Jump to content

Photo

Color STE: enhanced color desktop


58 replies to this topic

#26 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Mon Mar 5, 2012 7:18 AM

Hello,

I have made some changes in ColorSTE:
1) The name ColorSTE was not signifiant anymore as it also works in mono and not only on the STE... I changed this for STDESK
2) In mono and medium resolution, you get new icons and a sound at startup
3) in color, always the same plus the menu bar colored.

Here are the views of the three available resolutions:

colste_high.gif

colste_medium.gif

colste_low.gif

The archive is downloadable on my page:

http://gtello.pagesp...fr/colorste.htm

Guillaume.

#27 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,658 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Mon Mar 5, 2012 7:48 AM

Nice.

Cant wait to try it, when I get the new GLUE chip for my STfm.

Edited by Official Ninja, Mon Mar 5, 2012 8:27 AM.


#28 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,658 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Mon Mar 5, 2012 6:46 PM

Looks Fantastic! I really like it. I'll have to grab the one that works for 2.06 for use on the Mega computers....

One thing though, I ran this on a STFM so it should have played the STDESK.YM but I didnt hear any sound.
I even made an auto folder on the floppy, copied STDESK.PRG in there and rebooted, and still no sound.

#29 Christos OFFLINE  

Christos

    Dragonstomper

  • 783 posts
  • Location:Thessaloniki, Greece

Posted Mon Mar 5, 2012 8:22 PM

Another idea, which i don't know if it's feasible.. smaller icons for stlow..

(soon enough you'll be writing your own desktop if I have my suggestion way)

#30 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Tue Mar 6, 2012 2:41 AM

Looks Fantastic! I really like it. I'll have to grab the one that works for 2.06 for use on the Mega computers....

One thing though, I ran this on a STFM so it should have played the STDESK.YM but I didnt hear any sound.
I even made an auto folder on the floppy, copied STDESK.PRG in there and rebooted, and still no sound.


Where did you put the STDESK.YM file???
It should be in C:\, not in the AUTO folder.

Guillaume.

#31 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,658 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Tue Mar 6, 2012 6:08 AM

Well, I was using a floppy so A: but it was in the root. I didn't move stdesk.ym

#32 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Tue Mar 6, 2012 9:43 AM

Hi again,

I'm working on the background... Looks cool ! But not finished as I have to find some system addresses for the TOS 1.4/1.2/1.0

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

This background remains active when an application is running, here my FORTH editor:

Posted Image

Guillaume.

#33 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Wed Mar 7, 2012 9:07 AM

ST DESK is ready to work with the backgrounds in every resolution. You can download it.
I'd like to have some testers for TOS<1.6 (1.4, 1.2, 1.0).
Please help !!

http://gtello.pagesp...fr/colorste.htm

Guillaume.

#34 tresas OFFLINE  

tresas

    Combat Commando

  • 6 posts
  • Location:Greece

Posted Thu Mar 8, 2012 2:11 PM

Wow!!!! Very - Very very - Nice Work!!!! ;)

#35 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:32 AM

Thanks to all!

Here is a better video of ST DESK, but it is blocked in the US because I added some music...



Guillaume.

#36 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,722 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:14 PM

Yeah, it sucks like that over here sometimes... :)

#37 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2012 5:20 AM

Yeah, it sucks like that over here sometimes... :)


For those who can't access the video, here is a new link but (sorry again!) without the annotations that came in Youtube to comment the video.

http://dl.free.fr/qN0zXPved

Guillaume.

#38 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,658 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2012 6:16 AM

I've been using the Mega STe version and I enjoy it. Luckily most all the games I run have no troubles while using this. One of my favorites does complain about too much low ram occupied. So I just clean boot to play that one. It's "invaders" a nice little Space Invaders clone.
Thanks for the nice program :)



#39 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,658 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Thu May 10, 2012 7:58 AM

Bumping for this excellent software.

Plus, is there any chance the TOS2.06 version could get the sound player like STDesk?

I was using STDesk with my STe when it was 1.62 and now that I switched it to 2.06 I have to use the version compatible with that.
So no more boot up music. :(



#40 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    River Patroller

  • 4,717 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:Akron, Ohio

Posted Thu May 10, 2012 11:43 AM

Thanks for the bump - I had forgotten. I finally have my 520ST up and running. It has TOS 1.00. I will give this a try sometime in the next few days.

#41 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Thu May 10, 2012 1:27 PM

Bumping for this excellent software.

Plus, is there any chance the TOS2.06 version could get the sound player like STDesk?

I was using STDesk with my STe when it was 1.62 and now that I switched it to 2.06 I have to use the version compatible with that.
So no more boot up music. :(


And no more background image !!!!!
Adding the music to the 2.06 version could be possible, I'll have to recompile the source written by Ronald Andersson with a different assembler than mine...

Guillaume.

#42 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Thu May 10, 2012 1:28 PM

Thanks for the bump - I had forgotten. I finally have my 520ST up and running. It has TOS 1.00. I will give this a try sometime in the next few days.


if it works, that will be a great info !
thanks.

#43 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,658 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Thu May 10, 2012 3:24 PM


Bumping for this excellent software.

Plus, is there any chance the TOS2.06 version could get the sound player like STDesk?

I was using STDesk with my STe when it was 1.62 and now that I switched it to 2.06 I have to use the version compatible with that.
So no more boot up music. :(


And no more background image !!!!!
Adding the music to the 2.06 version could be possible, I'll have to recompile the source written by Ronald Andersson with a different assembler than mine...

Guillaume.


That would be awesome. I would use it for sure!

#44 Shredder11 OFFLINE  

Shredder11

    Chopper Commander

  • 222 posts
  • Location:West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)

Posted Sat May 12, 2012 4:37 PM

Thanks to all!

Here is a better video of ST DESK, but it is blocked in the US because I added some music...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z0P1uY2x_7c

Guillaume.


Hey sounds like good old Diamond Dave and I assume Van Halen :)

#45 MrMaddog OFFLINE  

MrMaddog

    Chopper Commander

  • 174 posts
  • Still Atarian
  • Location:Parts Unknown

Posted Sat May 12, 2012 11:51 PM

Hi, I really like this since it really improves the GEM desktop. It works on boot up, but when I do a warm reset the icons, background and sound don't appear. I'm using TOS 1.62 but on Hatari so I'm not sure if this also happens on a real ST (which sadly I don't have hooked up now).

#46 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Sun May 13, 2012 12:47 AM

Hi, I really like this since it really improves the GEM desktop. It works on boot up, but when I do a warm reset the icons, background and sound don't appear. I'm using TOS 1.62 but on Hatari so I'm not sure if this also happens on a real ST (which sadly I don't have hooked up now).


I've had problems with Hatari too, ST DESK is not so stable than on a real ST. Why? I can't undestrand... !!! Does Hatari really emulates the hardware or does it replaces some code of TOS to speed up things?

Guillaume.

#47 MrMaddog OFFLINE  

MrMaddog

    Chopper Commander

  • 174 posts
  • Still Atarian
  • Location:Parts Unknown

Posted Sun May 13, 2012 11:53 PM

I've had problems with Hatari too, ST DESK is not so stable than on a real ST. Why? I can't undestrand... !!! Does Hatari really emulates the hardware or does it replaces some code of TOS to speed up things?

Guillaume.


Hmm, no clue... Emulation is never 100% perfect either way. Might be something with the reset vector cause it only happens when you do a warm boot.

#48 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,722 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon Jun 11, 2012 10:36 AM

Bump.

Guillaume, any chance on some med-res enhancements like the awesome work you've
done in low res? I realize you're working with only 4 colors instead of 16.

That would be very cool though! :)

#49 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:58 PM

Bump.

Guillaume, any chance on some med-res enhancements like the awesome work you've
done in low res? I realize you're working with only 4 colors instead of 16.

That would be very cool though! :)


I was thinking about using a 4 grey levels design.
But suddenly... I got lazy!

Sure that with 4 greys, the medium rez would look much better. But how many softs will be disturbed by those colors when they expect to find the standard red, green white and black?
Is it really worth it?

Guillaume.

#50 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,722 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon Jun 11, 2012 4:23 PM

Well, when you put it like that, I guess not. Still, it would be nice just to get some color
desktop/window icons, instead of just the plain ones.

So whats the difference with what they expect in low res? Is it because there are 16
colors to play around with?

Thanks!




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users