Jump to content

Photo

Elite for the TI-99/4A


63 replies to this topic

#1 Stuart OFFLINE  

Stuart

    Dragonstomper

  • 656 posts
  • Location:Southampton, UK

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 1:24 AM

I’ve been burning far too much midnight oil over the past couple of months doing a port of Elite to the TI-99, and today, after a bit of final polishing, I think it’s ready for release. Contains all the functionality you know and loved, except that the Universe is not quite as big until I find a better way of compressing the planet data (someone did recommend to me the Flair Pool algorithm, but I’m having problems finding information about it).

 

Versions attached for Win994a and Classic 99. Load using E/A option 3, DSKx.ELITE. The program should auto-start. Haven’t tried it on real hardware, but I don’t anticipate any problems.

 

Attached File  Elite.zip   36.05KB   75 downloads

 

Enjoy,

Stuart.

 



#2 Willsy OFFLINE  

Willsy

    River Patroller

  • 2,980 posts
  • Location:Uzbekistan (no, really!)

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 1:51 AM

Holy F**k! :-o  :-o ELITE!!!! :-o  :-o :-o  

 

For our American cousins: If you're a British retro geek, then Elite is IT! It was the killer app for the BBC Model B computer back in the day. Absolutely stunning what they did in 32K on the 8-bit 6502. That Stuart has done it on the TI is awesome and a major feat!

 

http://en.wikipedia....ite_(video_game)

 

Stuart: :thumbsup:  :thumbsup: :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:  



#3 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 2,309 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 1:51 AM

Absolutely amazing, I didn't think anyone was clever enough to pull this off. It looks so great and fast on the opening screen, but I can't get past that. It says "Error: Fail Lo Pro 2014". This is on Classic99.



#4 CosmicBoy OFFLINE  

CosmicBoy

    Space Invader

  • 45 posts
  • Location:Uelzen/Germany

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 1:56 AM

1. April ??????



#5 sometimes99er OFFLINE  

sometimes99er

    River Patroller

  • 3,832 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 2:34 AM

Wow. Been playing for more than half an hour. Amazing. Kudos.  :thumbsup:



#6 Willsy OFFLINE  

Willsy

    River Patroller

  • 2,980 posts
  • Location:Uzbekistan (no, really!)

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 2:43 AM

How did you get the 1024x768 512 colour resolution graphics? It must be some un-documented hybrid graphics mode? Awesome.



#7 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 2,309 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 2:52 AM

I found an interesting article about the Flair Pool algorithm.



#8 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,015 posts

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 5:13 AM

Great job, Stuart!



#9 ti99iuc ONLINE  

ti99iuc

    Stargunner

  • 1,129 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 5:24 AM

ahahah :D very nice Stuart ! :D

 

i posted it on the TI99IUC Facebook Group also ;) ...

 

i like a lot anyway for the great animation and Intro Screen :D ... missing only for the music ;)



#10 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 2,623 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 7:49 AM

Absolutely amazing, I didn't think anyone was clever enough to pull this off. It looks so great and fast on the opening screen, but I can't get past that. It says "Error: Fail Lo Pro 2014". This is on Classic99.

 

i am just absolutely speechless! This has been on my wishlist for the TI for a very long time! At some point I had purchased a Spectrum +3 from Europe just to play that game on real hardware  :D The past couple of years have been an absolute renaissance for the TI.

Unfortunately, I seem to have the same issue as Rasmus and can't get past the opening screen, both in Classic 99 and Win994A.

Does it somehow only run in MESS? I'm going to transfer it to real hardware and see how it goes. BTW, are you using the F18A GPU by any chance?


Edited by Vorticon, Tue Apr 1, 2014 7:50 AM.


#11 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 2,623 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 8:29 AM

I downloaded the game to my TI and unfortunately I am still getting the same error past the opening screen: "Error: Fail Lo Pro 2014"...

My TI is equipped with an F18A, but I don't think this should be an issue.

Could someone else confirm this on real hardware?



#12 Lee Stewart OFFLINE  

Lee Stewart

    River Patroller

  • 3,193 posts
  • Location:Silver Run, Maryland

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 9:40 AM

Very clever, Stuart!   :grin:   I wish I'd thought of something like that.  I'm always a day late and a dollar short.  I need to start thinking now if I ever hope to top your contribution for next year!!  Nah!—not gonna happen—I'm too busy with fbForth.  And, besides, inspiration like that doesn't strike me as often as it used to. :P  Very cool, indeed!  :cool:   :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:

 

...lee



#13 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 9:53 AM

Wowsers.  Just, wow.  Stuart, well done!  I played Elite on my Commodore 64 and a friend's Atari 800 back-in-the-day.

 

For great justice:

 

Attached File  Elite99.gif   27.52KB   4 downloads

 

(Okay, not GREAT justice... I just cannot get good captures.)

 

I would definitely love to see this in its "polished" form.



#14 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,822 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 10:05 AM

A thought occurs to me about porting from one platform to another.  The Amiga ports of games like Descent, Quake, and Doom, amongst others including the ScummVM stuff, use the data files from the original games.  Seems like doing so would save a lot of conversion time (though incur some copyright issues, I am sure.)  How difficult is it to pull the existing data from disks for games like Elite or others which have static map levels then use them in TI ports?



#15 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    River Patroller

  • 4,623 posts
  • Location:BUR

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 10:20 AM

Well played, well played.

#16 JamesD OFFLINE  

JamesD

    Quadrunner

  • 7,305 posts

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 10:24 AM

nice 


Edited by JamesD, Tue Apr 1, 2014 10:25 AM.


#17 RobertLM78 OFFLINE  

RobertLM78

    Stargunner

  • 1,055 posts

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 11:04 AM

This is like a dream come true  :lust:  :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:  . 
 

Many thanks Stuart! :D



#18 RobertLM78 OFFLINE  

RobertLM78

    Stargunner

  • 1,055 posts

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 11:06 AM

Holy F**k! :-o  :-o ELITE!!!! :-o  :-o :-o  

 

For our American cousins: If you're a British retro geek, then Elite is IT! It was the killer app for the BBC Model B computer back in the day. Absolutely stunning what they did in 32K on the 8-bit 6502. That Stuart has done it on the TI is awesome and a major feat!

 

http://en.wikipedia....ite_(video_game)

 

Stuart: :thumbsup:  :thumbsup: :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:  

Yeah, I'm a Yank that missed out on Elite - although there were some platforms that were available in the US that had an Elite port, I don't think it ever got as popular as it did in Europe.  I discovered "by accident" so to speak when I discovered Oolite - about 3 years ago now :).



#19 senior_falcon OFFLINE  

senior_falcon

    Dragonstomper

  • 848 posts
  • Location:Lansing, NY, USA

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 11:16 AM

How are you able to play this?  Like Rasmus and Vorticon, I get stuck on the opening screen.



#20 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 2,623 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 11:16 AM

You mean I've been had  :P ??? Oh the humanity! 



#21 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 2,623 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 11:19 AM

How did you get the 1024x768 512 colour resolution graphics? It must be some un-documented hybrid graphics mode? Awesome.

 

Nice attempt at a recovery Willsy  ;), but you fell for it too he he...



#22 RobertLM78 OFFLINE  

RobertLM78

    Stargunner

  • 1,055 posts

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 11:27 AM

Ahhhrrrgh!   It's freezing up on me when I hit Y or N at the beginning on MESS as well as the real iron :(

 

It says - "Error: Fail Lo Pro 2014"



#23 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 2,623 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 11:29 AM

Ahhhrrrgh!   It's freezing up on me when I hit Y or N at the beginning on MESS as well as the real iron :(

 

It says - "Error: Fail Lo Pro 2014"

 

April fool's... Welcome to the club  :D



#24 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 2,309 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 11:29 AM

It's almost cruel to am1933, he has wanted this for so long. It was not until I Googled "Flair Pool" and didn't find anything I discovered it was an anagram.



#25 RobertLM78 OFFLINE  

RobertLM78

    Stargunner

  • 1,055 posts

Posted Tue Apr 1, 2014 11:33 AM

Damn - I'm really disappointed :_( - that is pretty cruel to all... :(.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users