Jump to content

Photo

Adventure 2600 to 8bit ?


11 replies to this topic

#1 LYNXGUY OFFLINE  

LYNXGUY

    Stargunner

  • 1,413 posts
  • Location:At my computer

Posted Mon Apr 2, 2012 3:57 PM

I always wondered if Adventure from the 2600 ever went to 8bit and if so where can I get it and if not why not ???

#2 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    Stargunner

  • 1,696 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Mon Apr 2, 2012 6:03 PM

To: 5200 but not 800xlxe.

#3 MrFish OFFLINE  

MrFish

    River Patroller

  • 2,362 posts
  • Serious Computerist
  • Location:$02F5 - $02F9

Posted Mon Apr 2, 2012 6:11 PM

Cafeman is currently converting the 5200 version of Adventure II over to the 8-bits, with enhancements.

#4 atx4us OFFLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 280 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Mon Apr 2, 2012 7:35 PM

Awesome! Adventure is one of my all time favorite games on the Atari and now it's coming to my favorite computer of all time, too :)

#5 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 13,013 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Mon Apr 2, 2012 7:49 PM

Adventure II is an entirely different game.

Adventure was 2600 only, someone did a clone on the computer, fairly sure it was done in Basic.

#6 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 5,817 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2012 5:20 AM

IIRC the clone was never finished and played in slow motion.

#7 CharlieChaplin OFFLINE  

CharlieChaplin

    Stargunner

  • 1,822 posts

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2012 10:45 AM

Well,

on my PC there is a subdir "Atari" and in this subdir is another subdir named "Unfinished". So here is the unfinished 2600 Adventure for the A8...

I doubt that someone will ever finish it, but anyways...

-Andreas Koch.

Attached Files



#8 atx4us OFFLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 280 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2012 5:23 AM

Thank you for sharing the copy of 2600 Adventure. It looks almost exactly as the original. But, it sure plays so slowly to the point of unplayable. Am I doing something wrong?

#9 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 5,817 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2012 5:34 AM

Thank you for sharing the copy of 2600 Adventure. It looks almost exactly as the original. But, it sure plays so slowly to the point of unplayable. Am I doing something wrong?

I don't think so. That's the way it plays.

#10 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 13,013 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2012 6:08 AM

I suspect it's written in Basic.

It'd be a good candidate to port in 100% assembler. Fairly sure a fair amount of reverse-engineering has been done on the Rom. Even if it hasn't, the game could probably be ported without too much pain, although about the only thing you'd keep is the algorithm for the enemy actions and the initial object placement.

#11 BillC OFFLINE  

BillC

    Stargunner

  • 1,183 posts
  • Location:BC Canada

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2012 2:29 PM

I suspect it's written in Basic.

It'd be a good candidate to port in 100% assembler. Fairly sure a fair amount of reverse-engineering has been done on the Rom. Even if it hasn't, the game could probably be ported without too much pain, although about the only thing you'd keep is the algorithm for the enemy actions and the initial object placement.

The ATR image contains both the BASIC file and a compiled version, called ADV1.COM. I was able to test this version on a 130XE by renaming it AUTORUN.SYS and re-booting with BASIC disabled.

#12 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    Stargunner

  • 1,696 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2012 2:53 PM

Even for compiled basic it is still very slow.. Poor Joystick control...




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users