Jump to content

Photo

ATR Tools

First Release

192 replies to this topic

#1 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • 2,664 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Fri Dec 30, 2011 2:17 AM

This is a Work-In-Progress program that runs on Windows.
It allows you to do many things with ATR, XFD and PRO images...

http://www.fiftyonef...i/AtrTools.html

Download and let me know what you think so far :)

Jay

#2 Larry OFFLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 3,962 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Fri Dec 30, 2011 5:42 AM

I downloaded ATR Tools this AM, and tried it out with some 720-sector images. Does just great in light testing. Very attractive GUI!
I use APE a bunch, and this will be a very nice addition to the tools to maintain images.

Thanks for your work!
-Larry

#3 rdea6 ONLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,683 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Fri Dec 30, 2011 7:48 AM

Looking forward to Final version!!

#4 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,664 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:18 PM

Here's a small update if you have already used the installer. Just extract to the install folder...
This fixes the file viewer for XP and newer.

Jay

Attached Files



#5 rdea6 ONLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,683 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:31 AM

Here's a small update if you have already used the installer. Just extract to the install folder...
This fixes the file viewer for XP and newer.

Jay

I get an occasional error with VTOC tab.
AtariDisk.PNG

#6 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,664 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Sat Dec 31, 2011 4:43 AM

I get an occasional error with VTOC tab.
AtariDisk.PNG


Which format options did you use to create the ATR?

#7 rdea6 ONLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,683 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:31 AM

NONE
2 sides
80 tracks
Later formated with MyDos and added some files and a directory with some files.
Reloaded to your program and checked some of the tabs, and at the VTOC tab check disk box it crashed.

#8 Fox-1 / mnx OFFLINE  

Fox-1 / mnx

    Stargunner

  • 1,528 posts
  • What is your Alternate Reality?
  • Location:NL, Earth 2.0

Posted Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:42 AM

This is a Work-In-Progress program that runs on Windows.


Do you have Sparta-Dos compatibility on your to-do list?

#9 DanBoris OFFLINE  

DanBoris

    Stargunner

  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:New Jersey, USA

Posted Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:17 AM

When I run it I get a Path/File Access Error.

#10 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,664 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:32 PM

NONE
2 sides
80 tracks
Later formated with MyDos and added some files and a directory with some files.
Reloaded to your program and checked some of the tabs, and at the VTOC tab check disk box it crashed.


The VTOC check currently only works with SD and ED images.

This is a Work-In-Progress program that runs on Windows.


Do you have Sparta-Dos compatibility on your to-do list?


Yep, MYDos too...

When I run it I get a Path/File Access Error.


Did you use the installer or just the update? and which windows OS?

Jay

#11 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,664 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:53 PM

NONE
2 sides
80 tracks
Later formated with MyDos and added some files and a directory with some files.
Reloaded to your program and checked some of the tabs, and at the VTOC tab check disk box it crashed.


Could you post the image so I can verify the fix?

#12 rdea6 ONLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,683 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:31 PM

Attached File  NewDisk.ATR   360.02KB   143 downloads
This is it..

#13 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,664 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:23 PM

Okay, I made some changes so that the VTOC Check will call the proper procedure for the different DOS formats. SpartaDos and MyDos checkers don't do anything yet...

Also changed the file viewer to show binary files better.

Jay

Attached Files



#14 Larry OFFLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 3,962 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Sun Jan 1, 2012 5:20 AM

Is the proper way to use the updates is to simply replace the .EXE file in the program folder after having used the installer for the original installation?
-Larry

#15 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,664 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Sun Jan 1, 2012 6:10 AM

Is the proper way to use the updates is to simply replace the .EXE file in the program folder after having used the installer for the original installation?
-Larry


For now, yes :)

Jay

#16 DanBoris OFFLINE  

DanBoris

    Stargunner

  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:New Jersey, USA

Posted Sun Jan 1, 2012 8:14 AM

When I run it I get a Path/File Access Error.


Did you use the installer or just the update? and which windows OS?

Jay


I found the problem, I needed to run it as administrator. I noticed you create the atari.fon file in the program directory. Under Vista, and I think Windows 7, programs can't write to the Program Files directory without permission. That's what was causing the rror.

#17 19Echo OFFLINE  

19Echo

    Moonsweeper

  • 416 posts
  • Location:Dallas TX

Posted Sun Jan 1, 2012 9:45 AM

yup, running windows 7 ultimate. Used installer. On first bootup you get the run time error, you then have to chance it to run as administrator for it to work. Picture in the middle, not background

Attached Thumbnails

  • Untitled.jpg


#18 HatNJ OFFLINE  

HatNJ

    Stargunner

  • 1,477 posts
  • When Im on Im on when Im off Im WAY off
  • Location:Cape May, NJ

Posted Sun Jan 1, 2012 12:03 PM

yup, running windows 7 ultimate. Used installer. On first bootup you get the run time error, you then have to chance it to run as administrator for it to work. Picture in the middle, not background


getting same error

ahh opened after I used Run As Administrator

#19 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,664 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Mon Jan 2, 2012 6:54 PM

True, if ran on an NT based OS and you're not logged in as Administrator, then you need to right-click on AtrTools.exe and select "Run As", then choose "Administrator" from "the following user" and type in your password...

I'll either add code to set the proper permissions to save the font file in the install folder when first ran or just package it in the installer and save the settings in the registry instead of an .ini file...

Jay

#20 kenames99 OFFLINE  

kenames99

    Star Raider

  • 76 posts

Posted Mon Jan 2, 2012 11:14 PM

great! another windows only atr program.

#21 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,664 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Mon Jan 2, 2012 11:25 PM

great! another windows only atr program.


It will run on Linux/Mac too if you use Wine/Parallels :)

Jay

#22 kenames99 OFFLINE  

kenames99

    Star Raider

  • 76 posts

Posted Mon Jan 2, 2012 11:31 PM

I prefer to run os2. I dont do windows. only linux is the server and it is ONLY a server, no other apps.

#23 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,664 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Mon Jan 2, 2012 11:46 PM

Ohhhhh k...

#24 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Quadrunner

  • 5,593 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Tue Jan 3, 2012 5:24 AM

I prefer to run os2. I dont do windows. only linux is the server and it is ONLY a server, no other apps.


I know you are frustrated re the Satan that is Windows but please don't be frustrated at AtariGeezer, he's offered other alternatives that you don't have unfortunately...

#25 kenames99 OFFLINE  

kenames99

    Star Raider

  • 76 posts

Posted Tue Jan 3, 2012 9:00 AM

I am not frustrated at AtariGeezer at all. just explained my setup to him. I would rather spend my time with opensource software that can be made to run anywhere. I even compile and run atari800 here on os2.




1 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users