Jump to content

Photo

SIO2PC for the ST


7 replies to this topic

#1 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    River Patroller

  • 3,939 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:51 AM

The ST could use something like SIO2PC as far as I know their isn't any thing like for the ST. I wish, I had the had the know how to make something like the SIO2PC, I could see using the ST port for Drive B and some how connect it to the PC. Is even possible?

http://www.atarimax..../documentation/

Edited by walter_J64bit, Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:53 AM.


#2 Carl_R OFFLINE  

Carl_R

    Space Invader

  • 40 posts

Posted Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:58 AM

Well, there is a USB floppy emulator available here: http://lotharek.pl/product.php?pid=12

#3 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,939 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sun Jul 29, 2012 11:20 AM

WOW, Say that could be installed in Drive B.

#4 ApolloBoy OFFLINE  

ApolloBoy

    Quadrunner

  • 5,257 posts
  • Location:San Jose, CA

Posted Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:20 PM

WOW, Say that could be installed in Drive B.

The purpose of that is to replace the main floppy drive entirely, just unplug the ST's internal floppy and then plug the USB Emulator into the same cables as the disk drive. The nice thing about it is that it works with a variety of other systems too.

#5 eeun OFFLINE  

eeun

    Chopper Commander

  • 121 posts

Posted Mon Jul 30, 2012 8:28 PM

Wouldn't Ghostlink be considered somewhat comparable to sio2pc? Close but maybe not quite as versatile:

Ghostlink v1.02 Beta is a link between an Atari GEM Computer (Master)
and a MS-DOS computer (Slave). It requires a NULL modem cable from your
ST to the PC. It fully supports the extra ports on the TT/Mega STE and
comes with both ST and PC programs. The ST is the master. You can't
access ST drives from the PC, but you can read and write to the PC
drives from the ST. It is possible to connect up to 3 PC slaves
(on different ports!) So, you can, for instance, import a picture stored
on a CD-Rom (connected to a MS-DOS PC) into Calamus!


Edited by eeun, Mon Jul 30, 2012 8:28 PM.


#6 telengard OFFLINE  

telengard

    Moonsweeper

  • 377 posts
  • Location:Hudson, NH

Posted Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:11 AM

WOW, Say that could be installed in Drive B.


I think it can, but a lot of games require being drive A I believe. I just removed my floppy and brought out the cables to plug into it. It's a really nice device, even has a menu program for loading disks.

I also use the device on my Amiga 500 and Tandy Coco 3.

~telengard

Edited by telengard, Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:12 AM.


#7 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,939 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Fri Aug 3, 2012 5:06 AM

If i do get one It would be use to dump stuff to my Hard Drives and any I like my STe to keep it's OEM look. ;)

#8 Chris Union NJ OFFLINE  

Chris Union NJ

    Star Raider

  • 93 posts
  • Location:Union NJ

Posted Fri Aug 10, 2012 7:30 PM

Well, there is a USB floppy emulator available here: http://lotharek.pl/product.php?pid=12



This works pretty well for me so far I use a cheap laptop I got to be the server I also plain to add these to
my A600 and A1200..




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users