Jump to content

Photo

Adventure 2600 to 8bit ?


44 replies to this topic

#1 LYNXGUY OFFLINE  

LYNXGUY

    Stargunner

  • 1,434 posts
  • Location:At my computer

Posted Mon Apr 2, 2012 3:57 PM

I always wondered if Adventure from the 2600 ever went to 8bit and if so where can I get it and if not why not ???

#2 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,212 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Mon Apr 2, 2012 6:03 PM

To: 5200 but not 800xlxe.

#3 MrFish ONLINE  

MrFish

    River Patroller

  • 3,226 posts
  • Serious Computerist
  • Location:1010-1010

Posted Mon Apr 2, 2012 6:11 PM

Cafeman is currently converting the 5200 version of Adventure II over to the 8-bits, with enhancements.

#4 atx4us OFFLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 412 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Mon Apr 2, 2012 7:35 PM

Awesome! Adventure is one of my all time favorite games on the Atari and now it's coming to my favorite computer of all time, too :)

#5 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 14,335 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Mon Apr 2, 2012 7:49 PM

Adventure II is an entirely different game.

Adventure was 2600 only, someone did a clone on the computer, fairly sure it was done in Basic.

#6 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 6,156 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2012 5:20 AM

IIRC the clone was never finished and played in slow motion.

#7 CharlieChaplin ONLINE  

CharlieChaplin

    River Patroller

  • 2,193 posts

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2012 10:45 AM

Well,

on my PC there is a subdir "Atari" and in this subdir is another subdir named "Unfinished". So here is the unfinished 2600 Adventure for the A8...

I doubt that someone will ever finish it, but anyways...

-Andreas Koch.

Attached Files



#8 atx4us OFFLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 412 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2012 5:23 AM

Thank you for sharing the copy of 2600 Adventure. It looks almost exactly as the original. But, it sure plays so slowly to the point of unplayable. Am I doing something wrong?

#9 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 6,156 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2012 5:34 AM

Thank you for sharing the copy of 2600 Adventure. It looks almost exactly as the original. But, it sure plays so slowly to the point of unplayable. Am I doing something wrong?

I don't think so. That's the way it plays.

#10 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 14,335 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2012 6:08 AM

I suspect it's written in Basic.

It'd be a good candidate to port in 100% assembler. Fairly sure a fair amount of reverse-engineering has been done on the Rom. Even if it hasn't, the game could probably be ported without too much pain, although about the only thing you'd keep is the algorithm for the enemy actions and the initial object placement.

#11 BillC OFFLINE  

BillC

    Stargunner

  • 1,448 posts
  • Location:BC Canada

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2012 2:29 PM

I suspect it's written in Basic.

It'd be a good candidate to port in 100% assembler. Fairly sure a fair amount of reverse-engineering has been done on the Rom. Even if it hasn't, the game could probably be ported without too much pain, although about the only thing you'd keep is the algorithm for the enemy actions and the initial object placement.

The ATR image contains both the BASIC file and a compiled version, called ADV1.COM. I was able to test this version on a 130XE by renaming it AUTORUN.SYS and re-booting with BASIC disabled.

#12 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,212 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2012 2:53 PM

Even for compiled basic it is still very slow.. Poor Joystick control...

#13 peteym5 OFFLINE  

peteym5

    Stargunner

  • 1,330 posts
  • Location:Buffalo NY USA

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 9:05 AM

It would be interesting if someone could complete it. Even using basic, someone can probably add that Compute! magazine Player/Missile ML thing to speed up movement of the objects. (http://atariage.com/...m5#entry1511763). Once someone gets it working, start porting sections of it over to ML until you have a fast moving game. Another ideal since the 8-bit has all this memory space, you can go beyond the 3 game options and maybe make some different or larger realms, add more dragons, or other enhancements.



#14 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 14,335 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:28 AM

A big part of the "charm" of the original is the quirks within the game due to tight programming requirements & the hardware limitations.
For my liking, the ideal would be to port the original over in similar fashion to how phaeron did to the pinball game.
Or at least have the option to turn certain aspects on/off (the flicker when lots of stuff is onscreen does get annoying)

#15 Larry OFFLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 3,433 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:33 AM

(From the docs) This was written by Tony Ramos who certainly knew his way around writing things in Basic.  It would be an interesting challenge to "fix it," but there is probably not much incentive to spend the time needed to figure out what he was doing and then improving on it.  Maybe Veronica Basic?  Maybe with an accelerator?  The accelerators are still out there with the "will-o-the-wisp," but Veronica Basic is available now, if you bought one.  It would be interesting to try the current Ramos version with other software and hardware solutions to see where that leads.

 

-Larry



#16 Allan OFFLINE  

Allan

    Quadrunner

  • 5,788 posts
  • Location:Wallingford, CT

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:37 AM

The closest Atari came from releasing an 8-bit computer version was through the Atari Program Exchange.

 

http://www.atarimani...grail_2138.html

 

http://www.atarimani...libur_1898.html

 

Allan



#17 tep392 OFFLINE  

tep392

    River Patroller

  • 2,202 posts
  • Location:Chicagoland

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:13 PM

If I was going to port it to the A8 in assembly, I would start with the original 2600 code.  The graphics would need to be updated but all the game logic could be used mostly as is.  I'd be surprised if there wasn't a fully disassembled and commented copy of 2600 Adventure floating around.



#18 GroovyBee OFFLINE  

GroovyBee

    Games Developer

  • 9,343 posts
  • Busy bee!
  • Location:North, England

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:17 PM

If I was going to port it to the A8, I would start with the original 2600 code.  The graphics would need to be updated but all the game logic could be used mostly as is.  I'd be surprised if there wasn't a fully disassembled and commented copy of 2600 Adventure floating around.


Its on the 2600's MiniDig :-

http://www.qotile.net/minidig/

#19 tep392 OFFLINE  

tep392

    River Patroller

  • 2,202 posts
  • Location:Chicagoland

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 1:22 PM

That's a nicely done disassembly.  Hmm.  Might be a fun little project to port it over to the A8.  I would have to learn how the 2600 hardware works though.  I've never messed around with it.



#20 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 6,156 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:21 PM

I'd be surprised if there wasn't a fully disassembled and commented copy of 2600 Adventure floating around.

Nukey Shay has done several updated Adventure assemblies including features such as flipping dragons, 16k roms, and fancy sprites. You can find one of his older assemblies on my MissAdventure post in my signature.



#21 tep392 OFFLINE  

tep392

    River Patroller

  • 2,202 posts
  • Location:Chicagoland

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 3:10 PM

Ok.  I just have to figure out why I don't see any signatures.  Must be a setting somewhere.



#22 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 6,156 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 3:22 PM

Ok.  I just have to figure out why I don't see any signatures.  Must be a setting somewhere.

Here's a link.

 

http://atariage.com/...adventure-hack/



#23 MrFish ONLINE  

MrFish

    River Patroller

  • 3,226 posts
  • Serious Computerist
  • Location:1010-1010

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 4:26 PM

That's a nicely done disassembly.  Hmm.  Might be a fun little project to port it over to the A8.  I would have to learn how the 2600 hardware works though.  I've never messed around with it.

 

You might want to refer to the three 2600 conversions that phaeron has done, to which there is source code available. It might give you some direction/insight into the process.

 

Midnight Magic

 

Seaquest

 

Stampede



#24 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    Stargunner

  • 1,887 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sat Aug 29, 2015 8:55 PM

Try this -- quick port attached. Start -> Game Start, Select -> Game Select, B -> Toggle B&W, 1/2 -> toggle difficulty 1/2. PAL frame rate compensated.

 

Adventure's TIA usage is very straightforward, so this is a good one to try if you want to give a shot at conversion.

 

Attached Files



#25 vitoco OFFLINE  

vitoco

    Chopper Commander

  • 109 posts

Posted Tue Sep 1, 2015 6:09 AM

Try this -- quick port attached

 

 

I was also thinking about porting this game, 'til I saw this post. :sad:

 

Nah... It's nice! :)

 

Whan was it done? How much it took? Tools used?






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users