Jump to content

Photo

Atari Video Pinball power supply


7 replies to this topic

#1 scotty OFFLINE  

scotty

    Moonsweeper

  • 387 posts
  • I have, but have **YOU** played Atari today?
  • Location:North Olmsted, Ohio

Posted Sat Dec 24, 2016 8:02 AM

Model C-380 (the beige one).   Does it use the same 9V power supply the 2600 uses?  Lost the original in a storage locker somewhere.

 

Thanks in advance, and Merry Christmas.

 



#2 slydc OFFLINE  

slydc

    Chopper Commander

  • 117 posts
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted Sat Dec 24, 2016 8:28 AM

Hi scotty,

 

Yes, it can use the same AC adapter (or power supply) as the Atari 2600 since both (and any other Atari dedicated consoles) uses DC 9 Volts/500 milliAmps

with positive tip.

 

You too have a Merry Xmas! :)



#3 scotty OFFLINE  

scotty

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 387 posts
  • I have, but have **YOU** played Atari today?
  • Location:North Olmsted, Ohio

Posted Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:56 AM

Thank you much my friend.  I thought it was, but it has been YEARS.



#4 MrBeefy OFFLINE  

MrBeefy

    Stargunner

  • 1,054 posts
  • Location:Missouri USA

Posted Sat Dec 24, 2016 10:10 AM

See I was lucky it does since the battery cover is like fort Knox on mine.

#5 scotty OFFLINE  

scotty

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 387 posts
  • I have, but have **YOU** played Atari today?
  • Location:North Olmsted, Ohio

Posted Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:24 AM

Yeah, it took forever to get the cover off.  I feared the worst.  I was thinking there were 40 year old corroded batteries in there.  Luckily when the the cover did come off, it was as clean as the day it left Sunnyvale.


Edited by scotty, Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:25 AM.


#6 chas10e OFFLINE  

chas10e

    Dragonstomper

  • 775 posts

Posted Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:38 AM

Model C-380 (the beige one).   Does it use the same 9V power supply the 2600 uses?  Lost the original in a storage locker somewhere.

 

Thanks in advance, and Merry Christmas.

 

yes it actually IS the same power supply the 2600 uses ...

 

a picture of the box ...

MtsdHK0.jpg



#7 slydc OFFLINE  

slydc

    Chopper Commander

  • 117 posts
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted Mon Jan 2, 2017 10:19 PM

No problem, glad to help out. :)



#8 Mockduck OFFLINE  

Mockduck

    Moonsweeper

  • 264 posts

Posted Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:55 AM

yes it actually IS the same power supply the 2600 uses ...

 

a picture of the box ...

MtsdHK0.jpg

 

I picked up (finally) a 2600 Jr. with one of these power supplies in this box today for $35 including shipping. Seems like a good deal. I haven't actually seen this box in the wild before? 






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users