Jump to content

Photo

Altirra 2.90 released

altirra emulation

338 replies to this topic

#326 Alfred OFFLINE  

Alfred

    Chopper Commander

  • 197 posts
  • Location:Elmwood, Ontario

Posted Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:40 PM

What PC joysticks, if any, will work as an Atari joystick under Altirra ? Mostly seems to be only expensive flight sim sticks for sale for sale for pc's these days, hence the question.



#327 SS OFFLINE  

SS

    Quadrunner

  • 5,682 posts
  • Location:Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania

Posted Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:05 PM

What PC joysticks, if any, will work as an Atari joystick under Altirra ? Mostly seems to be only expensive flight sim sticks for sale for sale for pc's these days, hence the question.


2600-daptor
http://www.2600-daptor.com

#328 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,281 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:07 PM

What PC joysticks, if any, will work as an Atari joystick under Altirra ? Mostly seems to be only expensive flight sim sticks for sale for sale for pc's these days, hence the question.

 

Any controller that shows up in Control Panel as a gamepad will work with Altirra, and the default joystick setup should work for any controller with a D-pad. That having been said, it's best to avoid getting any controller designed for PCs and just get a Xbox or Playstation controller. My experience with PC controllers is that they are universally garbage, even the name brand ones.

 

Xbox controllers are automatically detected and will work in XInput mode, including the LB/RB buttons acting independently. The original 360 controller had a pretty bad D-pad that would give you diagonals unless you modded it, though. The Xbox One controllers are claimed to be better but I haven't tried one of them. A USB connection is easiest as getting them working over wireless requires adapters. I use a modified wired Xbox 360 controller for most testing.

 

PS4 controllers will also work will as long as you connect them by USB. Recent versions of Altirra will detect these and show PS4 button assignments. Don't try using them over Bluetooth as I have never gotten this to work -- they'll pair but not do anything. I have code lying around to access the accelerometer / gyro / touchpad on these but haven't gotten around to plugging it in.

 

In 5200 mode, simply booting the emulator without a cartridge will show a controller test you can use to check bindings. There's no built-in controller test yet for 800/XL mode.



#329 serj ONLINE  

serj

    Chopper Commander

  • 209 posts
  • Location:Russia, Omsk city.

Posted Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:20 AM

new turbo 2000 games.

record from the real cassette:https://yadi.sk/d/MQu7NXlh3Pchnd

result:https://yadi.sk/d/GLjTb_B83Pch5a


Edited by serj, Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:21 AM.


#330 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Quadrunner

  • 5,011 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:38 AM

Thanks Serj,

 

what does the read me say.....Its  I presume in Russian but my notepad does not support the characters.to translate it..

 

Notepad++ to the rescue...

 

All translated..

 

For others the readme says

 

could not create a wav file for game # 26, although the * .xex file was obtained from the record.
side b:
could not translate 4 games, bad recording.
1.wav - game F15 strike eagle.
2.wav - the game is popeye.
10.wav - the game Air Strike.
21.wav - the game Los Angeles (SWAT).

 

 

 

 
 
 

Edited by Mclaneinc, Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:42 AM.


#331 serj ONLINE  

serj

    Chopper Commander

  • 209 posts
  • Location:Russia, Omsk city.

Posted Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:20 AM

a question for Phaeron or baktra.

folder side b ---> error --->10.wav file

This file is loaded and running in the atari800 2.0.3 turbed emulator.

but, not works in altirra.

error or...


Edited by serj, Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:21 AM.


#332 baktra OFFLINE  

baktra

    Moonsweeper

  • 378 posts
  • Location:Czech republic

Posted Mon Nov 13, 2017 1:55 AM

10.wav. There is a dropout in the pilot tone of the data block. A turbo decoder or a turbo loader can consider one of the pulses in the droupout to be a synchronization pulse.

There can be subtle differences between atari800 2.0.3turbed and Altirra when it comes to interpreting the signal (e.g. neutral signal: wave file sample==0 - is it interpreted as logical 0 or 1 on the SIO data pin?). This might result in different interpretation. The sync pulse is detected in the middle of the droupout - see sample # 347564 in the WAVE file.

 

One note to atar800 2.0.3turbed - It performs absolutely no filtering of the signal. Just takes a sample and decides if it results in logical 0 or 1.

The sampled signal is somehow weak.

[WavePulseDecoder] C:\10.wav 2/0:44100
[T2000] Pilot tone found. Pulse boundaries: 11,23,47. {10196}
[T2000] Sync pulse found {26832}
[T2000] Pilot tone found. Pulse boundaries: 11,23,47. {40114}
[T2000] Sync pulse found {280144}
[T2000] HEADER: AIR STRIKE, LO:7048, LN:18432, RU:7048, TP:0 <OK: Success {282625}>
[T2000] Pilot tone found. Pulse boundaries: 11,23,47. {291151}
[T2000] Sync pulse found {347564} !!!!
[T2000] ERROR: Bad checksum {2710126}

Edited by baktra, Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:08 AM.


#333 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,281 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:17 AM

http://www.virtualdu...2.99-test19.zip

http://www.virtualdu...-test19-src.zip

 

Fixes for Rapidus:

  • HLE system is aware of Rapidus OS switching so that acceleration hooks no longer cause a crash when switching OSes.
  • Fixed issues with the $FFD000-FFD7FF hardware mirror.
  • Additional 16MB of banked SDRAM is now supported.
  • Fast_mem_0 ($0000-3FFF write-through disable) is now supported.
  • Hardware protect unit is now supported. (Who wants to write a VM?)
  • Added .rapidus command to debugger to dump control register and EEPROM state.
  • Implemented enough functionality in the 16-bit bootstrap PBI for the stock menu options to work -- this means you can flash the 6502 PBI and firmware images and the menu will be functional. The bootstrap flash will also apply options, but that's of limited use since it still has no menu.
  • Rapidus, and several other "internal" device types, will now auto-reset the computer when added or removed.

Special thanks to laoo and drac030 for assistance.

 

Regarding the turbo tape, I don't think the glitch at 347564 is it. It's too early and the decode shows Altirra's AGC compensating for it with no issue in the decoded data (top is waveform, middle is threshold level amplified, bottom is turbo decoder output):

 

turbo-dropout.png

 

Ignore the notching in the square wave, that's just the analyzer's way of showing weak vs. strong detection. I need to remove that as it just makes the data hard to read.

 

This dropout is also far too early to be the problem. It's definitely a decoding error somewhere in the data and it's not significant enough to break the game -- if I bypass the checksum validation in the loader the game (mostly) seems OK. That implies that the error is late, possibly in the checksum itself. What complicates tracking this down is that the loader only uses a single flimsy XOR checksum byte for an entire block >4K, which is optimistic to say the least. This can fail to detect errors very often -- I have seen dozens of false negatives on a single Apple II disk because of such a weak checksum.

 



#334 baktra OFFLINE  

baktra

    Moonsweeper

  • 378 posts
  • Location:Czech republic

Posted Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:12 AM

So it is time I stolen AGC from Altirra and implemented it in Turgen System's decoder... There is always something...


Edited by baktra, Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:48 AM.


#335 Alfred OFFLINE  

Alfred

    Chopper Commander

  • 197 posts
  • Location:Elmwood, Ontario

Posted Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:37 AM

What's the hardware protect unit ? Sounds interesting.



#336 drac030 OFFLINE  

drac030

    Stargunner

  • 1,833 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:33 AM

HPU is a circuitry in Rapidus which allows to intercept direct reads or writes (or read/writes) to the hardware registers at $d000-$d7ff.

When HPU is active and an access to that area is attempted, the CPU gets the abort interrupt.

Edited by drac030, Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:34 AM.


#337 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,281 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:04 PM

http://www.virtualdu...2.99-test20.zip

http://www.virtualdu...-test20-src.zip

 

Polishes up the built-in Rapidus bootstrap firmware so you can actually configure the accelerator even if you don't have the real images to flash, so it's usable out of the box. Figured, as long as we're working with the decadence of a 20MHz accelerator and I have to implement the menu from scratch, might as well try to fancy it up a bit:

 

rapidmenu.png

 

Note that the bootstrap flash is not meant to work on a real Rapidus and should not be flashed to one. The menu is "real" in that it uses stock hardware features, but the accelerator configuration takes shortcuts like not uploading the FPGA core and not following all setup and timing reqs for talking to the EEPROM. So don't do it. There is also currently no Rapidus OS in the image, though you could flash one into it.

 

Other changes:

  • Removed the strong/weak indicator from the turbo waveform in tape analysis output. Begone, weird notches.
  • Fixed MADS label parser not resolving banks properly for banks above $A0. (Stupid bug.)
  • Fixed symbols not resolving in expressions above 64K.
  • Relicensed the Additions disk and the .dumpsnap loader from GPLv2+ to permissive. This is just a formality as there is not a flood of people looking to enforce or violate the license on replacement firmware for 300 baud modems, but I noticed it while setting up license text for some other files and it's suboptimal for stuff that can be used independently of the emulator.

 

 



#338 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 12,763 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:51 AM

Any idea what could be causing this kind of corruption in the CPU history window?

 

Capture.PNG

 

Only crops up from time to time (this was just as a breakpoint was triggered). Possibly only in folded sections? Anyway: using 2.99 Test 19 on Windows 10 64-bit, DirectDraw and Direct3D 9 checked in display preferences. Only seemed to happen after the last big OS update, which I understand broke some aspects of display handling.

 



#339 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,281 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:14 PM

Windows 10 version 1709 does indeed have some major and somewhat broken display changes, but as far as I know those are mainly in the Direct3D paths. What you've got there is an old fashioned GDI refresh bug and probably related to the rework I did on the history control to allow it to work on traces.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: altirra, emulation

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users