Jump to content

Photo

Nanopeb Repair?


17 replies to this topic

#1 Fonzie OFFLINE  

Fonzie

    Combat Commando

  • 5 posts

Posted Wed Nov 15, 2017 4:46 PM

Purchased a Nanoped version 1 back in February. It took me a while to figure out how to use it effectively. Lurking on this forum for help eventually led to success so I recently purchased a printed case to class it up. Worked for about 3 days, then died. Near the end of a HDXs transmission it just quit and hung. It no longer has drives. I think it still has the 32K memory as SIZE shows 13928 bytes of stack; 24488 bytes of program space. 

 

I took it out of the case and inspected all the soldering and traces as best I could and purchased and installed a new card reader all to no avail.

 

My questions are: 1. Does anyone offer repair service?

                              2. Is the 32k if it does work of any value when TIPI arrives?

                              3. How could I verify if the RS232 functions?

 

 



#2 Stuart OFFLINE  

Stuart

    Dragonstomper

  • 712 posts
  • Location:Southampton, UK

Posted Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:09 PM

You bought it from Jaime Malilong who makes them and sells them on eBay? Give him a shout through eBay - I understand he's very approachable regarding repairs.



#3 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:15 PM

Reseating the cardreader on the Nano helped me more than one time.



#4 save2600 OFFLINE  

save2600

    Quadrunner

  • 14,414 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:34 PM

Yep and yep to both responses above. And be sure your TI's edge connector is super clean Fonzie. Q-Tip to both sides with electrical contact cleaner, rubbing alcohol, De-Oxit, Radio Shack tuner cleaner, etc.

#5 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:39 PM

...and some prayers :D



#6 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 4,061 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:45 PM

I am sacrificing some fried chicken tonight so the gods will favor your NanoPEB recovery.



#7 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 2,494 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:04 AM

2. Is the 32k if it does work of any value when TIPI arrives?

 

I don't think the TIPI will connect to a nanoPEB, at least not without some custom made adapter.



#8 ndp630 OFFLINE  

ndp630

    Space Invader

  • 13 posts

Posted Thu Nov 16, 2017 6:26 AM

I think the first TiPi version is made to connect to the 32K sidecar expansion designed by JediMatt42. I believe the future intention is to make a version of it that goes in a PEB slot. If I’m wrong about that, it won’t be the first time.

#9 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,958 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:19 PM

it's possible that your CF card has become corrupt.  Do you have another CF card you can write the NanoPEB image volumes to?



#10 Vorticon ONLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 2,813 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:36 PM

I also would recommend trying a different PS. These tend to frequently create pesky problems.



#11 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,617 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:16 PM

 

I don't think the TIPI will connect to a nanoPEB, at least not without some custom made adapter.

you'd need a y splitter cable for the sidecar, and some sort of edge to pin connector adapter 



#12 Fonzie OFFLINE  

Fonzie

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 5 posts

Posted Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:42 PM

My nano is in the mail on the way for repair. Thanks to all for the suggestions. I tried a different cf cards but that didnt help. I do have a question, though. Should the start screen indicate that a nanopeb is attached on start-up? I know it wasnt after it quit working but I never paid attention to know for sure if some indication on the start screen was there when it was working. Would it show (if there is one) in the absence of a cf card.

#13 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:14 PM

yes, should be like this:

 

Attached File  001-NanoPEB-F18v1-small.JPG   58.66KB   2 downloads



#14 Fonzie OFFLINE  

Fonzie

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 5 posts

Posted Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:54 AM

Thanks, Schmitzi. I will look for it when my unit returns but it wont say F18A...yet.

#15 Stuart OFFLINE  

Stuart

    Dragonstomper

  • 712 posts
  • Location:Southampton, UK

Posted Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:22 PM

Thanks, Schmitzi. I will look for it when my unit returns but it wont say F18A...yet.

 

Anyone know if it's the NanoPEB saying "F18A" - is that the version of the NanoPEB that includes a boot delay to enable the F18A to initialise properly?



#16 Fonzie OFFLINE  

Fonzie

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 5 posts

Posted Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:38 PM

Didnt mean to confuse anyone... the reason my Nanopeb will not show F18A yet is because I do not have an F18A on the console where I will use the Nanopeb...yet.

#17 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:36 PM

hmm, regrding this, I think you don´t need a mounted F18A to get that screen.

It depends on the NanoPEB version (v1 & F18-"patched" ?)



#18 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,912 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:39 PM

I think these are the given versions ?

 

Attached File  NanoPEB-Versions.JPG   118.1KB   1 downloads






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users