Jump to content

Photo

Get Papi ! A first Try with the Intellivision ! :)


105 replies to this topic

#76 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 12,114 posts
  • The P-Machinery AGE is almost here!
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:13 PM

Works better than before.  I do have some feedback:

  • The sensitivity of your hand-controller decoding seems very flaky.  Sometimes I can shoot two shots in a row, sometimes it forces me to wait  about a second before I am allowed to shoot.  (I press the button multiple times in a row and it doesn't take it.)

I'll play some more and provide additional feedback.



#77 Vetea OFFLINE  

Vetea

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 240 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Fri Nov 16, 2018 5:50 PM

Hello,

 

Don't loose your time with that.

I've stopped the dev, too much hasardous bugs ( Freeze, Emulator crash, etc ... ) ..

 

I've not the patience to Re-build another version.

It was a cool experience anyway.

 

Best wishes for the others projects on the Intellivision. ;)

Cheers,

Vetea



#78 grips03 OFFLINE  

grips03

    River Patroller

  • 3,830 posts
  • Location:New England

Posted Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:45 PM

Vetea,

Thanks for giving it a go.  Hopefully you can revisit at some point in time.  I can tell you the game was looking great. 



#79 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 12,114 posts
  • The P-Machinery AGE is almost here!
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Fri Nov 16, 2018 8:26 PM

Hello,

 

Don't loose your time with that.

I've stopped the dev, too much hasardous bugs ( Freeze, Emulator crash, etc ... ) ..

 

I've not the patience to Re-build another version.

It was a cool experience anyway.

 

Best wishes for the others projects on the Intellivision. ;)

Cheers,

Vetea

 

What do you mean?  Is there something we can help you with?

 

    -dZ.



#80 Steve Jones ONLINE  

Steve Jones

    Stargunner

  • 1,071 posts
  • Location:Toronto Canada

Posted Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:15 PM

Thats disappointing, it seem like this had potential to be a really good game and you seemed to be mastering the IntyBasic very quickly

#81 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 12,114 posts
  • The P-Machinery AGE is almost here!
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 4:38 AM

Hello,

 

Don't loose your time with that.

I've stopped the dev, too much hasardous bugs ( Freeze, Emulator crash, etc ... ) ..

 

I've not the patience to Re-build another version.

It was a cool experience anyway.

 

Best wishes for the others projects on the Intellivision. ;)

Cheers,

Vetea

 

Vetea,

 

I'm sure you are aware of it, but just in case, the jzIntv emulator comes with a very powerful interactive debugger.  If you are using the IntyBASIC SDK, invoking the debugger is as simple as using the tool "INTYDBUG" to execute the game, and it will take care of initializing the debugger with a symbol table and source-to-listing mapping between IntyBASIC and Assembly.

 

If you are not using the SDK, you can add the "-d" option to the command line to invoke the debugger, but you'll have to read jzIntv debugger documentation for information on how to set the symbol table and other features.

 

Or just ask. ;)

 

    -dZ.



#82 Vetea OFFLINE  

Vetea

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 240 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 3:40 PM

Hello,

After few days of reflexion, and the fun I had with Intybasic and the Intellivision, finally, I take a second chance to rebuild a new engine, new game more equal with my original game, Papi Commando.

 

Here is the preview of the present Tileset ( WIP ).

 

sans_t18.png

 

I'll try to use the Hardware scrolling ( vertical here ).

Let's be patient, and done the good job. :D

 

Cheers,

Vetea



#83 cmart604 ONLINE  

cmart604

    Intellivision Hoarder

  • 12,337 posts
  • Running out of things to buy.
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:10 PM

Hello,
After few days of reflexion, and the fun I had with Intybasic and the Intellivision, finally, I take a second chance to rebuild a new engine, new game more equal with my original game, Papi Commando.
 
Here is the preview of the present Tileset ( WIP ).
 
sans_t18.png
 
I'll try to use the Hardware scrolling ( vertical here ).
Let's be patient, and done the good job. :D
 
Cheers,
Vetea


That is a very cool screenshot. I'll say again how happy I am that so many programmers new to the Inty are showing up. I look forward to seeing where this project goes next.

#84 cmart604 ONLINE  

cmart604

    Intellivision Hoarder

  • 12,337 posts
  • Running out of things to buy.
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:11 PM

Double post

#85 m-crew ONLINE  

m-crew

    Quadrunner

  • 5,314 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:17 PM

For some reason I can see the screen shot? Could you post another

#86 fdr4prez ONLINE  

fdr4prez

    Stargunner

  • 1,898 posts

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:34 PM

For some reason I can see the screen shot? Could you post another

 

for me, it the screenshot is not displayed if using Internet Explorer, but it does show up if using Chrome



#87 m-crew ONLINE  

m-crew

    Quadrunner

  • 5,314 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:42 PM

for me, it the screenshot is not displayed if using Internet Explorer, but it does show up if using Chrome


weird ok thanks

#88 m-crew ONLINE  

m-crew

    Quadrunner

  • 5,314 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:43 PM

Nice!!!!
I can see lol

#89 m-crew ONLINE  

m-crew

    Quadrunner

  • 5,314 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:43 PM

Nice!!!!
I can see lol

#90 grips03 OFFLINE  

grips03

    River Patroller

  • 3,830 posts
  • Location:New England

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:28 PM

That looks awesome.  Papi on Genesis is such a fun game.  2 player co-op mode is the best. Hopefully Mami can use a knife this time :)



#91 Steve Jones ONLINE  

Steve Jones

    Stargunner

  • 1,071 posts
  • Location:Toronto Canada

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:53 PM

Vetea did you program the genesis version?
Never played it but just googled and the video looks great, if an intellivision version is even a little bit like that it should be a lot of fun.

#92 Vetea OFFLINE  

Vetea

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 240 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:17 PM

Hi all,

 

I hope you can see now the the screen !

And yes, I've done the Genesis Version, many version :

 

Papi Commando published by WM.

 

Papi Commando free version

 

Papi Commando "Remix"

 

Papi Commando Tectoy Version

 

It's the sequel of the initial PC version I've done many years ago 

 

 

Cheers,

Vetea



#93 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 12,114 posts
  • The P-Machinery AGE is almost here!
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Tue Nov 20, 2018 4:27 AM

I've never played Papi Commando nor any of the others, but I have seen them before in other platforms.  I'm very glad that you joined our community and hope you stay for a while programming for the Intellivision.

 

A Papi Commando game for the Intellivision would be great -- especially if it takes advantage of the strengths of the Intellivision rather than just being a direct port. ;)

 

    -dZ.



#94 grips03 OFFLINE  

grips03

    River Patroller

  • 3,830 posts
  • Location:New England

Posted Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:13 AM

Hi all,

 

I hope you can see now the the screen !

And yes, I've done the Genesis Version, many version :

 

Papi Commando published by WM.

 

Papi Commando free version

 

Papi Commando "Remix"

 

Papi Commando Tectoy Version

 

It's the sequel of the initial PC version I've done many years ago 

 

 

Cheers,

Vetea

 

Where can one order Reload?



#95 Vetea OFFLINE  

Vetea

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 240 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:32 PM

Hi all !!

 

I've work hard since my "Restart" with Intybasic.

 

I've really improve my engine, and now, I can share you a video :

 

As you see, many improvement, that's so badass ... :D

This map is really huge, but I can make a more great MAP with various Tileset. We can see the next step.

 

And I inform the community, the Pre Order of my new Game : Bomb on Basic City Special Edition on Megadrive !

 

Pre Order open for 9 days.

More information here :

http://www.cotegamer...troller=product

 

Cheers,

Vetea



#96 carlsson OFFLINE  

carlsson

    Metagalactic Mule

  • 8,599 posts
  • Location:Västerås, Sweden

Posted Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:17 PM

It looks great! It shows how quickly you can come to results if you have previous experiences and work hard.

#97 grips03 OFFLINE  

grips03

    River Patroller

  • 3,830 posts
  • Location:New England

Posted Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:51 PM

This looks awesome.  Great improvement.



#98 Kiwi ONLINE  

Kiwi

    Stargunner

  • 1,671 posts

Posted Thu Nov 22, 2018 6:28 PM

I've stopped the dev, too much hasardous bugs ( Freeze, Emulator crash, etc ... ) ..
 

Check your .cfg file and see if your data segment is getting too big.  There's some alias on Intellivision memorymap that you can't put ROM data on.  So at default your game is mapped to $5000-$6FFF.  To get around that is to use 'asm org $C100' directive to map the data after this line on to this segment, this segment is the longest memory segment, so you have $C100-$FFFF.  There are 4 other segments you can place data on to. 

Information here: http://wiki.intelliv...?title=Cart.mac

Other reason for the crashing that your stack might be overflowing. So inserting, 'STACK_CHECK' will stop your program and print stack overflow when the stack is too high.  The cause for that is goto-ing out of a gosub, which doesn't pop the data off the stack.

The game is looking really good.  Keep up the good work. :thumbsup:


Edited by Kiwi, Thu Nov 22, 2018 6:30 PM.


#99 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 12,114 posts
  • The P-Machinery AGE is almost here!
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Fri Nov 23, 2018 5:48 AM

Check your .cfg file and see if your data segment is getting too big.  There's some alias on Intellivision memorymap that you can't put ROM data on.  So at default your game is mapped to $5000-$6FFF.  To get around that is to use 'asm org $C100' directive to map the data after this line on to this segment, this segment is the longest memory segment, so you have $C100-$FFFF.  There are 4 other segments you can place data on to. 

Information here: http://wiki.intelliv...?title=Cart.mac

Other reason for the crashing that your stack might be overflowing. So inserting, 'STACK_CHECK' will stop your program and print stack overflow when the stack is too high.  The cause for that is goto-ing out of a gosub, which doesn't pop the data off the stack.

The game is looking really good.  Keep up the good work. :thumbsup:

 

Wow!  You guys are aware that a lot of people jump to BASIC to get away from convoluted arcana like that? :P

 

That's not to say that Vetea can't do it, but perhaps it's time for IntyBASIC to support some simple interface to define ROM segments and switching between them.  It doesn't have to be something fancy -- even something like what "Cart.mac" does, which is handled by the assembler instead of the compiler.

 

I mean, rather than having everyone adding "ASM ORG" statements all over the place, include a way to define a memory map (and include a good default, like "Cart.mac"), and then let programmers use "ROMSEG 0" and "ROMSEG 1" to switch.  Even that, with no boundary checks underneath, would be an improvement to the current state of affairs, where most IntyBASIC programmers don't even know what the memory map of the Intellivision is.

 

    -dZ.



#100 Kiwi ONLINE  

Kiwi

    Stargunner

  • 1,671 posts

Posted Fri Nov 23, 2018 1:15 PM

 

Wow!  You guys are aware that a lot of people jump to BASIC to get away from convoluted arcana like that? :P


    -dZ.

Yup! That's why I am here trying to help them by spreading awareness putting 'asm org' in their project, maybe we should have 'asm org' awareness month.  Great, I'm sounding like a hippie now. :)  I don't want people to give up and trash their project and spank their Intellivision due to their game crashing all the time.  It's also in the manual too.  I think there should be added warning or error message to as1600 assembler if data are writing to address that they're not suppose to. 






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users