Jump to content

Photo

Altirra 3.10 released

altirra emulation

412 replies to this topic

#151 R0ger OFFLINE  

R0ger

    Moonsweeper

  • 374 posts
  • Location:Olomouc, Czech Republic

Posted Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:57 AM

I encountered weird thing yesterday. I'm not sure it's new, but I think it must be, because it would happen to me before. I think.

So .. I'm in debugger, just assembler window. F10 should bring me to next instruction, right ? So I'm stepping, stepping .. and suddenly it throws me away, and stops on break point far far away, as if I pressed 'go' instead of step. Tried again after rebooting the image, happened again on the same spot. I checked the history, and sure enough, DLI was being fired right when I pressed F10 the last time.

In my case DLI was being fired on every text line, and I was debuging slow code, so it was really a problem. Those DLIs fired all the time. I could get around it by waiting for vertical blank on the start of the routine, and then finding the bug before VB was over.



#152 mr-atari OFFLINE  

mr-atari

    Dragonstomper

  • 556 posts
  • Location:netherlands

Posted Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:52 AM

Question

Hi Avery,

 

Is it possible in altirra to listen or to communicate over a com-port?

Say I have an USB-TTL adapter in COM4.

Can I do IO over it as an IO-device or such?

Perhaps an device addable to the system as "modem"

 

Just wondering, would be fun to have something extra to play with.

 

Grtz,

Sijmen.



#153 scotty OFFLINE  

scotty

    Moonsweeper

  • 445 posts
  • I have, but have **YOU** played Atari today?
  • Location:North Olmsted, Ohio

Posted Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:16 PM

I know with a modern PC, these devices are now useless.  But still, they were fun to play with back in the day.   Any chance of adding support for Computereyes or the Parrot?



#154 Lastic OFFLINE  

Lastic

    Chopper Commander

  • 108 posts

Posted Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:21 PM

So I thought about starting to learn assembler again.

 

I'm using my Thinkpad with Fedora 27 , installed Eclipse, WUDSN , Wine 3.0.1 stable and downloaded Altirra 3.10 .

Using Mads 207 ( well the 211 dated DPR version ) I can compile and run programs but once I enable the debugger , Wine starts to freeze after 5 seconds.

 

Anybody got an idea or has a similar issue ?



#155 Keatah ONLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 21,854 posts

Posted Tue Oct 23, 2018 2:01 PM

Is it possible in altirra to listen or to communicate over a com-port?

Say I have an USB-TTL adapter in COM4.

Can I do IO over it as an IO-device or such?

Perhaps an device addable to the system as "modem"

 

I would love to see something like this. I make of AppleWin's COM port functionality from time to time for testing and working with old BBS software and terminal proggies. I would even like to see parallel port functionality too. Just friendly suggestions.



#156 Lastic OFFLINE  

Lastic

    Chopper Commander

  • 108 posts

Posted Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:49 PM

So I thought about starting to learn assembler again.

 

I'm using my Thinkpad with Fedora 27 , installed Eclipse, WUDSN , Wine 3.0.1 stable and downloaded Altirra 3.10 .

Using Mads 207 ( well the 211 dated DPR version ) I can compile and run programs but once I enable the debugger , Wine starts to freeze after 5 seconds.

 

Anybody got an idea or has a similar issue ?

 

 

I've replicated my setup under OS X 10.11 also with Wine 2.0 , the 32 bit bottled version of Altirra 3.0 and Mads 2.08 (2/11) and I have the same issue once I enable the debugger.

 



#157 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,675 posts
  • Location:Bay Area, CA, USA

Posted Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:38 AM

http://www.virtualdu...-3.20-test3.zip

http://www.virtualdu...0-test3-src.zip

 

  • Full disk emulation: Read Address FDC command no longer drops sectors with CRC errors, interrupted Write Sector commands still change the sector, Write Sector now overwrites the DAM and can remove CRC errors, and partial support for 1771 nonstandard sector sizes. This allows the Happy Copier to correctly copy CRC errors.
  • Rotate Disks now works correctly with full drive emulators.
  • Debugger: .disktrack can now be used with D2: and above; assert/trace directives are no longer run twice for carts; fixed non-816 modes occasionally showing the wrong effective address for abs,X/abs.Y modes in history; .basic* commands have improved support for Turbo-Basic XL.
  • Added support for debugging banked cartridges. Currently this is only implemented for MaxFlash cartridges, but the syntax is t:bank'offset, e.g. t:$04'A100 gives the memory location at $A100 after accessing $D504. This can matched to MADS banked symbols via special symbol names to tell the debugger the relationship between hardware banks and MADS banks. See Altirra Extended BASIC for an example.
  • VBXE now gives narrow width for the %11 width setting. (thx HeavenTQA!)
  • Fixed CPU microcode issue that caused Step Over to effectively become Step Out when an interrupt was encountered.
  • Fixed broken CIO acceleration options in Configure System.
  • Added input map preset for arrow keys -> paddle.
  • AltirraOS and Altirra BASIC now show version numbers in the firmware selectors and have changelists in the rom set HTML readme.
  • AltirraOS is now versioned separately from the emulator and updated to 3.11:
    • FDIV fixed so 0/0 properly gives an error instead of returning 0.
    • AFP no longer accepts a single period.
    • Fixed occasional bogus errors from EXP10.
    • Boot screen now stomps COLDST to force BASIC cold boot on reset.


#158 R0ger OFFLINE  

R0ger

    Moonsweeper

  • 374 posts
  • Location:Olomouc, Czech Republic

Posted Sun Oct 28, 2018 3:02 PM

10 days from report to fix ? Oh come on, do you realize you are setting unrealistic expectation on the whole industry ? :grin:



#159 fujidude OFFLINE  

fujidude

    Quadrunner

  • 5,217 posts
  • Location:United States of America

Posted Sun Oct 28, 2018 4:09 PM

So I thought about starting to learn assembler again.

 

I'm using my Thinkpad with Fedora 27 , installed Eclipse, WUDSN , Wine 3.0.1 stable and downloaded Altirra 3.10 .

Using Mads 207 ( well the 211 dated DPR version ) I can compile and run programs but once I enable the debugger , Wine starts to freeze after 5 seconds.

 

Anybody got an idea or has a similar issue ?

 

I have no idea specifically, but generally I would suggest not trying to setup Wine yourself if you have the "Play on Linux" package available.  If you have access to that package (I use Debian/Ubuntu/Mint so don't know if your distro does) I would uninstall Wine and the install PoL and use it to install Wine.  I have no idea if that will do anything for your issue, but PoL makes the normally touchy process of getting Wine installed and configured right pretty easy.  Plus it lets you  easily manage more than 1 version of Wine if you need to.



#160 Xuel OFFLINE  

Xuel

    Dragonstomper

  • 740 posts
  • Location:US

Posted Mon Oct 29, 2018 1:22 AM

 

In this version, when I set View -> Overscan mode -> Extended PAL Height, the bottom extended area is rendered as black.

 

Simple test program:

 

Attached File  bg-colors.xex   22bytes   28 downloads

 

3.20-test3:

 

screenshot-3.20-test3.png

 

3.20-test1:
 
screenshot-3.20-test1.png


#161 R0ger OFFLINE  

R0ger

    Moonsweeper

  • 374 posts
  • Location:Olomouc, Czech Republic

Posted Mon Oct 29, 2018 6:26 PM

Found a bug ! When I run Altirra with xex as parameter, and no instance is running, in other words, when the Altirra is freshly started, it wont load debug symbols. It's new in 3.2.

If there is already an instance running (and I have reuse turned on), it will load the new xex and symbols just fine.



#162 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,675 posts
  • Location:Bay Area, CA, USA

Posted Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:59 PM

Found a bug ! When I run Altirra with xex as parameter, and no instance is running, in other words, when the Altirra is freshly started, it wont load debug symbols. It's new in 3.2.

If there is already an instance running (and I have reuse turned on), it will load the new xex and symbols just fine.

 

This is an intentional breaking change -- see the change log. Symbols are now only loaded if the debugger is active (/debug or manually opened). This prevents unwanted debugger functionality from being activated when launching an image, particularly if hidden within a .zip file.



#163 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • 11,166 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:47 PM

Realised that new behavior but what is the best setup then with WUDSN Ide because now I need to start Altirra 2x (standing in debug mode)

#164 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,675 posts
  • Location:Bay Area, CA, USA

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:14 AM

Realised that new behavior but what is the best setup then with WUDSN Ide because now I need to start Altirra 2x (standing in debug mode)

 

The emulator doesn't need to be launched twice. It just needs to be launched with the /debug switch as well as the name of the program to debug.



#165 R0ger OFFLINE  

R0ger

    Moonsweeper

  • 374 posts
  • Location:Olomouc, Czech Republic

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 5:22 AM

 

This is an intentional breaking change -- see the change log. Symbols are now only loaded if the debugger is active (/debug or manually opened). This prevents unwanted debugger functionality from being activated when launching an image, particularly if hidden within a .zip file.

 

I don't understand. I run the xex. Press F8. The program breaks. I now want to use label name to jump to address. I can't. That's intentional ? So how do I do it ?



#166 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,369 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:37 AM

Did you try the last posts usage by Phaeron just above your message ROger?



#167 R0ger OFFLINE  

R0ger

    Moonsweeper

  • 374 posts
  • Location:Olomouc, Czech Republic

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:09 AM

Did you try the last posts usage by Phaeron just above your message ROger?

 

Oh, haven't notice that one. Thanks.

Anyway, it's far from optimal. 90% of the time I don't need the debugger. I just want see if the program runs. And the debugger takes like 50% of the screen. That's on the big monitor. On my small party netbook it takes 80% of the screen.

Maybe some option which would load the symbols but not open the debugger window ?



#168 Wrathchild OFFLINE  

Wrathchild

    River Patroller

  • 2,136 posts
  • Location:Reading, UK.

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 10:49 AM

".loadsym <file>" can be used but it maybe more helpful if Altirra could try and load the lbl or lst file with the same path/name as the running program if no file is specified, as it does when it loads the binary when the debugger is running. Better still could be that it does this automatic if the file hasn't been imported already when the debugger is opened.


Edited by Wrathchild, Tue Oct 30, 2018 10:49 AM.


#169 R0ger OFFLINE  

R0ger

    Moonsweeper

  • 374 posts
  • Location:Olomouc, Czech Republic

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:30 AM

".loadsym <file>" can be used but it maybe more helpful if Altirra could try and load the lbl or lst file with the same path/name as the running program if no file is specified, as it does when it loads the binary when the debugger is running. Better still could be that it does this automatic if the file hasn't been imported already when the debugger is opened.Y

 

Yep, that would do nicely.



#170 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • 11,166 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:42 AM

I found it still suboptimal compared to former behavior but thats just me.

#171 jowi OFFLINE  

jowi

    Chopper Commander

  • 166 posts
  • Location:Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:13 PM

Ok, this is litterally the first time ever i heard of Altirra... downloaded and installed it immediatly, this is so cool... unbelievable stuff. Wish i knew about this years ago...


Edited by jowi, Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:33 PM.


#172 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,369 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:35 PM

Ok, this is litterally the first time ever i heard of Altirra... downloaded and installed it immediatly, this is so cool... unbelievable stuff. Wish i knew about this years ago...

 

If you get stuck then ask away...Just make sure you have ream system roms if you want max compatibility...



#173 R0ger OFFLINE  

R0ger

    Moonsweeper

  • 374 posts
  • Location:Olomouc, Czech Republic

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:36 PM

Hmm .. and .. how to say it .. frame blending isn't working ?



#174 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,369 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:59 PM

Seems not...Looks very broken on Space Harrier and seems like the last 5th of the right hand side of the screen isn't being worked on by any filter or the like..

 

Will continue to play

 

Scan lines show the missing bit of the screen best..


Edited by Mclaneinc, Tue Oct 30, 2018 3:02 PM.


#175 fujidude OFFLINE  

fujidude

    Quadrunner

  • 5,217 posts
  • Location:United States of America

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 3:18 PM

 

If you get stuck then ask away...Just make sure you have ream system roms if you want max compatibility...

 

And make at least rudimentary attempt to RTFM first.  That would be appreciated.  I don't think anyone will rip you for it if you don't but... it's appreciated just the same.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: altirra, emulation

1 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users