15 AM

ufff.. game is hard yet :) i still open bad doors

#49 xxl OFFLINE  

xxl

    Dragonstomper

  • 780 posts
  • Location:KRAKOW/Poland

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:33 AM

$420, level without textures, and then 'corridor' level and stuck :(

#50 spookt OFFLINE  

spookt

    Stargunner

  • 1,639 posts
  • This is SPARTA(DOS)
  • Location:North East UK

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:46 AM

Just Plain Awesome.

Can't wait to try this on real hardware! :)




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users