Jump to content

Photo

SIO2BT - ordering thread

Bluetooth TCP/IP Network Android Wifi Socket

63 replies to this topic

#1 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 534 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Sun Aug 23, 2015 12:16 PM

Hi All,

SIO2BT project consist of hardware and software related to the wireless Bluetooth communication between the 8-bit Atari computers and emulated SIO devices.

 

The Android SIO2BT App can be downloaded at Google Play.

And the link to the PC Software and documentation.

 

SIO2BT project won the first price in the ABBUC competition 2014.

This year I extended the scope of the project to support a new Networking Device (coming soon as an Android App software update).

To learn more, the original thread is here.

 

sio2bt.jpg

 

In this thread you may express your interest in the hardware (I will send you a PM with details).

 

I recently got some SIO plugs, so I can offer you 2 variants:

- SIO2BT as a KIT (can be easiliy installed inside the ATARI computer) for 20€

- SIO2BT in a SIO plug for 30€

Shipping costs (worldwide) are 6€.

 

For convenience I uploaded the current version of the manual Attached File  Sio2BT Manual.pdf   3.83MB   371 downloads.

 

Please note:

- you can't use SIO2BT with stock Atari 800/400 (Incognito board or any other OS switch is required)

- you can use SIO2BT with stock ATARI XL/XE, but some games/programs may not work (OS patch is recommended for best compatibility)

 

I will maintain an ordering list to keep you up to date.

 



#2 djmat56 OFFLINE  

djmat56

    Chopper Commander

  • 104 posts

Posted Sun Aug 23, 2015 1:25 PM

Can I have one please (kit form)



#3 brenski OFFLINE  

brenski

    Stargunner

  • 1,309 posts
  • How should we f**k off, oh Lord ?
  • Location:Ventura Highway, in the sunshine [UK]

Posted Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:50 PM

please put me down for the complete version 

SIO2BT in a SIO plug for 30€

 

thanks



#4 Defender II OFFLINE  

Defender II

    Stargunner

  • 1,148 posts
  • Location:Traveling through space & time

Posted Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:56 PM

Is it possible to get a kit for the SIO plug, without the plug included? If 'yes', how much would that be?
I'm interested in one internal and two that I can install into my own plugs.



#5 Shawn Jefferson OFFLINE  

Shawn Jefferson

    Stargunner

  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:Victoria, Canada

Posted Mon Aug 24, 2015 12:07 AM

I'm interested in a sio plug version!



#6 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Mon Aug 24, 2015 1:28 AM

Is it possible to get a kit for the SIO plug, without the plug included? If 'yes', how much would that be?
I'm interested in one internal and two that I can install into my own plugs.

 

Yes, it is possible. You have a PM.

 

The price difference between the kit and the plug version is really justified.

I use regular SIO plugs from Lotharek and there is a lot of manual work required to fit a BT module into it.

Please be aware that both parts (a plug and a BT module) have to be mechanically reworked.

 

SIO2Bt-Dongle_640.jpg



#7 awesp OFFLINE  

awesp

    Space Invader

  • 39 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted Mon Aug 24, 2015 5:04 AM

Could I have 2 X SIO2BT in a SIO plug, please.

#8 tuf OFFLINE  

tuf

    Chopper Commander

  • 222 posts

Posted Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:55 PM

Put me down for an SIO plug version.  Thanks and nice project!



#9 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Thu Aug 27, 2015 12:57 AM

The ordering list is updated.

I took some pictures showing the preparation of a SIO plug and a BT module.



#10 Irgendwer OFFLINE  

Irgendwer

    Stargunner

  • 1,183 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Aug 27, 2015 1:35 AM

I took some pictures showing the preparation of a SIO plug and a BT module.

 

Maybe the task is a little bit easier, when taking an other housing:

post-7778-0-94737700-1317247975.jpg


Edited by Irgendwer, Thu Aug 27, 2015 1:36 AM.


#11 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Thu Aug 27, 2015 2:54 AM

Sure, but I just like the SIO plugs. The retro look is in ;-).

Whenever i look at the SIO2BT in a SIO plug, I always feel like: "How does it work without a cable :-o ?"



#12 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Wed Sep 9, 2015 12:25 PM

I updated the ordering list again. Thank you for your orders!

Unfortunately the ABBUC server, where the file is hosted, was down for a few days, but now it is back again :)



#13 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,558 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Wed Sep 9, 2015 1:12 PM

I updated the ordering list again. Thank you for your orders!

Unfortunately the ABBUC server, where the file is hosted, was down for a few days, but now it is back again :)

If still available I would like to get one SIO2BT fitted inside a plug... Mailed to the USA.



#14 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Wed Sep 9, 2015 1:16 PM

If still available I would like to get one SIO2BT fitted inside a plug... Mailed to the USA.

 

Sure. I will send you details in a PM.



#15 slx OFFLINE  

slx

    Stargunner

  • 1,094 posts
  • Location:Vienna, Austria

Posted Wed Sep 9, 2015 10:35 PM

Interested in 2 units in plug if still available.


Gesendet von meinem iPhone mit Tapatalk

#16 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:14 AM

Interested in 2 units in plug if still available.

 

Gesendet von meinem iPhone mit Tapatalk

 

No problem, but are you aware that IPhone is not supported?



#17 slx OFFLINE  

slx

    Stargunner

  • 1,094 posts
  • Location:Vienna, Austria

Posted Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:56 AM

 

No problem, but are you aware that IPhone is not supported?

Yes, I thought that getting a cheap android device would be possible, as would be connection to a PC.

Thanks for the reminder, though!



#18 cfernan OFFLINE  

cfernan

    Space Invader

  • 36 posts
  • Location:Santiago, Chile

Posted Thu Oct 1, 2015 5:44 PM

I can even have one (SIO plug) if available?



#19 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Fri Oct 2, 2015 3:54 AM

I can even have one (SIO plug) if available?

 

Hi,

yes, you can. I have sent you a PM.

Regards

Montezuma



#20 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,558 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Fri Oct 2, 2015 3:01 PM

I have received mine today in the mail..  Downloaded the app to my android device, but how do I get the atr's -- xex's into the android so I can mount them into drive slots.

 

And is the recommendation to patch the OS needed for higher SIO rates or just so the SIO BT plug will have the delay needed for Bluetooth speeds.



#21 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,558 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Fri Oct 2, 2015 5:03 PM

I have received mine today in the mail..  Downloaded the app to my android device, but how do I get the atr's -- xex's into the android so I can mount them into drive slots.

 

And is the recommendation to patch the OS needed for higher SIO rates or just so the SIO BT plug will have the delay needed for Bluetooth speeds.

OK os.rom is patch and the SIO2BT is working I was able to get some files onto the Android device.  Some of the Fandal Flop magazine games don't allow the use of the keyboard using xbios (..) Diamondz, Swapz, Freecell, any of the ones asking for a keypress to start the game..  Others that don't check for the keypress and use the START for game play are working okay..



#22 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Sat Oct 3, 2015 7:02 AM

I'm glad that you got the post delivery.
The OS patch is needed to adjust timouts in the SIO procedure and a patched OS will not support transmission with a higher rate than 19200.
With a patched OS you don't need any loader and with a stock ATARI OS, the xbios loader or xl_xe_xegs.atr will do.

#23 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,558 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Sat Oct 3, 2015 11:10 AM

I would like to see the cold boot key sequence added to the patching program so the resulting OS file for BT could be cold started without turning the computer off and loosing the BT connection.



#24 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Sat Oct 3, 2015 2:55 PM

Why don't you try the patched Qmeg OS for forcing cold start?

http://atariage.com/...ttach_id=408730

Edited by TheMontezuma, Sat Oct 3, 2015 2:55 PM.


#25 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Mon Oct 12, 2015 3:36 AM

Hi tuf and kuestenturm,

I haven't received payments from you guys.

If you are still interested please PAYPAL me until the end of this week, otherwise I'll take the devices to JHV.

Greets

Montezuma







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bluetooth, TCP/IP, Network, Android, Wifi, Socket

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users