Jump to content

Photo

WiFi232 by Paul Rickards


29 replies to this topic

#1 Zap! ONLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • 1,465 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:41 PM

Anyone here using one on their ST/TT/Falcon? I can't wait to try it on my Atari Mega STE and return to BBSing for the first time since 1997!

 

 http://biosrhythm.com/?page_id=1453



#2 AnakiMana OFFLINE  

AnakiMana

    Space Invader

  • 40 posts
  • Location:Richland, WA, USA

Posted Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:58 AM

Whoa!  I didn't know something like this existed!  COOL!



#3 Zap! ONLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,465 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:22 PM

Well, I got it today in the mail from a friend who bought a few extra. Unfortunately, I will need a 25 to 9 pin RS-232 serial adapter to use it on my Mega STE. Just ordered one on e-Bay. Might have to pull out the STacy in the meantime and test it. :)



#4 robdaemon OFFLINE  

robdaemon

    Combat Commando

  • 8 posts
  • Location:Kenmore, WA

Posted Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:12 PM

Anyone here using one on their ST/TT/Falcon? I can't wait to try it on my Atari Mega STE and return to BBSing for the first time since 1997!

 

I have one of these on my Mega ST2, and one I move between my Amiga 500 and Atari 130XE. They're fantastic devices. I use it to do all of my BBSing. Paul has said he's not going to produce any more of them for a while, but you can also look into something like the RetroNET that Andrew Armstrong is making: https://backofficeshow.com/retronet/



#5 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,314 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:21 PM

Well, I got it today in the mail from a friend who bought a few extra.


Your friend have another extra? I'll take one :D



#6 Fletch OFFLINE  

Fletch

    Stargunner

  • 1,016 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:06 PM

I've been using one for a few months now. Awesome product.  Paul was at Atari Party this weekend too!



#7 Clint Thompson OFFLINE  

Clint Thompson

    River Patroller

  • 4,169 posts
  • Kiss Reality Goodbye.
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana

Posted Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:25 PM

I too just caught recent wind of this, very cool device!



#8 Zap! ONLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,465 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Fri Sep 15, 2017 7:35 PM

Your friend have another extra? I'll take one :D

Not sure, I'll ask him. :)



#9 Zap! ONLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,465 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Fri Sep 15, 2017 7:38 PM

Well, the 25 to 9 pin RS-232 serial adapter came in the mail today (my Mega STE uses a 9-pin serial connector). I tried using ANSI Term, but couldn't get into command mode. Any ideas, or maybe recommendations for other terminal programs?

 

Edit: Well, I downloaded Taz. Set the modem to 1200 baud as instructed, and typed ATI. No characters appeared, so I put ECHO on (not sure if this was the right thing to do). The characters appear when I type (ATI), but when I press return, it just goes back to the A and nothing ever happens. What else do I need to change in the settings? Sorry, it's been 20 years. :(


Edited by Zap!, Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:08 PM.


#10 Zap! ONLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,465 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:20 PM



 

I have one of these on my Mega ST2, and one I move between my Amiga 500 and Atari 130XE. They're fantastic devices. I use it to do all of my BBSing. Paul has said he's not going to produce any more of them for a while, but you can also look into something like the RetroNET that Andrew Armstrong is making: https://backofficeshow.com/retronet/

 



I've been using one for a few months now. Awesome product.  Paul was at Atari Party this weekend too!

 

Can one of you guys please tell me exactly what you did from scratch with your terminal software? I use Taz. I'll tell you what I did.

 

Hooked up the WiFi232 with this adapter (needed for a Mega STE, since it has a 9 pin serial port, not 25). Put it in the Mega STE. Powered it on. Turned on the Mega STE. Ran Taz. Put settings to 1200 baud as instructed. Typed ATI and say nothing. Put Echo on and typed ATI. This time I saw the characters (ATI), but when I hit "Return" the cursor went back to the A, and I still see ATI. Nothing else happened.

 

Please let me know what I am doing wrong. What other settings in Taz need to be adjusted? I'm getting frustrated, thinking my Mega STE may be broken. :(



#11 pixelmischief OFFLINE  

pixelmischief

    Dragonstomper

  • 981 posts

Posted Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:36 AM

Things to check.

 

1. Serial Port:  The Atari machines that also have a VME bus cover the VME slot with a plate that has two (2) DB9 ports.  These connect to the motherboard with little ribbon cables.  Open the machine and make sure your DB9's are actually connected to the motherboard.

 

2. Serial Settings:  I'll take your word that the documentation asks you to set the serial communications to 1200 baud, though this is slow in the extreme.  But there is more to serial settings than the speed; namely data bits, parity bit, stop bit, and handshake.  The full set is normally communicated verbally as something like "twelve hundred, eight, none, one, x-on/x-off" or in print as "1200/8-N-1, Xon/Xoff".  This would be 1200 baud, 8 data bits, 0 parity bits, and 1 stop bit, and XOn/Xoff handshake.  Make sure you have all this set right.

 

3. "ATI" asks the terminal to print diagnostics, I believe.  Terminals were controlled by the "AT Command Set" or "Hayes Command Set".  It was common to type "AT" at a terminal prompt to see if anything came back.  In the days of analog dialing, "ATDT" was the command to effectively pick up the handset and initiate dial-tone.  Dialing a number was "ATDT5551212" where 5551212 was the phone number of the BBS or service.

 

4.  Carrier Detect:  When connecting systems together over serial, it was often necessary to turn carrier detect OFF.  This told the terminal to not wait for a dial-tone before switching from terminal mode to data mode.  In such a connection, one would make sure both sides of the connection has the same COM settings, and then simply type "ATD" in the terminal on one side of the connection and "ATA" on the other.

 

Hope that helps in some way.



#12 Zap! ONLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,465 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Wed Oct 4, 2017 8:35 PM

Things to check.

 

1. Serial Port:  The Atari machines that also have a VME bus cover the VME slot with a plate that has two (2) DB9 ports.  These connect to the motherboard with little ribbon cables.  Open the machine and make sure your DB9's are actually connected to the motherboard.

 

2. Serial Settings:  I'll take your word that the documentation asks you to set the serial communications to 1200 baud, though this is slow in the extreme.  But there is more to serial settings than the speed; namely data bits, parity bit, stop bit, and handshake.  The full set is normally communicated verbally as something like "twelve hundred, eight, none, one, x-on/x-off" or in print as "1200/8-N-1, Xon/Xoff".  This would be 1200 baud, 8 data bits, 0 parity bits, and 1 stop bit, and XOn/Xoff handshake.  Make sure you have all this set right.

 

3. "ATI" asks the terminal to print diagnostics, I believe.  Terminals were controlled by the "AT Command Set" or "Hayes Command Set".  It was common to type "AT" at a terminal prompt to see if anything came back.  In the days of analog dialing, "ATDT" was the command to effectively pick up the handset and initiate dial-tone.  Dialing a number was "ATDT5551212" where 5551212 was the phone number of the BBS or service.

 

4.  Carrier Detect:  When connecting systems together over serial, it was often necessary to turn carrier detect OFF.  This told the terminal to not wait for a dial-tone before switching from terminal mode to data mode.  In such a connection, one would make sure both sides of the connection has the same COM settings, and then simply type "ATD" in the terminal on one side of the connection and "ATA" on the other.

 

Hope that helps in some way.

 

1200 baud is just to start it. After it's set up, you can raise it. Anyway, thank you for all of the help, but I'm still having the same problem. Whenever I type anything at all, the cursor goes back to the beginning of the same line. Echo is on.

 

I have come up with several possible solutions, with 1 being most likely. If you see anything that stands out, please let me know.

 

1) My Atari Mega STE ribbon cable connecting the 9 pin to the motherboard is bad. It's pretty bent, and yes it's firmly connected. What are replacements called, and where do I buy one? Will post a pic if requested.

 

2) My mini USB isn't getting enough power. Right now it's powered by being plugged into a power strip with USB ports. It's still lights up, but perhaps the connection is weak.

 

3) My Mega STE's RS232 is shot. Unlikely, the Mega is in mint condition, and everything else works. Possible though.

 

4) The 25 to 9 pin adapter is null. Extremely doubtful, as I bought two that say they are RS232. Neither work.

 

5) The WiFi232 is defective. Doubt it.

 

6) I'm just missing a key setting in Taz or in TOS. Do you set it to modem or serial port? I have tried both, and nothing. Do you even use Taz, or another program?

 

That's all that I can think of for now. If you think of anything that I might have missed, please let me know.

 

 

EDIT...

 

Whoa! There are actually three 9-pin ports on my Mega STE. It was in the one labeled VME. The others are labeled Serial 1 and Serial 2. Gonna try this again now... 


Edited by Zap!, Wed Oct 4, 2017 8:41 PM.


#13 Zap! ONLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,465 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Wed Oct 4, 2017 8:43 PM

It works! How could I have put it into the wrong port? Gotta run, so much to do now! :D



#14 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 605 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Wed Oct 4, 2017 9:31 PM

So with both this and the other RetroNET, I dont see any possibility of new devices? with that RetroNET its just some pictures of a guy holding something in his hand I dont see any description or idea of what exactly the device is..

 

Any ideas here?

 

James



#15 Zap! ONLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,465 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Thu Oct 5, 2017 7:21 AM

So what are some good Atari ST BBS's, and is Taz considered the best ST terminal software? I just signed up to Darkforce BBS. What fun! 



#16 pixelmischief OFFLINE  

pixelmischief

    Dragonstomper

  • 981 posts

Posted Thu Oct 5, 2017 9:07 AM

It works! How could I have put it into the wrong port? Gotta run, so much to do now! :D

 

I am so happy for you!  Well done!



#17 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 605 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Thu Oct 5, 2017 10:02 PM

bates motel is ST  thebrewingacademy.com:8888

 

 

stguildbbs.ddns.net is ST

 

bbs.sfhqbbs.org is also ST

 

and Darkforce of course.

 

James



#18 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 634 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Fri Oct 6, 2017 4:59 PM

For SFHQ you'll have to use port 5983 (ANSI strongly recommended)

 

Port 520 for Dark Force, and I think ST Guild is just the standard 23.

 

Bates motel is still up?

 

------

 

And it would seem to be back.... Just got off it.  Looking forward to calling back.

 

Welcome!


Edited by Tillek, Fri Oct 6, 2017 5:08 PM.


#19 Zap! ONLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,465 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Fri Oct 6, 2017 8:21 PM

So far I've tried and signed up to Darkforce and Heatwave BBS. Will try more soon. Two more questions though:

 

1) How to you download files? I tried a few times, and selected various protocols. I remember Z-Modem being the best, but that isn't even an option on Taz I don't think.

 

2) What software do you guys use on the ST? Everyone raves about Taz, but I don't see it. ANSI blinks, like the refresh rate is off. Perhaps I'm missing out on a key setting? VT-52 is another option in Taz, but not every board uses it. Right now I switched back to an old favorite, ANSI Term. ANSI looks far better on it.



#20 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 634 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Fri Oct 6, 2017 10:44 PM

I've always been an ANSI term fan from bitd. Taz on a TT was ok, and I'd guess on a Falcon, but on a TT.... not impressed.

#21 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 634 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Fri Oct 6, 2017 10:46 PM

Unless you find something so unique you can't find it on the internet..... No one downloads stuff from my BBS except the 80's girly pics..... and that was just one guy.

#22 pixelmischief OFFLINE  

pixelmischief

    Dragonstomper

  • 981 posts

Posted Mon Oct 9, 2017 10:09 AM

..... and that was just one guy.

 

Dude.  You said you wouldn't tell.



#23 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 605 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Mon Oct 9, 2017 7:36 PM

yeah, bates is back up.. he tried to run it on an 8-bit but his hardware would not work for him.

 

So its up on an ST now.

 

I can get my ST up and running with dial up.. but at the moment I have no way to get my ST to the internet like I do with my 8-bits. ala APE

 

I wish there was an ASCI to PC.. but I do have have a microcosmos.. I just need to learn how to use it. I am not getting Jookie responding to emails.

 

If there was a manual specific to the micro cosmos, I have not been able to find it.

James



#24 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 605 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:09 PM

So this paul guy is not going to be getting this going anytime soon.

 

Is there anything else like this?? I see there is wifi232 board you can buy on ebay.. can they be made to work if I do a little soldering??

 

James



#25 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 634 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Tue Oct 10, 2017 5:38 PM

So this paul guy is not going to be getting this going anytime soon.

 

Is there anything else like this?? I see there is wifi232 board you can buy on ebay.. can they be made to work if I do a little soldering??

 

James

I recommend Lantronix boxes for the ST (and they work ok for the 8-bit too, providing you have an 850/PR/etc. but you'd need that for the WiFi232 as well).

 

There are a lot of threads on the 8-bit forums about them (including details on how to set them up).  

 

That's what I use for both SFHQ and TVAG BBS's






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users