Jump to content

Photo

The Ultimate Intellivision Flashback


949 replies to this topic

#926 Bivotar OFFLINE  

Bivotar

    Moonsweeper

  • 365 posts
  • Rapid Nintendo Fanboy!
  • Location:Omaha, NE

Posted Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:00 AM

I finally got my Ultimate Flashback up and running (mostly).  I got a Raspberry Pi 3 for Christmas and had purchased the Ultimate Intellivision PC Interface from Byte Knight.  Installed retropie 4 on it and started loading it up.  Besides Intellivision, I wanted to include a number of other classic emulators and controllers.  

 

This is not an easy project for the beginner, but thanks to the resources available, including this thread (that takes FOREVER to get through), I got it done.  The part that was the hardest for me was getting the Intellivision emulator and flashback controller working.  Getting the keyboard hack file installed was a pain.  I don't know Linux and couldn't resolve the permissions issue to get the file into the jzintv directories (so I put it in a different folder and updated the path in the config file).  Despite that, I could not get the flashback controller working properly.  I spent HOURS on this, and finally discovered the flashback controller I was trying to use was bad!  Switched to my other flashback controller and BOOM! 

 

But the problems forced me to learn more about the process and how the files interact with each other.  Many of the messages on this thread were very helpful, and I appreciate all of you sharing your knowledge with others.  Thanks!  

 

Still need to get the Atari 2600 and Colecovision joysticks working for their respective emulators, but I'm feeling pretty good about that.  

 

Thanks!!! 



#927 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,038 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Fri Dec 30, 2016 8:39 PM

This is not an easy project for the beginner, but thanks to the resources available, including this thread (that takes FOREVER to get through), I got it done.  The part that was the hardest for me was getting the Intellivision emulator and flashback controller working.  Getting the keyboard hack file installed was a pain.  I don't know Linux and couldn't resolve the permissions issue to get the file into the jzintv directories (so I put it in a different folder and updated the path in the config file).

 

Good job!  And it took you forever to read through only 900+ posts?!   :-D

 

Those damn permissions get me every time too.  If you use Cyberduck to connect to your Pi, you can just highlight the file or folder, hit Command-I (or go to Action -> Info) and change the permissions to 777.



#928 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,834 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:40 AM

In re-reading that last post, I think the part about the scanlines could be confusing.  I meant that I added scanlines to all the retroarch emu's...not the intellivision or coolcv, since those aren't retroarch emu's.  But for all the others, I do like the scanline look.  And then there are overlays....uh boy!

the crt-pi shader is awesome for scanlines in retroarch. Im thinking about spending the $100 for the hardware that creates scanlines so everything has scanlines.

#929 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 9,940 posts
  • Triple-Stripe Mo' Bro
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Sat Dec 31, 2016 9:10 AM

the crt-pi shader is awesome for scanlines in retroarch. Im thinking about spending the $100 for the hardware that creates scanlines so everything has scanlines.

 

Scanlines just make all retro-games taste better. :)



#930 paulace50 OFFLINE  

paulace50

    Space Invader

  • 30 posts

Posted Sun Jan 1, 2017 9:59 PM

 

Scanlines just make all retro-games taste better. :)

I agree...love them little lines.  I don't know about the hardware that creates scanlines (unless you mean a CRT).  This is a little off-topic, as it doesn't really apply to the Intellivision emulator, but if you guys run MAME on the pi, there's a British fellow named John Merritt who's taken fantastic photos of arcade machines that make great overlays/bezels.  If you like the authentic look of scanlines, check out those overlays...they're impressive!  



#931 Bivotar OFFLINE  

Bivotar

    Moonsweeper

  • 365 posts
  • Rapid Nintendo Fanboy!
  • Location:Omaha, NE

Posted Fri Jan 6, 2017 7:26 AM

Question for those with the Ultimate Intellivision Flashback and have added support for the Atari 2600.  Have you been able to get an Atari 2600 joystick to work?  

 

Using the Ultimate Interface, I can get it to recognize the 2600 joystick, can navigate the menus, and start the game, but I don't have a SELECT or START.  If I put the Intellivision FB controller in Player 2 and the 2600 in Player 1, I have a SELECT and START on the Intellivision controller, and the 2600 joystick will work for direction, but the fire button isn't active!  

 

Any tips on getting the 2600 joystick working with this setup? 



#932 Rick Reynolds OFFLINE  

Rick Reynolds

    Dragonstomper

  • 680 posts

Posted Fri Jan 6, 2017 4:06 PM

As I understand it there are three main pieces:  (1) the Ultimate Interface needs to be programmed for the Atari joystick in port 1 (2) the kbdhackfile that jzintv uses needs to be setup correctly for the 2nd port to send inputs that the Atari emulator will use and (3) the Atari emulator needs to be setup with inputs matching what the Intellivision controller is sending.

 

For (1), you hold down the fire button on the Atari joystick for like 5-10 seconds during bootup (i.e. when the Ultimate Interface powers on) and it understands that the Atari joystick is in port 1.  Port 2 will keep its programmed state.  To reset back to Intellivision controller, program it by holding the 0 key on the keypad during power up.

 

For (2), you need the kbdhackfile definitions to be correct.  On my system the file is named hackfile.cfg and is in /opt/retropie/emulators/jzintv.  I don't know if that's the same on every flashback / retropie setup or not.

 

For (3), I'm not an expert.  My system is running a port of stella instead of lr-stella that retropie defaults to (I believe??).  I think it gets definitions from files under ~/.stella, but my understanding stops there.



#933 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 2,142 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Fri Jan 6, 2017 7:32 PM

Rick is right about lr-stella. If you are using lr-stella it by default shares button mapping with the EmulationStation interface. According to the instructions the fire button should be mapped to input 'B'. You can have button mappings specific for lr-retro by creating and editing a file. See the instructions at this link. If you have an older version it could be different
https://github.com/R...wiki/Atari-2600

But I don't think the jzintv keyboard hackfile has an affect on any 2600 emulator.

#934 Rick Reynolds OFFLINE  

Rick Reynolds

    Dragonstomper

  • 680 posts

Posted Fri Jan 6, 2017 8:03 PM

[quote name="mr_me" post="3666333"
But I don't think the jzintv keyboard hackfile has an affect on any 2600 emulator.[/quote]

Oh wow, that's correct. Not sure where my head was at when I wrote that. Of course, you just need whatever Stella you're using to recognize the inputs coming from the Inty controller.

You'll probably want matching definitions to be setup in the jzintv kbdhackfile just so the same inputs coming from the ultimate interface will work when playing inty games, but that is independent of how the Atari emulation would work.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

#935 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,834 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Fri Jan 6, 2017 9:16 PM

Question for those with the Ultimate Intellivision Flashback and have added support for the Atari 2600.  Have you been able to get an Atari 2600 joystick to work?  
 
Using the Ultimate Interface, I can get it to recognize the 2600 joystick, can navigate the menus, and start the game, but I don't have a SELECT or START.  If I put the Intellivision FB controller in Player 2 and the 2600 in Player 1, I have a SELECT and START on the Intellivision controller, and the 2600 joystick will work for direction, but the fire button isn't active!  
 
Any tips on getting the 2600 joystick working with this setup? 

you need to open the file /opt/retropie/configs/atari2600/retroarch.cfg and add these lines above the line that says #include....

Input_player1_b_btn = "0"
Input_player1_a_btn = "1"

Edited by pimpmaul69, Fri Jan 6, 2017 9:18 PM.


#936 macdlsa OFFLINE  

macdlsa

    Moonsweeper

  • 318 posts
  • Location:Pavia,Italy

Posted Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:54 AM

This is my command line for in the run.sh script for my preferred Dragon’s Lair gameplay:

./daphne $1 vldp -framefile $2 -nohwaccel -nocrc -noissues -nolog -noserversend -latency 950 -x 640 -y 480 -bank 1 00110111 -bank 0 10011000
(Remember this is for Dragon’s Lair and its ROMs 2.1, renamed so this version runs with them.)

I don’t know if I like the blank seeking or not. You would have to add -blank_searches and/or -blank_skips for the emulation to blank like the original.

My first arcade experience must have been a prototype machine in the US (Pennsylvania) because it definitely had the drawbridge scene. ROMs and the correct ogg audio, m2v video files for each emulated game. 

To get the drawbridge scene back, download the DLE_21 rom, unzip it, duplicate U3, then rename them dl_f2_u1.bin, dl_f2_u2.bin, dl_f2_u3.bin, and the duplicated u3 to dl_f2_u4.bin

Create a folder in daphne /roms/ named lair, set permissions to 777, copy the four .bin files into /lair/ (I set their permissions to 777 also). When run, it will complain each file’s checksum doesn’t match, then it will go to a black screen, wait, it will beep, then start.

 

Tips are correct, Mike  :thumbsup: 

 

For a better "arcade feeling" you have to set blanks this way:

 

-blank_searches -blank_skips -min_seek_delay 750 -seek_frames_per_ms 20

(where "delay=750" is something like the average searching time of a Pioneer LD-V1000, the NTSC laserdisc player which was (is  ;) ) inside most of "your" US cabinets)

________________________________________

 

The version you played back in the middle of '83 is probably this :

 

[clip, taken from the net, in which you can see an early version of the cabinet: different marquee, different scoreboard, plexy angle, control panel...........]  

 

But 2.1 version actually ISN'T this early version, because it was created by two friends of mine at the D-L-P community in 2005.

It's based on a romset specifically created to enhance the gameplay of Cinematronics' 1983 arcade version. Logical reconstruction to game organization and presentation has been implemented, and the result is what is believed to be the first and only Dragon's Lair game program that plays the game the way it was intended to be played while it was being designed/animated.

 

And the same year they create another set which was specifically programmed to also play the "extra footage" recorded onto the "Dragon's Lair Limited Edition Laserdisc", pressed in 2002 (200 numbered copies). These extra scenes come from a VHS (!!!) recorded from the entire footage of the very first revision of the arcade laserdisc, which was printed in something like 5 copies (as Rick Dyer said years ago in a "special" interview... ;) ) . Unfortunately we're (almost ?) sure those discs are all lost because in almost 30 years of "DEEP searching" we still haven't found one, just as we haven't found any prototype revision boardsets !  :_(

________________________________________

 

[clip of me playin' on my cabinet  the "Prototype DL" version which included extra footage, extra ways, different paths and different moves  ;) ]


Edited by macdlsa, Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:55 AM.


#937 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,834 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Wed Jun 7, 2017 12:50 AM

I made a really freaking sweet raspberry pi modded apple iie. I posted it in the apple ii section of the forum.

http://atariage.com/...-gaming-system/

#938 mrbouncyballs OFFLINE  

mrbouncyballs

    Combat Commando

  • 3 posts

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 4:47 PM

  I have 1 issues and 1 Question. I did a search on this thread and did not see any thing on these 2 topics.

 

 

  1. Question..... High Scores. If I'm not mistaken When this was originally done the Ultimate flashback would save High Scores. But It does not any more. Can any one elaborate on this or tell me why this is and how if at all to make mine save the high scores.

 

 2. Issue.......My problem...... Sound...... When I connect my Ultimate flashback directly to my TV via HDMI I get perfect sound. However if I go through my A/V Receiver I do not. it garbles the sound horribly. I thought maybe it was the HDMI cable but no that is not it. From what I can tell and maybe I need to play with it some more, the receiver will try to auto detect or auto decide on the best sound settings and It appears that the receiver keeps switching or changing its mind. anyone ever deal with this or see it happen?

 

 

  Thanks all



#939 fdr4prez OFFLINE  

fdr4prez

    Stargunner

  • 1,411 posts

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 6:17 PM

  I have 1 issues and 1 Question. I did a search on this thread and did not see any thing on these 2 topics.

 

 

  1. Question..... High Scores. If I'm not mistaken When this was originally done the Ultimate flashback would save High Scores. But It does not any more. Can any one elaborate on this or tell me why this is and how if at all to make mine save the high scores.

 

 2. Issue.......My problem...... Sound...... When I connect my Ultimate flashback directly to my TV via HDMI I get perfect sound. However if I go through my A/V Receiver I do not. it garbles the sound horribly. I thought maybe it was the HDMI cable but no that is not it. From what I can tell and maybe I need to play with it some more, the receiver will try to auto detect or auto decide on the best sound settings and It appears that the receiver keeps switching or changing its mind. anyone ever deal with this or see it happen?

 

 

  Thanks all

 

Not sure about #1.

 

For #2, sound, please refer to https://github.com/R...ki/Sound-Issues and see if this helps.  You can also do a Google search for Raspberry Pi audio issues, too.



#940 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,834 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 7:08 PM

  I have 1 issues and 1 Question. I did a search on this thread and did not see any thing on these 2 topics.
 
 
  1. Question..... High Scores. If I'm not mistaken When this was originally done the Ultimate flashback would save High Scores. But It does not any more. Can any one elaborate on this or tell me why this is and how if at all to make mine save the high scores.
 
 2. Issue.......My problem...... Sound...... When I connect my Ultimate flashback directly to my TV via HDMI I get perfect sound. However if I go through my A/V Receiver I do not. it garbles the sound horribly. I thought maybe it was the HDMI cable but no that is not it. From what I can tell and maybe I need to play with it some more, the receiver will try to auto detect or auto decide on the best sound settings and It appears that the receiver keeps switching or changing its mind. anyone ever deal with this or see it happen?
 
 
  Thanks all

question 1: what system and what emulator?
2: open up /boot/config.txt and remove the hashtag # in front of the line:

#hdmi_drive=2
so it looks like:
hdmi_drive=2
And save, then reboot. If that doesnt work there are a couple other things i will recommend.

Edited by pimpmaul69, Wed Nov 8, 2017 7:09 PM.


#941 mrbouncyballs OFFLINE  

mrbouncyballs

    Combat Commando

  • 3 posts

Posted Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:43 AM

question 1: what system and what emulator?
2: open up /boot/config.txt and remove the hashtag # in front of the line:

#hdmi_drive=2
so it looks like:
hdmi_drive=2
And save, then reboot. If that doesnt work there are a couple other things i will recommend.

 

 

 

  to  thanks for the Reply and I'll give the edit a try,

 

  As for the System and Emulator, this is an ultimate flashback, I believe it it JVintv, and retro pi on a rasberry pi, does that help?



#942 mrbouncyballs OFFLINE  

mrbouncyballs

    Combat Commando

  • 3 posts

Posted Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:43 PM

question 1: what system and what emulator?
2: open up /boot/config.txt and remove the hashtag # in front of the line:

#hdmi_drive=2
so it looks like:
hdmi_drive=2
And save, then reboot. If that doesnt work there are a couple other things i will recommend.

 

 

 

  Ok I tried to remove the Hashtag, however it already was. so I experimented and put it in. Made no difference, so for now I'm just going to run it directly to the tv. as I'm 99% positive it is my stereo receiver and not the Ultimate Intellivision/Retro pi



#943 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,834 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:59 PM

 
 
 
  Ok I tried to remove the Hashtag, however it already was. so I experimented and put it in. Made no difference, so for now I'm just going to run it directly to the tv. as I'm 99% positive it is my stereo receiver and not the Ultimate Intellivision/Retro pi

ok try this. However if it doesnt work remove it. Add:

hdmi_force_edid_audio=1

#944 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,834 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:05 PM

 
 
 
  Ok I tried to remove the Hashtag, however it already was. so I experimented and put it in. Made no difference, so for now I'm just going to run it directly to the tv. as I'm 99% positive it is my stereo receiver and not the Ultimate Intellivision/Retro pi

so if

hdmi_force_edid_audio=1

Doesnt work remove it and try:

hdmi_ignore_edid_audio=1

If that doesnt work remove it. Some tvs audio wont work with these options set so remove it if it doesnt fix your issue.

#945 badcrc OFFLINE  

badcrc

    Combat Commando

  • 1 posts

Posted Sat Nov 11, 2017 12:44 PM

I sent a new flashback unit to ByteKnight to do the mod and I was a little worried about sending that plus money to someone I don't know, but he did the mod and got it back to me in about a week.  For the price he's doing this for it's well worth it.  All I can really say about the unit is "awesome".  Everything looks great.  I had a couple issues that were just my rusty linux skills.  The unit has rebooted randomly a couple times (twice at a command line with ES shutdown) which I think might be a power issue, but we'll see.  These flashback controllers don't seem to be as good as the originals like I read in a couple places, but they work ok.  I still have my original Intellivision with an Intellicart to load roms from the PC directly to the console, which I thought was amazing at the time.  This is much nicer with the Ultimate mod.



#946 Gernot OFFLINE  

Gernot

    Chopper Commander

  • 114 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:13 AM

fish1.gif

 

If you're going to use the hacked sports games that Gernot posted in this thread and you want new box images for the game menu, here you go. I edited the Mattel and Intv boxes to reflect the shortened game play he came up with. Below is a sample. The attached zip file has full resolution images.

 

attachicon.gifhacked sports games.jpg

 

 

nice, thanks


Edited by Gernot, Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:15 AM.


#947 atarifan88 OFFLINE  

atarifan88

    Dragonstomper

  • 583 posts
  • Location:Cleveland, OH

Posted Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:31 AM

These flashback controllers don't seem to be as good as the originals like I read in a couple places, but they work ok.

 

You are the first person I know of to say this.  Most people that have talked about the flashback controllers love them more than the original because the side buttons are much softer and do not leave imprints on your fingers.  I purposely bought extra controllers from Keith Robinson just in case my other ones wear out.  Having bought two INTV flashbacks and two more set of controllers, that puts me at a total of 6, which should be enough for my lifetime!  :lol:



#948 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 2,142 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:12 AM

The modified flashbacks can support original Intellivision controllers if that is preferred.

And an Ltoflash cartridge would be better than the Intellicart. The Intellicart still is amazing.

#949 Byte Knight OFFLINE  

Byte Knight

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,038 posts
  • Robinett Rules!
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:27 AM

The modified flashbacks can support original Intellivision controllers if that is preferred.

 

Yes, Sears Super Video Arcade controllers plug right in and you can get dongles for original Intellivision controllers here.



#950 BBWW OFFLINE  

BBWW

    River Patroller

  • 2,915 posts
  • If it is not fun move away slowly.
  • Location:On the Northern Coast of San Mateo County, CA

Posted Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:08 PM

I may have to reach out soon. My son has killed all Three of the family Ultimate Flashbacks. I'll hook up the keyboard soon and see what I can do. LOL




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users