Jump to content

Photo

Can't get Aspeqt/Respeqt working at all


18 replies to this topic

#1 mikro OFFLINE  

mikro

    Star Raider

  • 77 posts
  • Location:Bratislava / Slovakia

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:41 AM

Hi everyone,

 

after a dreadful waiting (2 months!) I've finally received the package from Lotharek. Among other things, SIO2USB. I've followed his step-by-step instructions but nope, it just doesn't work:

 

Clipboard01.png

 

(this is when I start Aspeqt/Respeqt with an ATR in D1 and power on the computer -- I can only hear the characteristic brrrrr like nothing is connected; tried both Linux and Windows)

 

So there's something wrong with either the XEGS' SIO or SIO2USB. As strange as it sounds, I don't have even a tape recorder here to try it out, my XEGS was dead in water for months because of that. And now that I can finally try something out... :-(

 

I don't want to start other upgrades (stereo, 1MB) because, well, if it's the machine's fault I'd just throw my money out of the window...

 

Is there any way how to verify / check what's going on? I've briefly checked all connections: SIO connector <-> resistors on the motherboard, SIO2USB <-> SIO connector pins from inside, it seems fine. So I'm wondering whether something else could be broken? The XEGS works fine, especially POKEY seems to be all right which I assume takes care of communication.

 

Any help appreciated!


Edited by mikro, Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:42 AM.


#2 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 675 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:50 AM

First recommendation - update the serial port driver (use one from FTDI).

It this doesn't help, install PUTTY and open a serial connection with baud rate set to 19200. Start the ATARI and see if any characters appear in the PUTTY Window.



#3 mikro OFFLINE  

mikro

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Bratislava / Slovakia

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:37 AM

Good thinking!

 

FTDI website offered a slightly newer version so I installed it but no luck.

 

Putty offers just a pitch black serial console window when I power cycle the XEGS, not a single character.

 

This and the fact that the device is powered, recognised and I can make connection between its pins and inner SIO pins (inside the XEGS) leads me to fear that there's indeed something wrong with the signals, "Data out" at least. Is there a way how to verify it only with multimeter?



#4 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,962 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:42 PM

COM9? Really? When I connect my SIO2USB device (not one of Lotharek's) RespeQt under Windows recognizes it as COM3.  When I connect it to my RaspberryPi board, I have to manually configure RespeQt to use /dev/ttyUSB0.  Under OSX, it's something similar to Linux but with a device-specific addendum at the end.  So that's the first thing I'd check. Then I'd confirm you're using the correct handshaking protocol for Lotharek's device. My device, for instance, uses DSR or NONE and doesn't work at all with the others.



#5 mikro OFFLINE  

mikro

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Bratislava / Slovakia

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:09 PM

Yes, COM9, really. I even tried to map it as a different number (as it's mentioned on Lotharek's website although I think this is nonsense) and same result. Plus I tried it in Linux, with same results.

 

So I think it's a hardware issue, I'm just trying to find the culprit / source, if it's the adapter, I can ask for refund but I wouldn't like to do this unless I'm sure.



#6 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,962 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:51 PM

Plus I tried it in Linux, with same results.

 

 

Did you manually set the communications port for your Linux box? You need to do that; RespeQt doesn't do it automatically. On my RPi's it defaulted to something like /dev/ttyUSB which wasn't correct. And have you checked the handshaking protocol? 



#7 mikro OFFLINE  

mikro

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Bratislava / Slovakia

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:02 PM

Of course, also checked the access rights etc. The symptoms are the same on both platforms -- the app tries to set the speed multiple times, no response.



#8 lotharek OFFLINE  

lotharek

    Chopper Commander

  • 240 posts
  • Location:Siemianowice Slaskie, Poland

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:45 PM

Miro,

 

two issues:

 

  • please, be honest with delivery time - words written stays online forever and You know the situation was diffrent
  • PIA CHIP needs replacment - no command signal at all

 

read/write signals come from POKEY CHIP ONLY. if You use tape recorder You will be able only to test POKEY CHIP.

 

sio2sd, sio2pc, disk drive etc use also command line that is ONLY  "generated" by PIA

 

in Your case, i see no commands pending.

 

as i`m fully aware of my device funcionality, please test it first on other computer (easiest method)

 

 

if doesn`t work  - let me know

 

if works - get PIA CHIP and replace it.

 

POKEY You already have, but .... chance pokey is f...ed is rather small.


Edited by lotharek, Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:54 PM.


#9 mikro OFFLINE  

mikro

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Bratislava / Slovakia

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:56 PM

Hi Lotharek,

 

I didn't mean in any way to imply it's your service which is late or taking too long, not at all! I've been most satisfied with  your service. I was just looking forward to finally receive the goods and now this kind of bad luck. It's like I'm cursed!

 

OK, I'll try to find someone with an 8-bit Atari and/or SIO device, not an easy task in Brisbane. :)



#10 lotharek OFFLINE  

lotharek

    Chopper Commander

  • 240 posts
  • Location:Siemianowice Slaskie, Poland

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:05 PM

joysticks are also connected to pia but also to gtia (fire signals) - sorry it is to late - i`m writing from my memory...

 

so...if PIA (6520 - DO NOT MISTAKE WITH 6502) makes problems, it also may be ls38 chip , that decodes address other specialised chips.

 

sorry, Your problem is much more complicated it may look at first glance.

 

i would go first first for PIA change - but tat is my experience - best from confirmed working atari.

 

then i would dig deppper..

 

 

EDIT: ASPEQT is really cool software. it shows command line status. You have right com assigned, connections established but....as You said...during boot you hear only "prrrrrrrr" sound but NO COMMAND LINE RESPONSE.

 

weird, isn`t it ?

 

https://1drv.ms/i/s!...HQI56jCB02YVTPM


Edited by lotharek, Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:12 PM.


#11 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 675 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Tue Mar 28, 2017 11:21 PM

If this would be a "command line" issue only, PUTTY still would show data coming from ATARI and RespeQt would work with Handshake set to NONE or SOFTWARE.

 

@mikro

Do you have another ATARI to test?



#12 lotharek OFFLINE  

lotharek

    Chopper Commander

  • 240 posts
  • Location:Siemianowice Slaskie, Poland

Posted Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:22 AM

If this would be a "command line" issue only, PUTTY still would show data coming from ATARI and RespeQt would work with Handshake set to NONE or SOFTWARE.

 

@mikro

Do you have another ATARI to test?

 

so we have sio2pc or sio commands line issue (POKEY, which Miro has new one from me also...)


Edited by lotharek, Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:22 AM.


#13 mikro OFFLINE  

mikro

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Bratislava / Slovakia

Posted Wed Mar 29, 2017 2:25 AM

OK, some new results:

  • The SIO2USB seems to be OK -- I've wired data in and data out and I could see what I type in Putty (with echo off, of course)
  • Tried to measure some signals: +5V = 5V, Command = 5V, Data out = 2.4V! Couldn't this be the culprit? For instance that one of the resistors has gone bad?
  • I've got second POKEY but I haven't done anything with it yet (most importantly: socket) I guess I'm going to do that, I can reuse it in another Atari in the worst case
  • Tried to test the PIA -- both joysticks, all directions, fire buttons, ... seems fine

So what? Could that be as simple as a faulty resistor? Don't think so. ;-)



#14 lotharek OFFLINE  

lotharek

    Chopper Commander

  • 240 posts
  • Location:Siemianowice Slaskie, Poland

Posted Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:40 AM

OK, some new results:

  • The SIO2USB seems to be OK -- I've wired data in and data out and I could see what I type in Putty (with echo off, of course)
  • Tried to measure some signals: +5V = 5V, Command = 5V, Data out = 2.4V! Couldn't this be the culprit? For instance that one of the resistors has gone bad?
  • I've got second POKEY but I haven't done anything with it yet (most importantly: socket) I guess I'm going to do that, I can reuse it in another Atari in the worst case
  • Tried to test the PIA -- both joysticks, all directions, fire buttons, ... seems fine

So what? Could that be as simple as a faulty resistor? Don't think so. ;-)

swap pokeys and report  please 

if orginal is faulty, you can use it as second at stereo


Edited by lotharek, Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:41 AM.


#15 mikro OFFLINE  

mikro

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Bratislava / Slovakia

Posted Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:05 AM

Oh my, that was painful, solid three hours of (de)soldering.

 

At the first sight it looked fine:

IMG_20170329_214024.jpg

Then I realised I was way too eager to use hot air and some pcb-thru holes are holes again:

IMG_20170329_214043.jpg

Fixed with pieces from a resistor:

IMG_20170329_223649.jpg

Naively attached the stereo PCB (with new POKEY) and... nope, it wouldn't boot to BASIC (nor make a sound but after a while I realised this is fine, sounds goes out of the cinches which weren't installed yet). Wow.

 

I was so close to give and then I realised that I can actually detach the new POKEY and try it alone (with sound). And...

IMG_20170329_224611.jpg

Success!!!

 

This keeps me wondering whether the board doesn't work with just one POKEY?

 

Also, I think I've found the problem with the old one -- when desoldering, one leg literally fell off. So perhaps there was bad connection all the time (but funny that sound worked perfectly).

 

I'll try to fix the old one (or use it for sound only) and test the whole board.

 

Thanks guys for your help and support, this is the second time I actually got solved something here for the XEGS.



#16 mikro OFFLINE  

mikro

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Bratislava / Slovakia

Posted Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:42 AM

Also, I think I've found the problem with the old one -- when desoldering, one leg literally fell off. So perhaps there was bad connection all the time (but funny that sound worked perfectly).

 

Looking at the pinout -- it's a pin named "SIO", what a coincidence. So I guess I'm fine with using it for the stereo PCB. Stay tuned. :)



#17 mchorvat OFFLINE  

mchorvat

    Space Invader

  • 36 posts

Posted Mon Apr 3, 2017 5:30 PM

mikro, great to see Wanted megademo screen on your monitor :-D  i coded that demo with my buddies Globe and Goldmaster some 20+ years ago. great memories!... :) Marco

 

p.s. happy to see you figured out the issue with faulty POKEY


Edited by mchorvat, Mon Apr 3, 2017 5:31 PM.


#18 mikro OFFLINE  

mikro

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Bratislava / Slovakia

Posted Mon Apr 3, 2017 5:44 PM

mikro, great to see Wanted megademo screen on your monitor :-D  i coded that demo with my buddies Globe and Goldmaster some 20+ years ago. great memories!... :) Marco

 

p.s. happy to see you figured out the issue with faulty POKEY

 

That was the idea, I wouldn't be surprised if this is the first time somebody ran your Slovak mega demo on a real machine here in Australia. ;-)

 

Of course I "know" you, you just left the Atari scene just when I discovered it but Wanted... that demo I must have watched at least for 100 times back in the 90s, that sampled sound of J.L. Picard, oh my. ;-)

 

Glad to see you around, I think I even saw Goldmaster lurking around, perhaps some kind of GMG revival? ;-)

 

EDIT: Ha, that was 6 six years ago, OMG time flies... http://atariage.com/...g-aka-lopez453/


Edited by mikro, Mon Apr 3, 2017 5:50 PM.


#19 mchorvat OFFLINE  

mchorvat

    Space Invader

  • 36 posts

Posted Tue Apr 4, 2017 2:03 AM

thank you for your kind words. I don't think there will be any GMG revival, but who knows? :) I am in the process of converting all of GMG production (sources, old binaries, etc.) to ATR format. There are few demo effects that were developed for demo Rebellion we never released, so maybe i'll cobble up something together. Also trying to save the collection of hundreds of disks while they are still readable. Sio2USB and AspeQT is an amazing combo, but unfortunately i am curently having some issues with my XF551.





Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users