Jump to content

Photo

In need of CorComp FDC pics...


53 replies to this topic

#1 pcoderdude14 OFFLINE  

pcoderdude14

    Space Invader

  • 26 posts

Posted Sat Dec 30, 2017 5:07 PM

Hey there, All!

I am trying to fix a CC DS/DD FDC and am in need of some clear pictures of the full assembled card, so that I know for sure if I have the ICs placed right, on the  card.

 

I have searched everywhere I can think of on the internet and have only found one website (from France) that has my card. 

 

Also...if anyone can help me fix  this card it would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks, in advance...

 

Jt



#2 pcoderdude14 OFFLINE  

pcoderdude14

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 26 posts

Posted Sat Dec 30, 2017 5:21 PM

OK...looked on the LINKS that were for "other websites"  and found a PERFECT PIC from "mainbyte.com" of my FDC. 

Still could use some help with this  Card though. 

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

 

Jt



#3 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,293 posts

Posted Sat Dec 30, 2017 10:13 PM

The most common problem on a CorComp card is a blown TMS9901 (may be an S9901 on some boards, but that is a second-source TMS9901, so it is the same chip). I'd look at that first. . .



#4 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,996 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Sat Dec 30, 2017 10:31 PM

what are the symptoms of the card?



#5 pcoderdude14 OFFLINE  

pcoderdude14

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 26 posts

Posted Sun Dec 31, 2017 2:49 PM

The most common problem on a CorComp card is a blown TMS9901 (may be an S9901 on some boards, but that is a second-source TMS9901, so it is the same chip). I'd look at that first. . .

I have put in all  NEW ICs, including the TMS9901,...but, will try another one to make sure.

 

Jt



#6 pcoderdude14 OFFLINE  

pcoderdude14

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 26 posts

Posted Sun Dec 31, 2017 2:53 PM

what are the symptoms of the card?

The card's LED "blinks" when the FDC is accessed.  The error message I get when I try to access a file, using it, is "I/O ERROR 00".

 I have  tried using TI EXT BASIC module, and, access it thru  "autoboot" to DSK1, without any success either.  Just the "blink' of the

LED ,  and, then ...nothing.

 

Jt



#7 Stuart ONLINE  

Stuart

    Dragonstomper

  • 730 posts
  • Location:Southampton, UK

Posted Mon Jan 1, 2018 4:12 AM

Confirm that you're definitely typing the command as all caps? OLD "DSK1.FILE", not old "dsk1.file"?



#8 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,760 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Mon Jan 1, 2018 6:19 AM

Here are pictures of two versions of the Corcomp FDC.

 

Attached Files



#9 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 2,760 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Mon Jan 1, 2018 6:36 AM

Confirm that you're definitely typing the command as all caps? OLD "DSK1.FILE", not old "dsk1.file"?

One problem I noticed is that many people mistake the small capitals as capitals.

Attached Files



#10 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,695 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Mon Jan 1, 2018 6:21 PM

you will note he stated 'when i run extended basic it just flashes the card light'

 

it could be a drive issue? is this a known good drive? how it it cabled?

 

pictures/

 

Greg



#11 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,996 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Mon Jan 1, 2018 9:52 PM

I have seen this error with bad drives, dirty cartidge ports and even a bad cartridge expander. I myself chased it for a couple.of hours before I figured out it was my cart expander.

If you have a different drive definitely try to swap it out. Also if there is a speech attached remove it. Maybe reseat your flex interface card too..

#12 pcoderdude14 OFFLINE  

pcoderdude14

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 26 posts

Posted Wed Jan 3, 2018 4:32 AM

Hey All! :-)

 

 

you will note he stated 'when i run extended basic it just flashes the card light'

 

it could be a drive issue? is this a known good drive? how it it cabled?

 

pictures/

 

Greg

I have two drives, right now, hooked up to a WORKING Ti-FDC.  Both drives work...one if on the "card-edge" connector,  and, the other is on the 34-pin connector.  

When I try the CC FDC , that when I get the "I/O ERROR 00", and, absolutedly NO movement from the drives.  Although,...when I "reversed" the cable on the "card edge" connector...(turned it upside down),...both drives LIT UP and stayed "ON" (the lights of the drives did, NOT the  motors of  same).

 

So...I am thinking that I AM getting "power" to the drives THRU the CC FDC;  I AM getting some working ICs in the CCFDC (the "flash" of the LED light,  on the FDC); ...and, I KNOW that I have working floppy drives.  

 

So...(I guess) ... it must be the  CHIPS (ICs) or the wiring of the  CC FDC.

 

Am I close?

 

 

Happy New Year, 2018, to you guys, by the  way

 

Jt



#13 pcoderdude14 OFFLINE  

pcoderdude14

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 26 posts

Posted Wed Jan 3, 2018 4:34 AM

Here are pictures of two versions of the Corcomp FDC.

 

Thanks!  The  one on the bottom is the one I have...the BIG CLEAR PICTURES are very much appreciated :-)

 

Jt



#14 pcoderdude14 OFFLINE  

pcoderdude14

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 26 posts

Posted Thu Jan 4, 2018 8:17 PM

Hey there!

 

Well...after looking at the LAYOUT of my card, to the great PIC mizapf posted,...I realize that someone had been "experimenting" with the card, appparently.  The crystal in the lower left-hand corner of the  card HAS BEEN MOVED!  I don't know what (or why) this was done to the  card, but, now I guess that is probably where I am getting problems with the card.

I don't have any oscilloscope, so I have no way to test if the crystal "circuit" is even functioning, or, not....

 

Anybody got any ideas?  My first idea was to just RE-solder all the crystal "circuit" where it is suppose to be.  Sound like a good idea?

 

Jt



#15 BeeryMiller OFFLINE  

BeeryMiller

    Chopper Commander

  • 151 posts

Posted Fri Jan 5, 2018 5:59 AM

Is that two switches on the back of the 1985 Revision above the edge card connector for the external drive(s)?  I never saw that card before.



#16 Schmitzi ONLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,983 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Jan 5, 2018 9:07 PM

Hey there!

 

Well...after looking at the LAYOUT of my card, to the great PIC mizapf posted,...I realize that someone had been "experimenting" with the card, appparently.  The crystal in the lower left-hand corner of the  card HAS BEEN MOVED!  I don't know what (or why) this was done to the  card, but, now I guess that is probably where I am getting problems with the card.

I don't have any oscilloscope, so I have no way to test if the crystal "circuit" is even functioning, or, not....

 

Anybody got any ideas?  My first idea was to just RE-solder all the crystal "circuit" where it is suppose to be.  Sound like a good idea?

 

Jt

 

Hi, do you have any pictures  ?



#17 pcoderdude14 OFFLINE  

pcoderdude14

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 26 posts

Posted Sat Jan 6, 2018 10:24 PM

Here's my card, in all it's (dysfunctional) glory ...:-)
 
 
/run/media/janko-423-again3/cba40fd9-5f70-4d23-8cfe-bef7b350ab29/Music-2017/Pic-01032018-001.jpg
/run/media/janko-423-again3/cba40fd9-5f70-4d23-8cfe-bef7b350ab29/Music-2017/Pic-01032018-002.jpg

Attached Files



#18 pcoderdude14 OFFLINE  

pcoderdude14

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 26 posts

Posted Sat Jan 6, 2018 10:26 PM

Hey again...

 

Oh...btw...

Does  anyone have a list / schematic of the CC - FDC that show WHAT the capacitors, resistors, ICs, etc...are, since all of them seem to be "
labelled on the card.

 

Thanks,...in advance...

 

Jt



#19 CantStopClicking OFFLINE  

CantStopClicking

    Moonsweeper

  • 316 posts
  • Location:Pacific Northwest (and I hate it)

Posted Sat Jan 6, 2018 10:39 PM

Hey again...

 

Oh...btw...

Does  anyone have a list / schematic of the CC - FDC that show WHAT the capacitors, resistors, ICs, etc...are, since all of them seem to be "
labelled on the card.

 

Thanks,...in advance...

 

Jt

 

Hah, good luck there!

 

Unless something has popped up in the last couple of years (that I've been missing) I've never ever heard of anyone with a schematic of pretty much anything CorComp.

 

I have yet another CorComp FDC, different that the two already posted.

 

Although, the one with the two push-button switches has got me intrigued, never seen a CC-FDC with that arrangement.  Any more info on that guy??

 

I'll try to snap a couple of pic's of my (I'm guessing prototype or very early design) CC-FDC.  FWIW, it doesn't work either.  And actually, almost sounds like the problem I had with mine.  Let me dig that out.

 

Will be back...

 

-Dano



#20 CantStopClicking OFFLINE  

CantStopClicking

    Moonsweeper

  • 316 posts
  • Location:Pacific Northwest (and I hate it)

Posted Sun Jan 7, 2018 12:37 AM

Here's my ugly duckling:

 

 

 

Totally don't remember how to attach thumbnails here... sorry if these come across gigantic.

 

Plus I keep getting logged out while typing my messages, WTH?!?!?

 

Third try...  Is there something going on with AA tonight?

 

-Dano



#21 CantStopClicking OFFLINE  

CantStopClicking

    Moonsweeper

  • 316 posts
  • Location:Pacific Northwest (and I hate it)

Posted Sun Jan 7, 2018 12:37 AM

Here's my ugly duckling:

 

 

 

Totally don't remember how to attach thumbnails here... sorry if these come across gigantic.

 

Plus I keep getting logged out while typing my messages, WTH?!?!?

 

Third try...  Is there something going on with AA tonight?

 

-Dano

 

Ok, WTF!!!

 

Why are my images getting jacked? And why is this so difficult???



#22 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • 1,360 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Sun Jan 7, 2018 12:47 AM

Ok, WTF!!!
 
Why are my images getting jacked? And why is this so difficult???


Are you not hitting the 'add to post button' ???

-M@

#23 CantStopClicking OFFLINE  

CantStopClicking

    Moonsweeper

  • 316 posts
  • Location:Pacific Northwest (and I hate it)

Posted Sun Jan 7, 2018 12:51 AM

"An error occurred."

 

"You are not allow to use that image extension on this community."  <--- WTF does that mean? "on this community"

 

Seriously, a JPG???

 

I give up... sorry no pic's for you!



#24 CantStopClicking OFFLINE  

CantStopClicking

    Moonsweeper

  • 316 posts
  • Location:Pacific Northwest (and I hate it)

Posted Sun Jan 7, 2018 12:53 AM

Are you not hitting the 'add to post button' ???

-M@

 

I don't have "add to post button", I have "Post" and "More Reply Options".

 

Since there's no add attachment, I'm just dragging and dropping.  I see my photo in the post, but soon as I hit "POST", I get that stupid error.  !@#$$@#$!@#$



#25 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • 1,360 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Sun Jan 7, 2018 12:57 AM

I think the rules are unique per forum, so that's the 'this community' part... In another thread they mentioned that the development forum has different aging rules for editing...

Just throwing questions out there... You're website was built on a MAC, is your mac using .jpeg instead of .jpg? And is atariage stupid about that?

-M@




1 user(s) are browsing this forum

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users