Jump to content

Photo

Adventure II XE demo and testing


178 replies to this topic

#1 Cafeman OFFLINE  

Cafeman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,392 posts
  • Coding and testing
  • Location:Pennsylvania, turn right at the mulberry tree

Posted Fri Jun 21, 2013 9:51 PM

In this post is Adventure II XE demoA, the first demo which should run on your RAM cart on real Atari 8bit hardware. These ROMs are in the format to load into your Atarimax 1mbit or 8mbit RAM carts.

You can also play it on an emulator. I can recommend only Atari800winplus which I use and it works fine. Altirra has worked in the past for me with this game, but I haven't used it in a while. Not sure about other emulators.

This demo has Games 1 (small map) and 2 (medium map). This is Beginner difficulty - the Troll will not steal and hide your items, and the Minotaur will not change the hedge maze layout.

http://cafeman.www9....v/AdvII_XE.html To see the Adventure II XE page. This page lists some of the differences from the 5200 version.
http://cafeman.www9....structions.html To check out 5200 Adventure II Instructions - pretty similiar overall to the XE version.

Controls:

Title Screen:

* or Select to select game level
R to toggle the "VR" mode - "Very Random Hiding Rules" mode.
# or Option to select character after entering secret code (if you know it)
S or Start or Joystick1 button to start game

During gameplay:

R to revive at a checkpoint if eaten or anytime
P to pause
Joystick button quickly to rotate object
Hold Joystick button to drop item
Pressing Select or Option during game play will exit game same as 5200 reset key

I think the best way to start testing is to just ask you to play it, hopefully on real hardware, and to post your impressions and even screenshots of the game win screen with its ranking and stats. Of course, any Glitches you encounter, please report them in this thread. Please report anything positive too. Hope you have some fun!

Edit - 6/26/13 - these demos should have fixed the prior PORTB init glitch. Use these, discard prior ones.

Reminder: the ATR's will only work if you use SIO2PC into an Atarimax cart that is in the Atarimachine. The ATR will not work trying to use it direct from PC ==> SIO2PC ==> ATARI with no Atarimax flash cart due to the bankswitching used. Sorry.

Attached Files


Edited by Cafeman, Wed Jun 26, 2013 12:28 PM.


#2 Shannon OFFLINE  

Shannon

    Born To Be Insane

  • 7,765 posts
  • Pac-man Fever
  • Location:Arcade

Posted Fri Jun 21, 2013 10:58 PM

Nice!

#3 Philsan OFFLINE  

Philsan

    River Patroller

  • 3,387 posts
  • New Orleans Saints Super Bowl XLIV Champions
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Sat Jun 22, 2013 4:40 AM

Someone could make .atr flasher images?
BTW, I am unable to run the demo wih Altirra.

#4 Cafeman OFFLINE  

Cafeman

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,392 posts
  • Coding and testing
  • Location:Pennsylvania, turn right at the mulberry tree

Posted Sat Jun 22, 2013 6:08 AM

Philsan: I just tried it and successfully attached both carts in my Altirra 2.20.

File: Open, pick 1mbit version, then Cartridge mapper = *41: MaxFlash 128K / 1Mbit. Runs fine for me.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Altirra running AdvII XE 6-22-2013.PNG


#5 suspicious_milk OFFLINE  

suspicious_milk

    Chopper Commander

  • 190 posts
  • Location:Muncie, IN USA

Posted Sat Jun 22, 2013 7:02 AM

Someone could make .atr flasher images?
BTW, I am unable to run the demo wih Altirra.


Yeah! I'd love an ATR . . .

#6 Philsan OFFLINE  

Philsan

    River Patroller

  • 3,387 posts
  • New Orleans Saints Super Bowl XLIV Champions
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Sat Jun 22, 2013 9:58 AM

Philsan: I just tried it and successfully attached both carts in my Altirra 2.20.

File: Open, pick 1mbit version, then Cartridge mapper = *41: MaxFlash 128K / 1Mbit. Runs fine for me.

I have Altirra 2.40. I only get a screen with AtariAge logo.
It would be nice if you could make an ATR flash image to test the game on real hardware.
I don't have the AtariMax cart programmer.

#7 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 6,630 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Sat Jun 22, 2013 10:11 AM

I also could test it on real hardware if an atr was available.

#8 Cafeman OFFLINE  

Cafeman

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,392 posts
  • Coding and testing
  • Location:Pennsylvania, turn right at the mulberry tree

Posted Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:29 AM

Perhaps one of you guys could create the ATR. From what I've read, you could go to the Atarimax site and download the maxflash studio software to convert the image to ATR. I've never done this but as I understand it, the software is free and it can be done. I assume you want the ATR for an SIO2PC and in-system flash cart setup. I don't have time to figure it out right now. Perhaps somebody can volunteer to do this.

#9 Philsan OFFLINE  

Philsan

    River Patroller

  • 3,387 posts
  • New Orleans Saints Super Bowl XLIV Champions
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Sat Jun 22, 2013 2:26 PM

I made two ATR to flash AtariMax MaxFlash 1Mbit and 8Mbit carts.
I've successfully tested 8Mbit version with my cart.



You'll find the ATR to flash Atarimax MaxFlash carts in the first post.

Edited by Philsan, Wed Jun 26, 2013 1:41 PM.


#10 bfollett OFFLINE  

bfollett

    Dragonstomper

  • 508 posts

Posted Sat Jun 22, 2013 4:47 PM

Ignore this post, I found my answer in a previous post in the thread. I wish there was a delete option.

Bob

Attached Thumbnails

  • Adventure.png

Edited by bfollett, Sat Jun 22, 2013 4:49 PM.


#11 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,822 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Sat Jun 22, 2013 5:06 PM

Ugg I cant get to this until next weekend but I will test across a variety of machines!

#12 iesposta OFFLINE  

iesposta

    River Patroller

  • 3,356 posts
  • Retro-gaming w/my VCS
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted Sat Jun 22, 2013 10:32 PM

Just put this on my 8mBit AtariMax.
Running on my 800XL.
Does it need extra memory that the XE has? (Adventure II XE)
I am not sure, but I have a 320XL memory attached.
I also have an XEGS to try it on.

#13 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • 2,252 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:31 AM

I think there may be a PIA initialization problem with this cartridge image -- it does not set the port output B register before setting the data direction B register to $FF (all output). This means it is relying on the power-up state of the ORB register. The 6520 spec says that all registers reset to $00 so this would cause the kernel ROM to bank out, leading to the startup screen crash.

I've done some testing on real hardware with a SIC! cartridge and it looks like this is state is inconsistent -- on one machine with a U1MB all three CRB/ORB/DDRB registers are $00, and on the other two the cart fails to activate in diagnostic mode on power-on and runs as a normal cart instead, after the OS has initialized the PIA, but then runs as a diag cart and shows 00/00/00 on subsequent resets (!). I'd recommend removing the dependency on hardware power-up state by fully initializing PIA port B (PBCTL=$3C, PORTB=$FF, PBCTL=$38, PORTB=$FF, PBCTL=$3C).

#14 tep392 OFFLINE  

tep392

    River Patroller

  • 2,771 posts
  • Location:Peoria, IL

Posted Sun Jun 23, 2013 10:10 PM

I think I know what happened. I just reviewed the xl os and I made a mistake when trying to duplicate the PIA init code.

This is my implementation:

0016+ A505 ;Clear all hardware registers
0017+ A505
0018+ A505 A9 00 lda #$00
0019+ A507 A0 1F ldy #$1F ;do 32 registers
0020+ A509
0021+ A509 su_hdw
0022+ A509
0023+ A509 99 00 D0 sta $D000,Y ;GTIA
0024+ A50C 99 00 D2 sta $D200,Y ;POKEY
0025+ A50F 99 00 D3 sta $D300,Y ;PIA
0026+ A512 99 00 D4 sta $D400,Y ;ANTIC
0027+ A515
0028+ A515 88 dey
0029+ A516 10 F1 bpl su_hdw ;Done?
0030+ A518
0031+ A518 ;Initialize Ports A and B
0032+ A518 A9 38 lda #$38
0033+ A51A 8D 03 D3 sta PBCTL
0034+ A51D 8D 02 D3 sta PACTL
0035+ A520 A9 00 lda #$00
0036+ A522 8D 00 D3 sta PORTA
0037+ A525 A9 FF lda #$ff
0038+ A527 8D 01 D3 sta PORTB
0039+ A52A A9 3C lda #$3C
0040+ A52C 8D 02 D3 sta PACTL
0041+ A52F 8D 03 D3 sta PBCTL
0042+ A532 AD 00 D3 lda PORTA
0043+ A535 AD 01 D3 lda PORTB

My mistake is that I clear clear PORTB while clearing the other registers. The os has a couple lines of code that skip clearing PORTB. This is the os code:

2013-06-23 23-06-50_Atari800Win PLus Monitor.jpg

#15 Cafeman OFFLINE  

Cafeman

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,392 posts
  • Coding and testing
  • Location:Pennsylvania, turn right at the mulberry tree

Posted Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:30 AM

Just put this on my 8mBit AtariMax.
Running on my 800XL.
Does it need extra memory that the XE has? (Adventure II XE)


It needs 48K RAM.

Also, thanks for the testing and analytical work, Phaeron.

Edited by Cafeman, Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:36 AM.


#16 tep392 OFFLINE  

tep392

    River Patroller

  • 2,771 posts
  • Location:Peoria, IL

Posted Mon Jun 24, 2013 8:39 AM

Cafeman,

I've pm'd you an update. I've changed the hardware initialization to match the XL OS.

#17 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 6,630 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:39 PM

Bummer, the atr doesn't work on my 800xl when loaded from sio2pc. :(

#18 Cafeman OFFLINE  

Cafeman

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,392 posts
  • Coding and testing
  • Location:Pennsylvania, turn right at the mulberry tree

Posted Tue Jun 25, 2013 6:42 AM

Bummer, the atr doesn't work on my 800xl when loaded from sio2pc. :(


I wonder why it worked for Philsan, who also converted the cart image to atr...

I have more to learn about these different A8 memory schemes and formats... I wonder if it has anything to do with the discovered bad PORTB initialization.

#19 tep392 OFFLINE  

tep392

    River Patroller

  • 2,771 posts
  • Location:Peoria, IL

Posted Tue Jun 25, 2013 8:16 AM

I wonder why it worked for Philsan, who also converted the cart image to atr...

I have more to learn about these different A8 memory schemes and formats... I wonder if it has anything to do with the discovered bad PORTB initialization.


It is probably related. My 800xl isn't working right now so I tested it on a 400, which would not be affected by the PORTB init. The initialization is run out of bank3 while mapped to $A000. When the faulty init code clears PORTB, the Basic rom on XL/XE machines will get switched on at the same location and cause the program to crash.

#20 Nognir OFFLINE  

Nognir

    Dragonstomper

  • 764 posts
  • Location:Regenstauf (near Regensburg) Bavaria, Germany

Posted Tue Jun 25, 2013 2:18 PM

I could test it on my PAL Atari 800XL with SIO2SD if you like :)

#21 mckafka99 OFFLINE  

mckafka99

    Stargunner

  • 1,016 posts

Posted Tue Jun 25, 2013 5:43 PM

Probably not unexpectedly, here is what both of the above posted ATRs look like when loaded up onto my 800xl via my SIO2SD. Is there a separate max flash atr I should have loaded along side?

Attached Thumbnails

  • image.jpg

Edited by mckafka99, Tue Jun 25, 2013 5:44 PM.


#22 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 6,630 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Tue Jun 25, 2013 6:25 PM

Probably not unexpectedly, here is what both of the above posted ATRs look like when loaded up onto my 800xl via my SIO2SD. Is there a separate max flash atr I should have loaded along side?

That's what I got as well.

#23 Cafeman OFFLINE  

Cafeman

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,392 posts
  • Coding and testing
  • Location:Pennsylvania, turn right at the mulberry tree

Posted Wed Jun 26, 2013 6:39 AM

I've asked for help from a few knowledgable people, via emails and IM's Not sure why the BIN's work but the ATR won't load. I updated the code with Tep392's PORTB fix, and made ATR's out of the 1mbit and 8mbit BIN files - but I'm getting the same error on Altirra and Atari800winplus.

Yet Philsan got his original ATR to work on his computer, so I'm confused.

No other feedback has been given. The BINs and PHilsan's ATR were downloaded by over 50 people. So nobody actually played a round of Adventure II XE?

#24 tep392 OFFLINE  

tep392

    River Patroller

  • 2,771 posts
  • Location:Peoria, IL

Posted Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:51 AM

I've asked for help from a few knowledgable people, via emails and IM's Not sure why the BIN's work but the ATR won't load. I updated the code with Tep392's PORTB fix, and made ATR's out of the 1mbit and 8mbit BIN files - but I'm getting the same error on Altirra and Atari800winplus.

Yet Philsan got his original ATR to work on his computer, so I'm confused.

No other feedback has been given. The BINs and PHilsan's ATR were downloaded by over 50 people. So nobody actually played a round of Adventure II XE?


The cart flashing s/w in the ATR is not detecting the cart, so I don't think this is an issue with the game. I suspect it is some kind of issue with the ATR flash code or cart revision. There was a change made to the carts some time ago that caused compatibility issues with flash files created by earlier versions of Maxflash Studio. I'm sure Steve Tucker will have some suggestions to help us figure this out.

The problem many people have with in machine programming is re-programming a cart that has been flashed with code that doesn't look for the OPTION key to be pressed and the disk to boot. The Menu loader does this, but Adventure 2 doesn't. I'll look into adding this to the demo version to make peoples life easier when they want to load updated demos.

#25 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 6,630 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Wed Jun 26, 2013 8:46 AM

I've asked for help from a few knowledgable people, via emails and IM's Not sure why the BIN's work but the ATR won't load. I updated the code with Tep392's PORTB fix, and made ATR's out of the 1mbit and 8mbit BIN files - but I'm getting the same error on Altirra and Atari800winplus.

Yet Philsan got his original ATR to work on his computer, so I'm confused.

No other feedback has been given. The BINs and PHilsan's ATR were downloaded by over 50 people. So nobody actually played a round of Adventure II XE?

Philsan's ATR doesn't seem to work and there has not been any other ATRs to download so I have not played a round yet.



The cart flashing s/w in the ATR is not detecting the cart, so I don't think this is an issue with the game. I suspect it is some kind of issue with the ATR flash code or cart revision. There was a change made to the carts some time ago that caused compatibility issues with flash files created by earlier versions of Maxflash Studio. I'm sure Steve Tucker will have some suggestions to help us figure this out.

The problem many people have with in machine programming is re-programming a cart that has been flashed with code that doesn't look for the OPTION key to be pressed and the disk to boot. The Menu loader does this, but Adventure 2 doesn't. I'll look into adding this to the demo version to make peoples life easier when they want to load updated demos.

I'm using sio2pc so I guess this isn't relevant to me.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users