Jump to content

Photo

SIO2SD Problem


15 replies to this topic

#1 snicklin OFFLINE  

snicklin

    River Patroller

  • 2,209 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 5:35 AM

I was wondering if anyone knows if there is a quick fix (as opposed to buying a new one).

 

I was in the middle of loading a game, then the SIO2SD went off altogether.

 

So I tried to load the game again, it went a few steps (loading clicks) and then it went off again.

 

So then I turned off the Atari, took it out, put it back in again and this time it came on, but with squares all across the display. Nothing was loaded.

 

If I attempt again, the same thing happens again.

 

This happens whether I have an SD card in or not.

 

Does anyone know what this might be?



#2 pajero_pn OFFLINE  

pajero_pn

    Star Raider

  • 80 posts
  • Location:Poland (Europe) / Swarzedz_City

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 6:00 AM

Damage to Flash memory in Atmega.
Old Fusebit settings did not protect.

Atmega for programming. New good fusebit http://sio2sd.gucio....iki/Hardware_en

 

See also http://atariage.com/...-2#entry2269431


Edited by pajero_pn, Sat Feb 2, 2019 6:04 AM.


#3 Mclaneinc ONLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,707 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 6:02 AM

Have you checked the device for any loose wiring...I suspect you will have, its just I had an SIO to USB and it was nicely made but inside the d-plug casing the clamp had come loose and snapped a wire off...

 

Hope you get it sorted asap..

 

Paul..



#4 snicklin OFFLINE  

snicklin

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,209 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 6:51 AM

Damage to Flash memory in Atmega.
Old Fusebit settings did not protect.

Atmega for programming. New good fusebit http://sio2sd.gucio....iki/Hardware_en

 

See also http://atariage.com/...-2#entry2269431

 

Thank you for such a quick reply! I must admit though, I am not an electronics expert (nor an SIO2SD expert). This damage to the flash memory, is it permanent? Or can I reflash it and it will be OK?

 

How do I reflash it? Just put the SIO2SD.xex in the root directory?  I also do not understand what "fuse bits" are. If there are any online guides to these, feel free to point me to them.

 

Thank you, and sorry for my naivety!

 

@paul : Yes, I did check for that. It had just been working when it stopped working, so I thought that maybe something had come loose, so I took the cable off and then put it back on again. I also checked that the card was fully in.



#5 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,943 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 12:10 PM

Please take a grep or google search or whatever of the forums here, I and others have posted about programming wires devices and programs like pony prog etc. for just this task.. you will have to connect wires to the board or install a header, then using a cable and programming software or a programmer... write the atmega sio2sd firmware again with correct fuse bits. When done you need to make sure to use a quality sio cable so a brown out atmega condition doesn't scramble it's brains again...

 

FJC and I always forgot about the cables we made, so I know both he and I posted making them and the pinouts here on AA


Edited by _The Doctor__, Sat Feb 2, 2019 12:13 PM.


#6 snicklin OFFLINE  

snicklin

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,209 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 1:55 PM

Please take a grep or google search or whatever of the forums here, I and others have posted about programming wires devices and programs like pony prog etc. for just this task.. you will have to connect wires to the board or install a header, then using a cable and programming software or a programmer... write the atmega sio2sd firmware again with correct fuse bits. When done you need to make sure to use a quality sio cable so a brown out atmega condition doesn't scramble it's brains again...

 

FJC and I always forgot about the cables we made, so I know both he and I posted making them and the pinouts here on AA

 

Thank you _The Doctor__, you've confirmed for me that this is probably a task beyond me as I am not comfortable with such things.

 

I'll buy a new one instead. Much appreciated from you all! Shame because I was going to hang on for the SIDE3, but that doesn't seem to be appearing.



#7 Mclaneinc ONLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,707 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 2:08 PM

Probably best as I would imagine its along the lines of the same money to re-fuse it as a newie and less hassle.. :)

 

Also there is the fear factor I have when you flash hardware and it says "This is non reversible and do not turn off the power during the flash"....I always dread the electric meter going off for some outside reason..

 

I'm just as worried when updating the PS4 etc...The word 'Brick' comes to mind..



#8 snicklin OFFLINE  

snicklin

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,209 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 2:22 PM

Probably best as I would imagine its along the lines of the same money to re-fuse it as a newie and less hassle.. :)

 

Also there is the fear factor I have when you flash hardware and it says "This is non reversible and do not turn off the power during the flash"....I always dread the electric meter going off for some outside reason..

 

I'm just as worried when updating the PS4 etc...The word 'Brick' comes to mind..

 

Just got one from Lotharek direct with a case this time. I suspect that it was me holding the bare board while selecting stuff caused the malfunction.

 

Ahh yes, I hate updating anything. I remember when I worked at HP and out of 35 computers that I flashed the BIOS for, it was the very first one that I did which messed up. It only happened to be the secretary's computer who had a lot of important docs on there, so I had to then go and recover whatever I could.

 

I also used Windows update around a year ago and then had no access to my system. Hence now, I try to put all important docs into the cloud a.k.a. someone else's computer.



#9 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,943 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 2:27 PM

I am sure some one in Australia could do it for you, but if not you could always donate it to my or another's' reclamation collection...  sometimes we like to resurrect stuff just for fun. :)



#10 Mclaneinc ONLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,707 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 2:27 PM

Oh, bare board in the hand, never good...Slightest bit of conductive sweat etc and shorts galore...

 

I tend to feel re updates that if there's one person its going to fail for then that person will be me...Not fubared anything though...



#11 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,943 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 2:29 PM

runs across rug in socks, touches cat, presses sio2sd bare board.... cackle zzzzap meow Atari fart....   both the sio2d and cat are pissed...



#12 Mclaneinc ONLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,707 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 2:36 PM

Yes, one of the many close scenario's for cooking those chips..I've never hada bad flash but I did cook a chip on the Omnimon when touching toggle switch and had a huge static discharge....Thankfully a simple resolder of a known easy to find chip..



#13 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,943 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 2:37 PM

programmer

http://hobbycomponen...tmel-programmer

header

https://www.ebay.com..._udlo=&_fosrp=1

software

Attached File  AVRprgWin.zip   304.66KB   10 downloads

http://www.lancos.com/prog.html

useful links post

http://atariage.com/...opus/?p=3901206

pin out

avrwinparaispcable.jpg


Edited by _The Doctor__, Sat Feb 2, 2019 2:55 PM.


#14 Mclaneinc ONLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,707 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 4:06 PM

Handy to know, thanks Doc...We all know its in here but sometimes it just feels impossible to find no matter what you type...Gibberish being my speciality...



#15 snicklin OFFLINE  

snicklin

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,209 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 7:05 PM

I am sure some one in Australia could do it for you, but if not you could always donate it to my or another's' reclamation collection...  sometimes we like to resurrect stuff just for fun. :)

 

Ahh, I'd be willing to give it away to your collection if you were willing to pay the postage. I'm not sure what it'd cost, but I could send it by the cheapest option (probably Australia Post).

 

I've bought myself one with a case this time so that this doesn't happen again.

 

I'd just spent hours rearranging my room so that the Atari is in a better position and the main device I'd use with it is now kaput! 



#16 vattari OFFLINE  

vattari

    Chopper Commander

  • 125 posts

Posted Wed Feb 6, 2019 6:48 PM

I encountered this problem the other day with my 1200XL and an SIO2SD.
I was using a 9VAC 1A power supply (an Australian one) as I couldn’t use the 9VAC 3A power supply I received with it from the US - the unit would power down mid read.
I dug out an Australian PSU for an 1050 disk drive and used that with the 1200XL and SIO2SD. The SIO2SD is powered by the SIO port so it was obviously drawing more power than the 1A PSU could supply.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users