Jump to content

Photo

Atari 130 XE + SIO2SD Games black screen

black screen in games

14 replies to this topic

#1 jezevcik88 OFFLINE  

jezevcik88

    Combat Commando

  • 6 posts
  • Location:Bratislava

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 1:08 PM

Hi Guys,

 I have a new Atari 130xe, I tried to run some games using SIO2SD from Lotharek.

 

I've tried several my favorite games, but most of them after they are loaded, show just black screen.
(When I run them in Emulator on PC it works fine)
https://photos.app.g...DVe2e5L58iD6La8
 

The only game which works on Atari is Draconus (took an atr file from atari 800 best gamepack) (nice at least) :) 
https://photos.app.g...Npe3GWDFsoCw8v6

Can you tell by these symptomps what might be the issue. (I've ran self test on memory and audio visual and it seems ok)

I've tried for example this, it doesnt work.
http://a8.fandal.cz/...p?files_id=1271
 

or czech localization (the same)
http://a8.fandal.cz/...p?files_id=5185

 

since the draconus works fine, how can I tell if the unit is fine? (I still can return it if its malfunctionning)

Attached Files



#2 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,977 posts
  • Location:Saskatchewan Canada

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 1:25 PM

Hold the OPTION key to disable the BASIC ROM when turning on the computer. Many binary/ML titles won't work with it enabled.

#3 griff3125 OFFLINE  

griff3125

    Space Invader

  • 26 posts

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:21 PM

I'm booting the SIO2SD from my 130XE, picking the games from the monitor (not the lcd), and holding down the OPTION key when I select an older game that requires it.

It basically runs everything I've thrown at it.



#4 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,964 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:26 PM

some games require turbo mode off or lower sio divisor... as well as basic off, it would be trivial for the sio2sd screen to turn off basic automatically though...


Edited by _The Doctor__, Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:28 PM.


#5 jezevcik88 OFFLINE  

jezevcik88

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Bratislava

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:26 PM

thanks guys for the tips, I've turned on holding option, went straight to selftest.
But  unfortunately the results are the same, I've tried tu turn on /off the high sio speed in the device also

tried lowest and highest high speed settings, top drive ON / OFF, device id changed 0 - 1, but neither option seems to work...

The games behave strange, each game does either they output disk error (ageunt usa) during loading, or they load with blank screen(montezuma) or with some frozen entry screen (abracadabra).

https://photos.app.g...24F9wpBRJnVnSU7


Edited by jezevcik88, Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:26 PM.


#6 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,964 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:33 PM

D1: was empty during your first try and then...

nope you didn't hold option down for abracadabra.

 

You must hold option while pressing and leaving go of reset to load the next one with basic still kept off..


Edited by _The Doctor__, Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:36 PM.


#7 Fred_M OFFLINE  

Fred_M

    Dragonstomper

  • 575 posts
  • Location:Schiedam, Netherlands

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:33 PM

I have just watched your video. After you have selected the game on the Sio2sd you are pressing reset without holding the option key down. That is probably the problem, so when you have selected the game press option (keep it down) and press reset. When the game starts to load you can let go of the option key.



#8 jezevcik88 OFFLINE  

jezevcik88

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Bratislava

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:04 PM

Oh, perfect, that's true. So I now hold option not only during TURN ON but also during reset, now Montezuma and Agentu USA loads perfectly! Thank you.

But still other games like blue max or boulder dash, or many other still produces black screen or some nasty stuff :)


https://photos.app.g...xB7ZpumCTgSt5V8



#9 Fred_M OFFLINE  

Fred_M

    Dragonstomper

  • 575 posts
  • Location:Schiedam, Netherlands

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:10 PM

You dont have to hold option during TURN ON, it is important that you hold option when you are loading a machine language game from the sio2sd..

 

And do know, there are also games that need basic, so in that case you must not hold down option ;)



#10 jezevcik88 OFFLINE  

jezevcik88

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Bratislava

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:27 PM

Again learning from scratch after so many years :)

Yeah, I tried holding option and also not holding, sio highspeed off, top drive off, same effect, like on the last video



#11 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,977 posts
  • Location:Saskatchewan Canada

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:41 PM

Maybe that particular copy of Boulderdash is bad. Maybe post it here?

#12 griff3125 OFFLINE  

griff3125

    Space Invader

  • 26 posts

Posted Thu Apr 25, 2019 7:51 PM

Have you tried some other sources for the software? My favorite is the homesoft collection, it's my main go to selection....

 

 

http://www.mushca.com/f/atari/?idx=6

 

Just click the download all on the top right.



#13 jezevcik88 OFFLINE  

jezevcik88

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Bratislava

Posted Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:29 AM

Thanks guys!

First problem was with option key, so even ATR / XEX files didn't work.
Second some ATR files really didn't work and I've tried ones from musha.com and it worked perfect.
Third, I tried to load some games in ziped files directly, I somehow was sure sio2sd device can handle that. 
And it looked like it does :)
Even some zip loaded, no kidding.
Might be the case there was no compresion used for that particular zip, so only header for atr was shifted by zip header lenght.
The game (some version of montezuma) looked glitched but loaded and could be played. So I was sure zips are ok.

 

Combination of so many factors made it :)
 

Well thank you for your support, I'm glad the Atari community is still living.
Miss my days in local atari club in Bratislava when I was about 8 years old :)


Edited by jezevcik88, Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:33 AM.


#14 256 colors ONLINE  

256 colors

    Moonsweeper

  • 303 posts
  • Location:Lost in a 16/512 color World

Posted Fri Apr 26, 2019 1:14 AM

I remember abracadabra that's a good game

:) 



#15 jezevcik88 OFFLINE  

jezevcik88

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Bratislava

Posted Sat May 4, 2019 5:01 AM

Very happy with the Atari, it's working like a charm.
It is such a great nostalgy and creativity igniter, made some music and a retro visuals.
I'll be looking into making it as a midi instrument, warming up it's pokey chip :)
Tanks to such wonderfull comunity, it will be a pleasure 

https://www.youtube....ImZdkf2&index=2

 

 






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users