Jump to content

Photo

Intellivision Info/Resources/FAQ


71 replies to this topic

#51 m-crew ONLINE  

m-crew

    River Patroller

  • 4,902 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Mon Sep 19, 2016 3:02 AM

In case anyone is interested in Eric7100's recent homebrew sales.

Here's the final stats of the money that he made from his third round of sales:

$778.08 (total money from sales) - $154.23 (packing/shipping expenses & PayPal/eBay fees) = $623.85 (total money left over)

Once again, Eric and Salt thank all of you who bought from them! :) :) :)


Thank again,for that update Rev...
  • Rev likes this

#52 IMBerzerk OFFLINE  

IMBerzerk

    Chopper Commander

  • 210 posts
  • Location:Long Island, NY

Posted Sat Jul 8, 2017 12:07 PM

Here are the printed power specs for the IntvII power supply. Was posted on eBay so I thought it might help someone that might be looking to repair/replace theirs.

JR

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20170707_211512.png

Edited by IMBerzerk, Sat Jul 8, 2017 12:07 PM.


#53 Normandy SR2 OFFLINE  

Normandy SR2

    Combat Commando

  • 2 posts

Posted Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:57 PM

so I am Australia , I want to buy an Intellivsion, say with HDMI output so I can run it on my modern TV, where would I get one? how would i know its reliable ?



#54 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 3,534 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:57 AM

so I am Australia , I want to buy an Intellivsion, say with HDMI output so I can run it on my modern TV, where would I get one? how would i know its reliable ?

I don't think an Intellivision that's either [modified] original or hardware emulation that has HDMI exists. You should be able to have an original Intellivision modified for composite or RGB and then convert that signal to HDMI. You'd have to do the modification yourself or look for one already done to come up on ebay. You can create a new topic here requesting modification services.

Have you considered software emulation with an HDMI computer?

Edited by mr_me, Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:05 AM.


#55 Normandy SR2 OFFLINE  

Normandy SR2

    Combat Commando

  • 2 posts

Posted Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:49 PM

I don't think an Intellivision that's either [modified] original or hardware emulation that has HDMI exists. You should be able to have an original Intellivision modified for composite or RGB and then convert that signal to HDMI. You'd have to do the modification yourself or look for one already done to come up on ebay. You can create a new topic here requesting modification services.

Have you considered software emulation with an HDMI computer?

 

 I have, but I like the old controllers etc.. I have a flashback, but i wanted to play some of these new carts coming out , hence why I want a real hardware intellivsion. 



#56 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 3,534 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:26 PM

You make a good point about the new cartridges. Sometimes the rom file is made available later, and in other cases it might never be available.

The old controllers and the flashback controllers do work on new computers with a USB adapter.

#57 First Spear OFFLINE  

First Spear

    Stargunner

  • 1,313 posts
  • Location:Somewhere in Uptown

Posted Fri Feb 16, 2018 3:42 PM

Some of these links are broken. Could anyone comment on their content, before I go hunting (again) in the Wayback Machine?

 

http://www.gamescoll...llections/a/138
 
http://www.schells.com/cc3.shtml

http://home.earthlin...ision/index.htm

http://www.atariage....trosmash-remake



#58 intellivotion OFFLINE  

intellivotion

    Intellivoted

  • 2,740 posts
  • Time Zone Traveller
  • Location:Italy... sometimes

Posted Tue Apr 24, 2018 8:09 PM

two more very interesting resources:

 

De re Intellivisioni by W. Moeller (http://spatula-city...._Intellivision/)

 

The Intellivision Library by M. Hayes (http://spatula-city....inty/index.html)



#59 Mockduck OFFLINE  

Mockduck

    Moonsweeper

  • 281 posts

Posted Sun Sep 9, 2018 10:29 AM

I picked up an Intellivision II this weekend at a local junk store, and not surprisingly it's missing the power supply. I've been doing a lot of reading on the power supply to see if I can avoid a $30 cost to get one online, but so far I am seeing a lot of information that does not jive with my experience:

 

- I have an OEM Jaguar power supply. The end does not fit into the power supply port on the back of the INTV 2.

- I have an OEM NES power supply. Same thing, doesn't fit.

- I have also tried a Genesis power supply, same result.

 

Unfortunately, I don't have a 5200 power supply to test. I'm not sure how folks in this thread and elsewhere are saying they've used the above power supplies and "they've worked", as they clearly don't fit into the end of the INTV 2. 

 

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • 41330080_10156711406939439_5750648836372561920_n (1).jpg


#60 Flojomojo OFFLINE  

Flojomojo

    Doofus

  • 14,575 posts

Posted Sun Sep 9, 2018 10:35 AM

I see what you mean about the other PSUs, sounds like at a minimum you'd have to replace the connector.
http://atariage.com/...i-power-supply/

I would get one of those "universal" sets with an adjustable power input and replaceable connectors, personally. Though I wouldn't care too much about a fried Intv2, as they're pretty blech even when working. Good luck!

#61 MauAnouk2012 OFFLINE  

MauAnouk2012

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts
  • Location:north Italy

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 2:20 AM

Hi all.

Please I wanted to ask two questions about the Sylvania console.

 

1) In the CIB version, is the serial number of these consoles also printed on the box, or the box don't have write serial number ? 

.. (for example, I have three box version of England Mattel Intellivision but none of these is written or the serial number sticker. )

 

2) It's possible to have a photo of the original Sylvania booklet that was inserted in its box ?

 

Thanks everyone in advance for the safe help.



#62 Spadafermo51 OFFLINE  

Spadafermo51

    Moonsweeper

  • 319 posts
  • Location:Rimini - Italy

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 4:05 AM

Hi all.

Please I wanted to ask two questions about the Sylvania console.

 

1) In the CIB version, is the serial number of these consoles also printed on the box, or the box don't have write serial number ? 

.. (for example, I have three box version of England Mattel Intellivision but none of these is written or the serial number sticker. )

 

2) It's possible to have a photo of the original Sylvania booklet that was inserted in its box ?

 

Thanks everyone in advance for the safe help.

 

http://www.beeslife....brary/index.htm



#63 Humblejack OFFLINE  

Humblejack

    Dragonstomper

  • 559 posts

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 8:55 AM

Hi all.

Please I wanted to ask two questions about the Sylvania console.

 

1) In the CIB version, is the serial number of these consoles also printed on the box, or the box don't have write serial number ? 

.. (for example, I have three box version of England Mattel Intellivision but none of these is written or the serial number sticker. )

 

2) It's possible to have a photo of the original Sylvania booklet that was inserted in its box ?

 

Thanks everyone in advance for the safe help.

 

My boxed system does have a SN on the box.

 

System Sylvania Boxed 2.jpg

System Sylvania Boxed 2a.jpg



#64 mthompson OFFLINE  

mthompson

    Dragonstomper

  • 847 posts
  • Location:Northern Illinois, USA

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:43 AM

Would Mattel have had to release Sylvania, Tandy, and Sears-branded keyboard components if its test marketing had been successful? Would they have molded it in ivory for the Sears variant? Yikes.



#65 Flojomojo OFFLINE  

Flojomojo

    Doofus

  • 14,575 posts

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:44 AM

Are you suggesting two-tone, mis-matched consoles is a bug, not a feature?



#66 cmart604 ONLINE  

cmart604

    Intellivision Hoarder

  • 12,144 posts
  • Running out of things to buy.
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:44 AM

Would Mattel have had to release Sylvania, Tandy, and Sears-branded keyboard components if its test marketing had been successful? Would they have molded it in ivory for the Sears variant? Yikes.


Haha! Wow, I didnt know I wanted a Sears KC but I sure do now. 😂😂😂

#67 MauAnouk2012 OFFLINE  

MauAnouk2012

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts
  • Location:north Italy

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:56 PM

Many thanks for link.  Grazie

 

 

My boxed system does have a SN on the box.

 

attachicon.gifSystem Sylvania Boxed 2.jpg

attachicon.gifSystem Sylvania Boxed 2a.jpg

 

Thanks for photo, your Sylvania has a sticker with serial number.   Thanks



#68 MauAnouk2012 OFFLINE  

MauAnouk2012

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts
  • Location:north Italy

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 4:03 PM

If by any chance someone has a Sylvania console with box, serial number of the box that corresponds with the console, polystyrene and booklet that wants to sell,...  I would be very interested.

 

Thank you



#69 Humblejack OFFLINE  

Humblejack

    Dragonstomper

  • 559 posts

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 8:31 PM

If by any chance someone has a Sylvania console with box, serial number of the box that corresponds with the console, polystyrene and booklet that wants to sell,...  I would be very interested.

 

Thank you

 

The one I just showed you is for sale and the console numbers match, with foam and booklet.  Box has minor issue. Pics to follow tomorrow if you pm me.



#70 MauAnouk2012 OFFLINE  

MauAnouk2012

    Space Invader

  • 29 posts
  • Location:north Italy

Posted Tue Sep 11, 2018 3:35 AM

 

The one I just showed you is for sale and the console numbers match, with foam and booklet.  Box has minor issue. Pics to follow tomorrow if you pm me.

Thanks. of course pm you.



#71 Mockduck OFFLINE  

Mockduck

    Moonsweeper

  • 281 posts

Posted Sun Sep 16, 2018 8:39 PM

Doing the flea market thing today I was able to pick up an Atari 5200 power supply and can indeed confirm that it works just fine with the Intellivision 2. Cost me $10. 

 

So, just a suggestion, but I would recommend amending the first post in this thread to avoid confusion and people spending money on things that won't work re: INTV 2 power supply. 

 

In particular, I can confirm that these do not work, and if needed, can provide video evidence of it:

 

Some people say a Jaguar Power Supply will work, while someone else said the tip is not the same size.

 

'rgw825', on 02 Mar 2010 - 5:43 PM, said:

snapback.png

The NES power supply does work with it. Just tested it.



#72 IntellivisionDude OFFLINE  

IntellivisionDude

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,627 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Member
  • Location:Pigeon Forge, TN

Posted Sun Sep 16, 2018 8:45 PM

Doing the flea market thing today I was able to pick up an Atari 5200 power supply and can indeed confirm that it works just fine with the Intellivision 2. Cost me $10. 

 

So, just a suggestion, but I would recommend amending the first post in this thread to avoid confusion and people spending money on things that won't work re: INTV 2 power supply. 

 

In particular, I can confirm that these do not work, and if needed, can provide video evidence of it:

 

Some people say a Jaguar Power Supply will work, while someone else said the tip is not the same size.

 

'rgw825', on 02 Mar 2010 - 5:43 PM, said:

snapback.png

 

 

Ya, some changes need to be made, but i don't have the power to edit it. There is also a mistake that the second half of those were possible power supply's for the ECS but i wrote Model 2 again on accident. The Nes Power Supply was meant for the ECS






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users