Jump to content

Photo

RespeQt r1 released

apetime

38 replies to this topic

#26 Joey Z OFFLINE  

Joey Z

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 876 posts
  • Location:Hoffman Estates, IL

Posted Thu Jul 16, 2015 7:35 PM

 

Thanks, Joey. I'll try to spend a little time on it over the weekend. 

easiest way to create a new branch, is to use the github site and then clone that branch with git. I think pushes will automatically go to that branch then, and it makes sure that you're not pushing to the main branch that way on accident. probably best for you to create a repo for you to play around in first, then start using git on the RespeQt repo.



#27 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,951 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Thu Jul 16, 2015 7:41 PM

easiest way to create a new branch, is to use the github site and then clone that branch with git. I think pushes will automatically go to that branch then, and it makes sure that you're not pushing to the main branch that way on accident. probably best for you to create a repo for you to play around in first, then start using git on the RespeQt repo.

 

Thanks for the tips. I'll do that this weekend while I'm figuring out git and how it all works. All my messing about with this code has been with Qt Creator. I see that it can be configured to use git - it'll be convenient if I actually figure out how to get it all working together. 

 

EDIT: as it turns out, I've already got git installed. Must've been part of Xcode and the Xcode Command Line Tools. Anyway, more stuff to play with ...


Edited by DrVenkman, Thu Jul 16, 2015 7:43 PM.


#28 576XE OFFLINE  

576XE

    Dragonstomper

  • 779 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Russia

Posted Fri Jul 17, 2015 6:33 AM

I can translate text to Russian.

 

Not in the same manner as Google.

You know that It's NOT Atari side. Only Emulator!

 

Best wishes from Moscow!



#29 RodLightning OFFLINE  

RodLightning

    Dragonstomper

  • 749 posts
  • Location:USA Southeast

Posted Wed Sep 2, 2015 4:33 PM

I do have report that the ApeTime module reports the wrong day of the week - I expect Steve's original code for the Atari APETIME might not be Y2K-compliant, but who knows? :)

I noticed that your screen shot shows the same minus one day offset as I got here when I tested. I was blaming the tdline program.
The time and actual numeric calendar values are correct.

Ah, could be. I didn't even realize the day was wrong, just that the APETIME.COM program was accessing the ApeTime server in RespeQt properly and getting the date/time correct. Regardless of little bugs like the day issue, for a kid who grew up with Atari computers and just knew all along they didn't have a real-time clock, it's a petty cool thing to see them displaying the correct time automagically.

ApeTime does nothing more than provide the number of the day, the month, and the year, and time of course. Any day of the week errors are caused by the client software miscalculating, probably due to incorrect leap year handling or something. a missed leap day would cause an off by one in the day of week calculations. it could be TDLINE day of week stuff was done before a leap year occurred, and now it's wrong.


Bumping this thread for the SpartaDOS 3.2 'tdline.com' y2k issue. I found a corrected version of the program at Boot Factory BBS files section. It works well.

http://bf.amfband.com/bffiles.html

The file (ATR format) is also attached to this post for redundancy.

Attached Files



#30 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,988 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Sat Sep 5, 2015 7:54 AM

I just upgraded to Win10 and did a complete wipe of my old 'emulation' system.

 

I have a SIO2PC cable from Atarimax and one of the USB ones from A8Warez.  I prefer the compactness of the A8Warez unit but at this point unable to load the USB drivers for Win10.

 

Has anyone gotten the USB drivers loaded in Win10 successfully?  Id like to use RespeQt but am stuck.

 

Im sure Win10 is employing some security setting that by default I cant override and with most things moved in Win10 am not sure how to change this.



#31 GoodByteXL OFFLINE  

GoodByteXL

    Moonsweeper

  • 339 posts
  • Location:XL heaven

Posted Sat Sep 5, 2015 8:35 AM

Bumping this thread for the SpartaDOS 3.2 'tdline.com' y2k issue.

The Y2K issue had been fixed with SpartaDOS 3.2G in 1994.

Legacy versions are not comptabile with the tdline from 3.2G.

SpartaDOS 3.2G and tdline for it had been fixed to work properly for PAL systems.



#32 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,988 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Sat Sep 5, 2015 8:50 AM

I just upgraded to Win10 and did a complete wipe of my old 'emulation' system.

 

I have a SIO2PC cable from Atarimax and one of the USB ones from A8Warez.  I prefer the compactness of the A8Warez unit but at this point unable to load the USB drivers for Win10.

 

Has anyone gotten the USB drivers loaded in Win10 successfully?  Id like to use RespeQt but am stuck.

 

Im sure Win10 is employing some security setting that by default I cant override and with most things moved in Win10 am not sure how to change this.

 

Ok I figured out the unsigned drivers issue with win8/10.  I was able to install my SkunkGui drivers but the AspeQt ones didnt work.  Ill try to check his support forums but if anyone else has already run into this with a solution let me know.



#33 Joey Z OFFLINE  

Joey Z

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 876 posts
  • Location:Hoffman Estates, IL

Posted Sat Sep 5, 2015 8:54 AM

I want everyone to note, that there is a thread for RespeQt r2, and that this one is technically out of date. Just so you all know :)



#34 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,951 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Sat Sep 5, 2015 9:13 AM

Yes, please everyone. Use this thread instead for all RespeQt-related discussion:

 

http://atariage.com/...qt-r2-released/



#35 Joey Z OFFLINE  

Joey Z

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 876 posts
  • Location:Hoffman Estates, IL

Posted Sat Sep 5, 2015 9:20 AM

OK, how about this? We'll make a thread for RespeQt discussion, as it will become a bit of a pain to figure out what thread is for the latest version?



#36 Joey Z OFFLINE  

Joey Z

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 876 posts
  • Location:Hoffman Estates, IL

Posted Sat Sep 5, 2015 9:28 AM

OK, that's what I did, discussion should be here, new releases will be posted in their own threads. http://atariage.com/...ral-discussion/



#37 mytek OFFLINE  

mytek

    River Patroller

  • 3,374 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Fri Oct 28, 2016 3:30 PM

Yes I'm still running version 1.01 on my Linux box. Hey it works, what can I say  :ponder: . Well the reason I am posting is that although it still seems to work fine, I just recently started seeing these cryptic messages having to do with the image size in the header apparently not matching reality. Any ideas as to why this would be the case?

 

Doesn't do it on all files as can be seen by the log, but it does do it to quite a few of my game ATR's.

 

0ojFRWe.png

 

- Michael



#38 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,811 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Fri Oct 28, 2016 5:17 PM

Yes this is correct behavior for atr's that are not as depicted in the 16 byte header. 

No harm No foul.



#39 mytek OFFLINE  

mytek

    River Patroller

  • 3,374 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Fri Oct 28, 2016 8:05 PM

Yes this is correct behavior for atr's that are not as depicted in the 16 byte header. 

No harm No foul.

 

Thanks  :)

 

I probably just never paid enough attention to notice it before.

 

- Michael





Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users