Jump to content

Photo

262 Scanlines but Stella claims it's PAL?

Stella NTSC PAL

6 replies to this topic

#1 JAC! OFFLINE  

JAC!

    Stargunner

  • 1,810 posts
  • Always looking for GFX and MSX for my demos
  • Location:Lebach, Germany

Posted Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:40 PM

I'm almost done with my new release for PAL and found I might have enough screen & ROM space to include an NTSC toggle.

Now I generate 262 scanlines, but Stella runs it as 60HZ PAL... Any ideas?

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • I-want-NTSC.png


#2 stephena OFFLINE  

stephena

    River Patroller

  • 3,355 posts
  • Stella maintainer
  • Location:Newfoundland, Canada

Posted Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:47 PM

Can you provide a test ROM (by PM if you like)?  Or perhaps try the 5.0 pre-release builds of Stella, which have a new TIA core and reworked NTSC/PAL detection??



#3 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,610 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:57 PM

I'm almost done with my new release for PAL and found I might have enough screen & ROM space to include an NTSC toggle.

Now I generate 262 scanlines, but Stella runs it as 60HZ PAL... Any ideas?

 

 

 

This makes it sound like you're switching from PAL50 to NTSC60 after the game's already been loaded and running in Stella.  Stella's detection for NTSC/PAL occurs when the game is very first started.  Once its been determined it does not change during the program run.  You can manually change it using CONTROL-F

 

If your toggle is done via the TV Type or a Difficulty Switch then you can preset the switch when you load your game and Stella should detect it correctly at that point.  In Stella's file browser, right click on your file and select  POWER-ON OPTIONS.  



#4 stephena OFFLINE  

stephena

    River Patroller

  • 3,355 posts
  • Stella maintainer
  • Location:Newfoundland, Canada

Posted Fri Jun 16, 2017 5:14 PM

Yes, that's true.  Perhaps in a future release of Stella this will be monitored, and can happen automatically.



#5 JAC! OFFLINE  

JAC!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,810 posts
  • Always looking for GFX and MSX for my demos
  • Location:Lebach, Germany

Posted Sun Jun 18, 2017 5:24 PM

Thanks, wasn't aware it's not automatic already during execution. Now I've created 3 .bat files passing the relevant command line parameters and it works from what I see:

 

.\Tools\EMU\Stella\64-bit\stella.exe -stats 0 -uimessages 0 -grabmouse 0 -center 1 -tv BW .\xyz.bin



#6 Stephen ONLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 7,454 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:04 PM

Can't wait to see this.  Have you considered doing some tutorial videos for 2600 coding like you had for the computers?



#7 JAC! OFFLINE  

JAC!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,810 posts
  • Always looking for GFX and MSX for my demos
  • Location:Lebach, Germany

Posted Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:09 PM

Can't wait to see this.  Have you considered doing some tutorial videos for 2600 coding like you had for the computers?

Well, considering what is there in the VCS, it could be covered in around 128 seconds ;-)

Honestly: No, there are so many really good tutorials for the VCS already. I'll rather focus on the XL side.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Stella, NTSC, PAL

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users