Jump to content

Photo

Minimum System Requirements for Raptor Basic +?


15 replies to this topic

#1 mmbe OFFLINE  

mmbe

    Moonsweeper

  • 299 posts
  • Location:Naperville, Illinois

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:06 PM

I tried searching the forum but couldn't find the answer to the topic title.  Can I use an old PC with Windows XP or do I need something more modern?

 

Thanks.



#2 Gemintronic OFFLINE  

Gemintronic

    Jason S. - Lead Developer & CEO

  • 9,308 posts

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:11 PM

Not an official answer: just personal experience.

 

The minimum for code -> build -> test I've found is Windows 7 32-bit or 64.  It's been a long time since I've tried rB+ and Virtual Jaguar on 32-bit, though.



#3 LinkoVitch OFFLINE  

LinkoVitch

    River Patroller

  • 2,633 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 2:53 PM

It also depends on what you are planning to run.  If you are compiling code with RMAC/RLN to upload to jag via Skunk or BJL, you could probably rock a 486 TBH, the development tools are pretty small in terms of requirements.  If you want to run Virtual Jaguar and develop that route then you will need something more substantial as Gemintronic says.

 

A more modern machine / OS will give you more flexibility of tools and options, and less headaches.

 

(Remember back in the day Jag stuff was developed on Atari TT and Falcon 030's :) )



#4 mmbe OFFLINE  

mmbe

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 299 posts
  • Location:Naperville, Illinois

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 3:07 PM

Gemintronic & LinkoVitch,

 

Thank you for your replies.  It looks like I can use my old Windows XP laptop to do the actual programming with Raptor Basics + and then would need my current laptop with Windows 8 to run Virtual Jaguar to test what ever I may create.

 

Now I just need to take that first step and try the actual program.



#5 ggn OFFLINE  

ggn

    Stargunner

  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 3:28 AM

Hi,

I would assume that pretty much everything in rb+ apart from Virtual Jaguar should run on Windows XP but I never tried it personally. Worst case would be to simply replace virtualjaguar.exe in the bin folder with another version running on WinXP.

If I have time today I'll try this out on an old laptop running WinXP in the evening and have a more solid answer for you.

Edited by ggn, Wed Aug 22, 2018 3:29 AM.


#6 LinkoVitch OFFLINE  

LinkoVitch

    River Patroller

  • 2,633 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 4:04 AM

TBH the biggest factor for VJ is going to be actual oomph of the hardware more than the OS.  As long as there is a good CPU in there then it should run fine I'd imagine.  Or at least good enough to get you going with the basics at least.

 

Have you tried running VJ on your XP machine?



#7 LinkoVitch OFFLINE  

LinkoVitch

    River Patroller

  • 2,633 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 5:22 AM

I just tested the Win32 version of Virtual Jaguar (latest build) under a windows XP virtual machine and it ran without complaint.  So worth giving it a try if you have a machine running XP already.  Might be worth using your main machine for the whole thing though to give you as much oomph as possible



#8 mmbe OFFLINE  

mmbe

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 299 posts
  • Location:Naperville, Illinois

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 8:43 AM

Hopefully this weekend I can load the programs and see where I'm at.  By the time I get home from work in the evening the last thing I won't to do is look at a computer.

 

LinkoVitch - thanks for testing on a Windows XP machine.  Your results give me hope.

 

ggn - thanks for offering to do a test.



#9 LinkoVitch OFFLINE  

LinkoVitch

    River Patroller

  • 2,633 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:07 AM

No worries.  Although my VM is still technically running on an i7 based system, so YMMV on a lower spec system.  I think VJ runs fine on low power hardware, but may start to chug if you run more complex jaguar code.  So should be perfect for at least getting going :)

 

Do you have a physical Jag to develop with?



#10 mmbe OFFLINE  

mmbe

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 299 posts
  • Location:Naperville, Illinois

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:17 AM

No worries.  Although my VM is still technically running on an i7 based system, so YMMV on a lower spec system.  I think VJ runs fine on low power hardware, but may start to chug if you run more complex jaguar code.  So should be perfect for at least getting going :)

 

Do you have a physical Jag to develop with?

I have a Jaguar and CD attachment - no Skunk or BJL.



#11 LinkoVitch OFFLINE  

LinkoVitch

    River Patroller

  • 2,633 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:20 AM

IIRC there is a CD ISO for BJL, and there are a bunch of released carts out there that have a BJL loader on them, so you can boot jag with one of those plugged in an hold the magic button and you'll get a BJL loader.  I know there is one on protector SE, and some of the reboot (all of?) have them on too.  Sorry I cannot be more specific on which ones have them.



#12 ggn OFFLINE  

ggn

    Stargunner

  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:00 AM

Confirmed - I just downloaded http://virtualjaguar...60613-win32.zipand replaced virtualjaugar.exe on my winxp box, it happily compiled and ran things!

#13 sh3-rg OFFLINE  

sh3-rg

    River Patroller

  • 3,397 posts
  • doge + tie = dothemath
  • Location:BOLTON, England

Posted Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:53 AM

Just be aware, VJ is not 1:1 for a Jaguar. It's handy as part of a development and testing setup in known good conditions, but don't be too surprised if the first time your game is sent to a Jaguar all you see is a black screen or just odd stuff in general.



#14 LinkoVitch OFFLINE  

LinkoVitch

    River Patroller

  • 2,633 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK

Posted Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:04 PM

Just be aware, VJ is not 1:1 for a Jaguar. It's handy as part of a development and testing setup in known good conditions, but don't be too surprised if the first time your game is sent to a Jaguar all you see is a black screen or just odd stuff in general.

 

^^THIS^^ 100% THIS.

 

VJ is likely to not be the same speed as a real jag (faster or slower) and whilst it's bloody good, it's not 100% perfect.  Not tried for a while but I suspect code alignment issues will only become apparent when you run your code on a jag for the 1st time and bits break.

 

One of my top tips for super simple debugging is the BG address (equate located in the jaguar.inc file), which is the address of the background screen colour.  Setting this to some random value to make the screen change to a different colour can be an absolute godsend when you are trying to debug a blank screen bug.  Find a bunch of colour values that are obvious or just toggle it between black and a colour and you can tell where you are up to and that your code is running.  All CPUs can waggle the values of it, so it's great for whatever code you are writing as a really basic should work in all situations feedback mechanism.



#15 ggn OFFLINE  

ggn

    Stargunner

  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:03 AM

At this stage the most important thing is to make that first step and try experimenting - how accurate emulation is or isn't is irrelevant without that :)

#16 mmbe OFFLINE  

mmbe

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 299 posts
  • Location:Naperville, Illinois

Posted Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:10 PM

This morning after several attempts I was able to get Raptor Basic+ and Virtual Jaguar to play nice with one another.  Too long of a story to waste time documenting.  I'm glad everything works on my old Windows XP laptop.  Look forward to testing the waters and seeing what I can learn.

 

Time to explore the test projects and discover how they work.





Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users