Jump to content

Photo

The FinalGROM 99


568 replies to this topic

#501 Casey OFFLINE  

Casey

    Moonsweeper

  • 307 posts

Posted Fri Feb 9, 2018 5:50 PM

I have a non-QI, non V2.2, beige console + speech + nanoPEB v1.  If I don't have the SDHC card in, I get the same behavior.  A flashing light, and no option on the menu other than TI BASIC.  If I put the SDHC card in, then the light flashes once when the TI is turned on and then the FINALGROM 99 shows up on the menu.

 

The SD card I'm using in my FG99 is 16 GB in size from Verbatim and cost about $10 (it was the cheapest/smallest one they sold at the store.)

http://www.microcent...ash_Memory_Card

 

Just offering it up as a known SDHC card that works in the FG99, should you choose to try a different card.



#502 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,923 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Fri Feb 9, 2018 5:51 PM

I use the cheapest 4g cards from frys off name brand they work great

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

#503 helocast OFFLINE  

helocast

    Chopper Commander

  • 175 posts
  • Location:Amarillo, TX

Posted Fri Feb 9, 2018 6:16 PM

Thank you Sinphaltimus, Casey, Arcadeshopper - I guess media is what it is narrowed down to ...

 

Rather than get one brand for this card, one for that card (and having to remember which goes with which), could I save up a little more and spend on the Toshiba FlashAir mentioned above? https://www.amazon.c...0?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Anybody have good experience with that brand and does it work with both FR99 and FG99?

 

Doug



#504 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    River Patroller

  • 2,515 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Fri Feb 9, 2018 6:22 PM

I have 2 and they both work well in finalGrom99 carts. Needed one for each console. "NEEDED!" I said. :)



#505 ralphb OFFLINE  

ralphb

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sat Feb 10, 2018 4:28 AM

Yes, the FinalGROM 99 currently doesn't work on QI consoles, but it should work on non-QI v2.2 consoles.  Casey's behavior is the correct one.

 

I do have a QI console right here, and it's showing no menu at all.  I just haven't got around to figuring out what may cause this.

 

But in about one week I have a free day, which is slated for the FinalGROM 99.



#506 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    Technomancer

  • 5,775 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Sun Feb 11, 2018 1:09 PM

I had issues using the FG99 with the "QI" board.  I believe it is a couple of pages back.  IIRC, Ralph plans to work on the issue.
 
EDIT: Yup, his answer is on the page after your post about your "QI" woes. :)



#507 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    HexaCoreRunner

  • 13,132 posts
  • TI'ers - Have you done 'Chatti" today?

Posted Sun Feb 11, 2018 8:39 PM

 

Rather than get one brand for this card, one for that card (and having to remember which goes with which), could I save up a little more and spend on the Toshiba FlashAir mentioned above? https://www.amazon.c...0?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Anybody have good experience with that brand and does it work with both FR99 and FG99?

 

Some guys were able to get it to work, I think mine was defective and  I'm no longer in possession it.  Some of the guys have also complained about of having to hit the reset button on it too.  To me it was a time consuming hassle.  Just my biased opinion here, but you might be better off buying an el-cheapo no-name class 4 SD card and using the sneakernet method for transfer.

 

Great idea, but...



#508 ralphb OFFLINE  

ralphb

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:53 PM

Finally I was able to look at the QI problem.  The symptom is that the FINALGROM menu item is missing, although the menu is loaded from the SD card.

 

I used my logic analyzer to see what is going on.  I could see right away that the signals seem alright, meaning the GROM emulation is working fine on the QI.

 

Next, I captured all data bytes on the bus whenever GR goes high, i.e., when the GROM data is valid.  It would be even better if I could capture GROM addresses, but they generally don't appear on the bus.

 

To get meaning out of my capture, I disassembled the TI 99/QI GROM 0 from MESS, hoping that this would match the GROM 0 of my QI machine.  After some searching, I could match the menu generation segment

.

01C4 31   MOVE  >001E, G@>6000, V@>0400 
01C5 00                              
01C6 1E                              
01C7 A4                              
01C8 00                              
01C9 60                              
01CA 00                              
01CB BE   ST    >04, @>83FB          
01CC 80                              
01CD FB                              
01CE 04                              
01CF 31   MOVE  >001E, G@>6000, V@>0420 
01D0 00                              
01D1 1E                              
01D2 A4                              
01D3 20                              
01D4 60                              
01D5 00                              
01D6 86   CLR   @>8358               
01D7 58                              
01D8 86   CLR   @>8359               
01D9 59                              
01DA 05   B     >01DF                
01DB 01                              
01DC DF          
01DD 90   INC   @>8359               
01DE 59                               
01DF CE   CGT   >1D, @>8359           
01E0 59                               
01E1 1D                               
01E2 61   BS    >01F0                 
01E3 F0                               
01E4 D4   CEQ   V@>0420(@>58), V@>0400(@>58)  
01E5 E4                               
01E6 00                               
01E7 58                               
01E8 E4                               
01E9 20                               
01EA 58                              
01EB 41   BR    >01F2                
01EC F2                               
01ED 05   B     >01DD                 
01EE 01                              
01EF DD                               
01F0 42   BR    >0200                
01F1 00                               
01F2 94   INCT  @DATSTK              
01F3 72                              
01F4 87   DCLR  *DATSTK               
01F5 90                              
01F6 72                              
01F7 94   INCT  @DATSTK               
01F8 72                             
01F9 BF   DST   >1282, *DATSTK      
01FA 90                               
01FB 72                               
01FC 12   
01FD 82                    
01FE 90   INC   @>836C               
01FF 6C                              
0200 94   INCT  @DATSTK              
0201 72                              

.

to this capture (look at the byte at the end of each line):

.

1.9735,0x0031   MOVE >1E, G@>6000, V@>400
1.9736,0x0000
1.9736,0x001E
1.9736,0x00A4
1.9737,0x0000
1.9738,0x0060
1.9738,0x0000
1.9739,0x0001 ?
1.9739,0x00CC
1.9740,0x0060 #6000
1.9740,0x0000
1.9740,0x00AA              AA
1.9741,0x0060 #6001
1.9741,0x0001
1.9741,0x0001              01
1.9742,0x0060 #6002
1.9742,0x0002 
1.9742,0x0000              00
1.9743,0x0060 #6003
1.9743,0x0003
1.9743,0x0000              00
1.9744,0x0060 #6004
1.9744,0x0004
1.9744,0x0000              00
1.9745,0x0060 #6005
1.9745,0x0005
1.9745,0x0000              00
1.9746,0x0060 #6006
1.9746,0x0006
1.9746,0x0060              60
1.9747,0x0060 #6007
1.9747,0x0007
1.9747,0x0010              10
1.9748,0x0060 #6008
1.9748,0x0008
1.9749,0x0000              00
1.9749,0x0060 #6009
1.9749,0x0009
1.9750,0x0000              00
1.9750,0x0060 #600a
1.9751,0x000A
1.9751,0x0000              00
1.9751,0x0060 #600b
1.9752,0x000B
1.9752,0x0000              00
1.9752,0x0060 #600c
1.9753,0x000C
1.9753,0x0000              00
1.9754,0x0060 #600d
1.9754,0x000D
1.9754,0x0000              00
1.9755,0x0060 #600e
1.9755,0x000E
1.9755,0x0000              00
1.9756,0x0060 #600f
1.9756,0x000F
1.9756,0x0000              00
1.9757,0x0060 #6010
1.9757,0x0010
1.9757,0x0000              00
1.9758,0x0060 #6011
1.9758,0x0011
1.9758,0x0000              00
1.9759,0x0060 #6012
1.9759,0x0012
1.9759,0x0060              60
1.9760,0x0060 #6013
1.9760,0x0013
1.9760,0x0021              21
1.9761,0x0060 #6014
1.9761,0x0014
1.9761,0x000C              0c
1.9762,0x0060 #6015
1.9762,0x0015
1.9762,0x0046              46
1.9763,0x0060 #6016
1.9763,0x0016
1.9763,0x0049              49
1.9764,0x0060 #6017
1.9764,0x0017
1.9764,0x004E              4e
1.9765,0x0060 #6018
1.9765,0x0018
1.9766,0x0041              41
1.9766,0x0060 #6019
1.9766,0x0019
1.9767,0x004C              4c
1.9767,0x0060 #601a
1.9768,0x001A
1.9768,0x0047              47
1.9768,0x0060 #601b
1.9769,0x001B
1.9769,0x0052              52
1.9769,0x0060 #601c
1.9770,0x001C 
1.9770,0x004F              4f
1.9770,0x0060 #601d
1.9771,0x001D
1.9771,0x004D              4d
1.9772,0x0001
1.9772,0x00CB
1.9772,0x00BE  ST >04, @>83FB  ; r13 lo byte
...

.

The latter bytes show that the cart is recognized by the system.

 

But when the loop terminates at G>1F0, we get this in the capture

.

2.0229,0x00F0  >1E2: BS >1F0
2.0229,0x0001
2.0229,0x0001  (target addr)
2.0229,0x00F0
2.0230,0x0042  >1F0: BR >200
2.0230,0x0000
2.0230,0x0001
2.0231,0x0002  (target addr)
2.0231,0x0000
2.0231,0x00D6  >200?: ??????  expected: 94 72 87 90 ...
2.0232,0x008F
2.0232,0x00DD
2.0232,0x0000

.

This byte sequence >d6 >8f >dd is nowhere to be found in the QI GROM.
 
So, how reasonable is it that my MAME QI GROM 0 matches the GROM 0 in my QI machine?  Are there any other interpretations on what is happening?
 
Up to this point, the FinalGROM is running flawlessly, so I'm still in the dark why the menu is missing.
 


#509 ralphb OFFLINE  

ralphb

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:52 PM

I've just released bug fix version 1.3 on the homepage, which fixes a bug where programs of images that also have subprograms are not displayed in the FinalGROM 99 menu.  One such program is TE II.

 

Again, please refer to the homepage on how to apply updates to your FinalGROM!

 

EDIT: typo


Edited by ralphb, Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:46 AM.


#510 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    Technomancer

  • 5,775 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:56 PM

Thanks, Ralph!  Any luck on the "QI" console problem?



#511 ralphb OFFLINE  

ralphb

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:45 AM

Thanks, Ralph!  Any luck on the "QI" console problem?

 

I must admit that I haven't completed my analysis yet.  Me saying "byte sequence nowhere to be found" is total bullshit; it just so happens that my QI console is still the original version.

 

I'll get there eventually, but right now I spend all my time on my new project (still secret).  :)



#512 gleike OFFLINE  

gleike

    Combat Commando

  • 3 posts

Posted Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:58 PM

Hello,

 

I just purchase a FinalGrom99, and i have some problems:

 

When i put a folder whith some programs inside the sd card i have no menu and the led blink like this : oooo______oooo_____oooo_____oooo

 

but if i put programs in the root of the sd card, i have the menu with the list of all it's content.

 

my finalGrom was in 1.2 version, so i update it to 1.3 and there is the same problem, and 1.1 version  too.

 

 my sd card is sandisk sdhc 16Gb, i try an old sd card 256 Mo but always the same problem.

 

what can i do ?

 

Excuse my english, i use google translate  :(


Edited by gleike, Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:22 PM.


#513 ti99iuc ONLINE  

ti99iuc

    Stargunner

  • 1,546 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:14 PM

At the splash screen of the TI99 press the fr99 reset Button on the card it should stop to blink and you should have the right menu. Have you tried already?

#514 fabrice montupet OFFLINE  

fabrice montupet

    Moonsweeper

  • 408 posts
  • Location:Burgundy - France

Posted Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:38 PM

Hi Hervé :-)

Are your SD CARDs formatted using FAT32?



#515 gleike OFFLINE  

gleike

    Combat Commando

  • 3 posts

Posted Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:23 PM

@ti99iuc

 

Yes, i pressed the reset button several times, but nothing happened.

 

@fabrice montupet

 

Yes, my sd card is formated using FAT32.

 

I will try with another SD card.



#516 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,923 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:28 PM

Use a smaller card preferably 2 or 4 gig

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#517 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    River Patroller

  • 2,515 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:33 AM

gleike - You can go even smaller if you like.... See this topic here - http://atariage.com/...sd-card-anyway/



#518 gleike OFFLINE  

gleike

    Combat Commando

  • 3 posts

Posted Sun Mar 25, 2018 6:46 AM

i try sd card 8go class 6, sd card 4go class 4, sd card 256 mo, and no one work

no menu when i use folders, only the led blink like this : oooo-----oooo-----oooo-----oooo, four times, nothing, four times, nothing, continuously.

 

pressing the reset key has no effect.

 

But when i put the progams into the root of the sd card it work perfectly.

 

 

[Edit] SOLVED

 

To display all the folders, I have to put a single program at the root of the sd card

in addition to all the folders, so it works.

 

Thanks for your help.


Edited by gleike, Sun Mar 25, 2018 10:05 AM.


#519 ralphb OFFLINE  

ralphb

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Mar 27, 2018 11:04 AM

no menu when i use folders, only the led blink like this : oooo-----oooo-----oooo-----oooo, four times, nothing, four times, nothing, continuously.

 

But when i put the progams into the root of the sd card it work perfectly.

 

This is slightly unusual.  Four blips imply that you're (auto-)loading an empty image -- which can only happen if you have an image-like file in the root that is invalid or empty.  Is there something besides the folders (before you added the image)?

 

Before I send out carts, I always test them with test C, using the "standard" ZIP file from WHTech.  That ZIP has only folders at the root, and no files, which means it was working for me and should work for you.   :???:



#520 DuaneAL OFFLINE  

DuaneAL

    Star Raider

  • 50 posts

Posted Tue Mar 27, 2018 4:24 PM

Hi!  I just got a FinalGROM from arcadeshopper (Thanks for the great service!) with a pre-loaded SD card.  I'm getting no other choices besides Basic.  The first two tries , nothing. The third time I started the system, it showed the folders, but when I hit the key, the screen went to a cyan background with 3 black dashes on the right side.  I checked the SD card after several more failed attempts and it is readable on my pc.  I have a biege console with copyright 1981.  I cleaned the contacts and I have no problems with other cartridges. Is this the same QI issue as above?


Edited by DuaneAL, Tue Mar 27, 2018 4:25 PM.


#521 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    HexaCoreRunner

  • 13,132 posts
  • TI'ers - Have you done 'Chatti" today?

Posted Tue Mar 27, 2018 4:31 PM

Do you have a 32K memory expansion? 

It's possible to get a cyan screen if you are trying to load a file which exceeds memory.

Try the file included below and see if it works.

Attached Files



#522 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,923 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Mar 27, 2018 4:31 PM

Is the light blinking on the Finalgrom99? Also have you removed the felt pad in your cart port?

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#523 DuaneAL OFFLINE  

DuaneAL

    Star Raider

  • 50 posts

Posted Tue Mar 27, 2018 6:22 PM

Do you have a 32K memory expansion? 

It's possible to get a cyan screen if you are trying to load a file which exceeds memory.

Try the file included below and see if it works.

I wish I could get to the point to try to load a file.  I don't have the 32k, but i was able to read the txt file on the sd card so i can tell which ones need it in the future.  Thanks for the tip!

 

 

Is the light blinking on the Finalgrom99? Also have you removed the felt pad in your cart port?

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

Yes the light blinks.  Not constantly, only when I press the FG reset.  When I press the TI reset, the unit resets as I guess it should, but no joy on seeing other options on the start menu.  Felt?



#524 DuaneAL OFFLINE  

DuaneAL

    Star Raider

  • 50 posts

Posted Tue Mar 27, 2018 6:28 PM

Do you have a 32K memory expansion? 

It's possible to get a cyan screen if you are trying to load a file which exceeds memory.

Try the file included below and see if it works.

Hey, is that PeteE's game submission?  I am looking forward to trying it on my system real soon!



#525 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,923 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Mar 27, 2018 6:30 PM

http://www.mainbyte....m/cart_fix.html




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users