Jump to content

Photo

FuSiON BBS Down


7 replies to this topic

#1 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,878 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:19 PM

All,

 

I upgraded my Internet to a 75mb line and the technician had to replace my cable modem with a newer version.

 

I have setup the port-forwarding but my external connections are still getting refused.

 

I have an AT&T Pace 5268AC

 

Not sure what the issue is, but AT&T seems to be no help when it comes to what they call advanced configurations.

 

Hopefully I will have it fixed soon.



#2 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,344 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:53 PM

Doh you may have to set a rule allowing the traffic

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

#3 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,878 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:39 PM

Doh you may have to set a rule allowing the traffic

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

 

I've set the rule but for some reason the router is still refusing it.

 

It's a newer model than what I had and I have been finding that multiple people have reported the same issue.



#4 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,878 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Fri Jul 14, 2017 10:11 PM

All,

 

Fusion BBS seems to accessible again.  I have tested it from my phone (non wifi) and telnetted in from The Keep with no problems.

 

someone else do me a favor a try to connect to make sure and then post here.

 

fusionbbs.ddns.net:9640



#5 schmitzi ONLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,720 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sat Jul 15, 2017 12:31 AM

worx :lust:

 

Attached File  Hot-Fusion.JPG   86.59KB   0 downloads



#6 schmitzi ONLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,720 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sat Jul 15, 2017 1:29 AM

hmmm, I get this error on login.

If I enter the password, 3 dots ... appear, nothing happens.

if I press enter then, later, the "Invalid Password"-message appears.

Maybe wrong parameter on my site ?

I use SecureCRT, tested with and w/o ANSI.

I am sure it worked some time ago....

 

Attached File  Hot-Fusion-Login-Error2.JPG   36.38KB   0 downloads



#7 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    Stargunner

  • 1,653 posts

Posted Sat Jul 15, 2017 10:05 PM

Worked fine for me as well.  I was able to log in using Hyperterminal just fine. 

 

Schmitzi did your password display on the screen along with the dots?  The screenshot looks strange.  :)



#8 Sinphaltimus ONLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    Stargunner

  • 1,775 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:47 PM

Connected right now. 






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users