Nutsy Doodleheimer Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 Hey gang!! I thought toay would be an appropriate day for a top ten discussion. With the tragic loss to Satoru Iwata R.I.P. On this day 32 years ago on July 15, 1983 The Nintendo Family Computer was released in Japan a.k.a. "The Famicom". In 3 more months it will be the 30th anniversary of the Nintendo Entertainment System. Released October 18, 1985 as a test market in the New York City metropolitan area. But released nationwide soon after in 1986. Then shortly after in 1987 in Europe. The NES and Atari 2600 is what brought my love for video games. But the NES gave me all of the nostalgia. Getting my system back in 1988. And the games brought me onto a fun and exciting journey and exploring neat worlds and not to mention some of the greatest sounds I have ever heard in gaming. Without further ado. I will lead off and share my top 10 favorite games on the NES. Famicom games are welcome and you are more than welcome to share some of your favorite NES memories. Here is my top 10. 1. The Legend of Zelda 2. Castlevania 3: Dracula's Curse 3. Super Mario Bros. 3 4. Mega Man 2 5. Metroid 6. Mike Tyson's Punchout!! 7. Zelda 2: The Adventure of Link 8. Ninja Gaiden 9. Duck Tales 10. Contra 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NE146 Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 (edited) Definitely Zelda 2. Not just one of my fav NES games, but one of my favorite games of all time. Just saying. Aside from that, your list with all the standards is pretty good obviously.. good enough for me. I'd maybe add Adventures of Lolo/Eggerland series as well as Lifeforce/Salamander as some of my personal NES favs as well. Edited July 15, 2015 by NE146 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dashopepper Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 It might be blasphemy here but i'd have M.U.L.E and North Vs South around 5 and 6. I also love zelda II. Probably my #2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nutsy Doodleheimer Posted July 15, 2015 Author Share Posted July 15, 2015 Definitely Zelda 2. Not just one of my fav NES games, but one of my favorite games of all time. Just saying. Aside from that, your list with all the standards is pretty good obviously.. good enough for me. I'd maybe add Adventures of Lolo/Eggerland series as well as Lifeforce/Salamander as some of my personal NES favs as well. The Game Over screen used to freak me out when I was a kid and I got mad and pissed when I died so I wouldn't see it It is such a fun game too! Can never go wrong with the Zelda franchise. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VectorGamer Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 I can't give you a top 10 cuz I really don't like this console. It's not the hardware it's the software I don't like. The NES was really good at translating the golden age arcade games that I love but the problem I have is that there's not enough of them. I will give you a number 1 on my list and that would be Popeye. This game is superb on the NES. And a shout out to Super Mario which is a game that I played a lot of (like others did) BITD but anymore it's just not my style of game. I like playing a game for a few minutes and then moving on to something else just like arcade gaming back in the 70s and early 80s. I know. I'm a relic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+wongojack Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 1. Zelda 2. Tecmo Bowl(s) 3. Metroid 4. Bionic Commando 5. Kirby's Adventure 6. RBI Baseball 7. Tyson's Punch Out 8. Lolo(s) 9. RC Pro AM(s) 10. Pro Wrestling Edit - The two RC Pro Am games together really push that little series into the top 10 for me. I played Super Mario Brothers a lot, but it never really clicked with me. Someone mentioned North & South, and I thought that was genius - even better than some of the computer versions. I also have a soft spot for Ice Hockey which I had a lot of fun with BITD. Definitely Zelda 2. I returned it to the store as a kid because it was such a big disappointment 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NE146 Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 I returned it to the store as a kid because it was such a big disappointment Lol you are nuts. To me this game still holds up to this day.. Starting a new game up, then simply grinding through the first castle to high levels on Magic/Attack/Shield still gives me a lot of enjoyment. Go figure 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nutsy Doodleheimer Posted July 15, 2015 Author Share Posted July 15, 2015 I can't give you a top 10 cuz I really don't like this console. It's not the hardware it's the software I don't like. The NES was really good at translating the golden age arcade games that I love but the problem I have is that there's not enough of them. I will give you a number 1 on my list and that would be Popeye. This game is superb on the NES. And a shout out to Super Mario which is a game that I played a lot of (like others did) BITD but anymore it's just not my style of game. I like playing a game for a few minutes and then moving on to something else just like arcade gaming back in the 70s and early 80s. I know. I'm a relic. It's all cool and it's your opinions that matter. The arcade port games I can think of are. Pac Man, Ms. Pac Man, Donkey Kong, DK Jr., Popeye, and Mario Bros. And agree that there isn't enough of them. Some of them are very rare like Dig Dug, Millipede, Space Invaders and Galaga. And some I think released only in Japan. Also the time you grew up in and during the late 70's to the early 80's during the arcade golden age is something that cherishes you and want to relive and have the nostalgia and memories brought back. NES wanted to do it's own thing and move forward from the arcade era and rely on platformers, puzzle games, and beat em uppers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WispFollower Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 (edited) I am bad at ranking things I like.. I agonize too much over how much I enjoy one over another. So, in an effort to break my old habits and not spend hours thinking about this, l'll just throw out some games I love in no particular order. Smash TV - One of my all time favorite games ever. Fast action, fantastic level design- truly a masterpiece when using a dual arcade stick setup. Adventure Island series - All three have their charms. I also love the box art. Rescue - some of my favorite video game music I have ever heard is when you're sneaking in and out of doorways. Burgertime - Great translation of an arcade classic. Pirates! - I got lost in this game for MONTHS. Great music, huge open world. I remember making a journal to log my travels and take note of rumors heard in taverns. I love this game. It was ahead of is time. Anything by KOEI.. I could go on about a few titles, but I will just say they are awesome in many ways. Popeye - Great arcade action. The Legend of Zelda Contra and Super C - Never used the code, still love them. Super Dodge Ball - nice port of an arcade favorite of mine. Predator - very tough platformer with great music. It took a while, but this one really grew on me. Gunsmoke - Nice arcade action. Didn't know about this one until college. I love a good shooter. Tetris - Scarily addictive. Bump N Jump - I like this game on any system. Super Mario Bros. - The game which showed the greatness of platformers. I am leaving out a lot, but I guess every list needs to end somewhere. This makes me want to dig out my collection and see what I'm forgetting. Thanks for that! Edited July 15, 2015 by WispFollower 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NE146 Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 Completely off topic but if you "like" Contra and Super C, and have not played Contra 4 on the DS, get off your butt and go get it right now. The game is complete fan service and of course both NES contras are built in bonuses within the game. Sorry I just wanted to say that since I'm in the throes of a Contra 4 nerdgasm again, playing it non-stop for the past few weeks trying to complete all the challenges. Now back to your lists. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlexKIDD Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 (edited) Contra 4 is awesome. One of the best games I've played on the DS. Love how the bosses take up both screens. Now I'll give this Top Ten Nes thing a try. Very hard though since there are so many classics as well as more obscure gems on this system. 1.Castlevania 3: Dracula's Curse 2.Super Mario Brothers 3 3.Balloon Fight 4.Crystalis (I like it better than both of the Nes Zeldas as blasphemous as that may sound) 5.Galaga 6.Contra/Super C (can't decide) 7.Mega Man 2 8.Bucky O Hare 9.Kirby's Adventure 10.Donkey Kong Classics Honorable mentions: Ninja Gaiden 2, Tetris,Bubble Bobble, Lifeforce, Super Mario Brothers, Legend of Zelda, Sky Shark I'm somewhat happy with this list but I'm sure it will fluctuate with time. So many great Nes games. Edited July 15, 2015 by AlexKIDD 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thekng123 Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 1. tetris 2. rad racer 3. megaman 2 4. castlevania 5. zelda 6. super mario bros 3 7. bases loaded 8. mickey mousecapade 9. gradius 10. contra 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rhomaios Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 Assuming just NES and not also Famicom: Super Mario Bros. 3 Galaga Metroid Mega Man 2 Castlevania III Contra Legend of Zelda Mega Man Super Mario Bros 2 Dr. Mario 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nutsy Doodleheimer Posted July 15, 2015 Author Share Posted July 15, 2015 Assuming just NES and not also Famicom: Super Mario Bros. 3 Galaga Metroid Mega Man 2 Castlevania III Contra Legend of Zelda Mega Man Super Mario Bros 2 Dr. Mario You can include Famicom and Famicom Disk System games as well. Great list too!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariBrian Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 Oh my lord ... only 10 ! I will give it a shot but I am sure I will forget some or just not have enough room to list them due to only picking 10 . Zelda Spelunker Kung-Fu Super Mario Brothers Tyson's Punch Out Trojan Rush'n Attack Tecmo Bowls Double Dribble Ivan Stewart's Off Road Racing 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rhomaios Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 If we're adding FC games, Holy Diver and Crisis Force jump way up there. I'd have to think about how exactly they would be ordered. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariLeaf Posted July 16, 2015 Share Posted July 16, 2015 1. Balloon Fight 2. Blades of Steel 3. Defender II 4. Donkey Kong Classics 5. Galaxian (Famicom) 6. Pinball 7. Popeye 8. Qix 9. Pooyan (Famicom) 10. Mappy (Famicom) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BassGuitari Posted July 16, 2015 Share Posted July 16, 2015 The first ten games that come to mind, on a subconscious level, have to be my favorites:Tecmo Super Bowl Super Mario Bros. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Galaga Double Dragon/II Contra/Super C Castlevania II: Simon's QuestKung FuMetroidPro WrestlingLots of honorable mentions and runners-up:Legend of Zelda Mach Rider Tetris Mario Bros. Duck Hunt Super Mario Bros. 2/3 Arkanoid Bubble Bobble Donkey Kong Jr. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Arcade Game [Mike Tyson's] Punch-Out 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ska_music_fan83 Posted July 16, 2015 Share Posted July 16, 2015 In no particular order these are my top 10:Metal Storm River City Ransom Ice Hockey Adventure Island Punch-Out! RBI Baseball Double Dragon 2 Contra Life Force Jackal 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nutsy Doodleheimer Posted July 16, 2015 Author Share Posted July 16, 2015 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fiddlepaddle Posted July 16, 2015 Share Posted July 16, 2015 I didn't get my first NES console for several years after release, and then didn't play one until I'd dragged a few home and finally decided to "fix" one so it worked (later determined to be the ubiquitous ZIF connector problems). I got so frustrated I went to TRU and bought the then-new top loader so I could play some of the games that had been piling up. After that, I loved it... Millipede Balloon Fight (solo endurance mode) Bugs Bunny Crazy Castle Star Force/Star Soldier Starship Hector Magmax SMB2,3 Legendary Wings Snake Rattle n Roll Abadox/Zanac/(...& others) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nutsy Doodleheimer Posted July 17, 2015 Author Share Posted July 17, 2015 I forgot to name some of my honorable mentions: Mega Man 3 Super C Rad Racer Super Mario Bros Super Mario Bros 2 (USA) Castlevania Simon's Quest Paperboy Tecmo Bowl Blades of Steel Startropics Tetris Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheObscureGamer Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 In no particular order but Super Mario Bros 3 The Legend of Zelda Dr. Mario Kirby's Adventure Yoshi's Cookie Excitebike Duck Hunt M.C. kids(this game has some of the best music on the Nes) Duck tales Probotector(because robots>humans) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GameGirl420 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 There are many games on the NES I really love and many others I can do without lol. Some of them I just love for the music and don't care much for the gameplay(i.e.,like Castlevania 2),and vice versa. I guess my all-time 10 favorite personal NES games would be: 1) Metroid 2) Super Mario Bros. 2(USA) 3) R.C. Pro-Am 4) Stinger 5) Goonies II 6) Lifeforce 7) Cobra Triangle Bubble Bobble 9) Pinball 10) Guardian Legend 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eltigro Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 1. Castlevania 2. 1943 3. Blaster Master 4. Super Mario Brothers 5. Contra 6. Metroid 7. Punch Out! 8. Metal Gear 9. Excitebike 10. Lunar Pool (hey, don't laugh, I had a lot of fun with it) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.