Jump to content

Photo

My FB2 Hack Website


41 replies to this topic

#26 netmoe OFFLINE  

netmoe

    Space Invader

  • 26 posts
  • Location:South Florida

Posted Fri Nov 18, 2005 7:58 PM

Hello Forum members,I'm new,first post here.I wanted to share my FB2 hack with you all. Check it out at My Webpage
It was fun to put together and I hope the information is helpful to anyone planning to do the mod...........

#27 atarilovesyou OFFLINE  

atarilovesyou

    Stargunner

  • 1,717 posts

Posted Sat Nov 19, 2005 1:37 PM

Nice work, Moe!..I too think the idea of bolting the slot to the bottom of the case would be a bit safer. Man, how much you want for yours?...lol!

#28 ATARIeric OFFLINE  

ATARIeric

    River Patroller

  • 3,786 posts
  • Location:Fort Lauderdale Fl

Posted Sat Nov 19, 2005 3:17 PM

Hello Forum members,I'm new,first post here.I wanted to share my FB2 hack with you all. Check it out at My Webpage
It was fun to put together and I hope the information is helpful to anyone planning to do the mod...........

View Post



I like on page2 showing the plastic supports on the under side as a guide to center the port opening. :thumbsup:

#29 netmoe OFFLINE  

netmoe

    Space Invader

  • 26 posts
  • Location:South Florida

Posted Sat Nov 19, 2005 3:45 PM

I built it with my kids in mind. they are 7 and 3 so its going to have to take a beating. Sure you got the playstations,xbox etc... out there now ,but I want my kids to learn and experience the roots of gaming and what better platform than the 2600. Just power up and play,no load time to deal with,no violence just good ol fashion gaming.Websites like this got me hooked on playing my original 2600 again. And just like it was advertised back in the day.It's all about family fun !!!!!

#30 netmoe OFFLINE  

netmoe

    Space Invader

  • 26 posts
  • Location:South Florida

Posted Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:45 AM

This is another project I'm building for my friend's kids. When I started the project I was going to use the FB1 .You can see it the the pic with the rear view.Once I had heard of the FB2 I told my friend to hold off untill the FB2 was released. I'm using a combo tv/vcr for the screen .The front will be plexi with a black border only exposing the screen itself.The color scheme is black in the spots you see the gray primer and blue mica on the sides.I'll post some pics of that onced its finished

Attached Thumbnails

  • rack_003.jpg
  • rack_007.jpg
  • rack_004.jpg
  • rack_006.jpg


#31 Kokovec OFFLINE  

Kokovec

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 61 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles

Posted Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:14 PM

This is another project I'm building for my friend's kids. When I started the project I was going to use the FB1 .You can see it the the pic with the rear view.Once I had heard of the FB2 I told my friend to hold off untill the FB2 was released. I'm using a combo tv/vcr for the screen .The front will be plexi with a black border only exposing the screen itself.The color scheme is black in the spots you see the gray primer and blue mica on the sides.I'll post some pics of that onced its finished

View Post


Very cool 8)
Nice work on the FB2 mod as well.

#32 netmoe OFFLINE  

netmoe

    Space Invader

  • 26 posts
  • Location:South Florida

Posted Tue Nov 29, 2005 2:01 PM

Thanks,I'm finishing the final coats of black today and ordered online large Atari logos for the side art. I look forward to get started on the wiring. My deadline is Dec 24 ..........Moe

#33 netmoe OFFLINE  

netmoe

    Space Invader

  • 26 posts
  • Location:South Florida

Posted Thu Dec 22, 2005 1:40 PM

Hello Guys,Just wanted to give you all a look at the FB2 Arcade machine I'm completing.Just need a few finishing touches like the graphics on the front panels and the main power switch that will be located on the back side.I used happ controls and purchased the plugs at radio shack to plug into the console.The yellow buttons are reset ,the greens are select.Since the FB2 requires to power down to go back to the main menu.I wired the white switch normally closed in series with the orange power wire in the FB2.The power button on the FB2 stays on and when the white button is pressed it goes right to the main menu.The main switch in the back powers down the entire machine.The small PC board has switches removed from the TV's board to control the TV's on/off , volume select , channel select if needed. My friend is trying to get keep it here at our office but I told him "Its for the KIDS!!!!!" who knows maybe I'll install a port in the future.....

For those who might ask why all this work for the FB2 instead of a mame unit.Well its for the kids so its straight forward to use and I don't have to worry about having to fix a non-booting PC on my day off!!!!!!!!

Attached Thumbnails

  • at_001.jpg
  • at_002.jpg
  • at_003.jpg
  • at_006.jpg
  • at_009.jpg
  • at_010.jpg
  • at_012.jpg
  • at_014.jpg
  • new_010.jpg


#34 Esc OFFLINE  

Esc

    Moonsweeper

  • 369 posts

Posted Thu Dec 22, 2005 2:17 PM

Hello Guys,Just wanted to give you all a look at the FB2 Arcade machine I'm completing.Just need a few finishing touches like the graphics on the front panels and the main power switch that will be located on the back side.I used happ controls and purchased the plugs at radio shack to plug into the console.The yellow buttons are reset ,the greens are select.Since the FB2 requires to power down to go back to the main menu.I wired the white switch normally closed in series with the orange power wire in the FB2.The power button on the FB2 stays on and when the white button is pressed it goes right to the main menu.The main switch in the back powers down the entire machine.The small PC board has switches removed from the TV's board to control the TV's on/off , volume select , channel select if needed. My friend is trying to get keep it here at our office but I told him "Its for the KIDS!!!!!"  who knows maybe I'll install a port in the future.....

For those who might ask why all this work for the FB2 instead of a mame unit.Well its for the kids so its straight forward to use and I don't have to worry about having to fix a non-booting PC on my day off!!!!!!!!

View Post



Very nice. Good work!

#35 Vic George 2K3 OFFLINE  

Vic George 2K3

    Quadrunner

  • 5,535 posts
  • I was corn this way.
  • Location:Westfield, MA, USA

Posted Thu Dec 22, 2005 4:25 PM

Totally sweet.

#36 atwwong OFFLINE  

atwwong

    Stargunner

  • 1,148 posts
  • Haunted Adventurer
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted Thu Dec 22, 2005 4:27 PM

That is totally awesome work! :cool:

(I'm just trying to build up enough courage to mod my FB2.)

#37 jbanes OFFLINE  

jbanes

    River Patroller

  • 3,079 posts
  • Coming soon to a natural satellite near you...

Posted Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:18 PM

Are those real, honest to goodness, arcade cherry switches I see? Tell me those are real arcade joysticks?

*drool*

Where did you get the parts?

#38 netmoe OFFLINE  

netmoe

    Space Invader

  • 26 posts
  • Location:South Florida

Posted Thu Dec 22, 2005 6:19 PM

Thanks everyone. It has been a fun project to work on.The parts were purchased on Ebay. Here is the link to the vender I used. The stickers on the sides were also ordered from a vender on Ebay. The size I requested was a special order, I just gave him the size I needed and they were very helpful. They currently have a smaller one listed (listing #)8245462706

Moe....

Edited by netmoe, Thu Dec 22, 2005 8:03 PM.


#39 Allan OFFLINE  

Allan

    Quadrunner

  • 5,358 posts
  • Location:Wallingford, CT

Posted Thu Nov 2, 2006 10:14 PM

I am doing this mod and have everything done but the DPDS switch. In Kokovec's diagram the DPDS switch leads are 4 on one side and two on the other (see pic) but my switch has three leads on each side. I'm little confused with what goes where. Can anybody help me out? Thanks in advanced.

Allan

Attached Thumbnails

  • fb2_dpdt.jpg


#40 Kokovec OFFLINE  

Kokovec

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 61 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2006 5:12 PM

I am doing this mod and have everything done but the DPDS switch. In Kokovec's diagram the DPDS switch leads are 4 on one side and two on the other (see pic) but my switch has three leads on each side. I'm little confused with what goes where. Can anybody help me out? Thanks in advanced.

Allan



Allan,

The middle pins of of each row on your switch is the 'common'.

Looking from the bottom of your switch this is how you make the connections.

Attached Images

  • SWITCH.jpg

Edited by Kokovec, Sun Nov 5, 2006 5:20 PM.


#41 Allan OFFLINE  

Allan

    Quadrunner

  • 5,358 posts
  • Location:Wallingford, CT

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2006 8:35 PM


I am doing this mod and have everything done but the DPDS switch. In Kokovec's diagram the DPDS switch leads are 4 on one side and two on the other (see pic) but my switch has three leads on each side. I'm little confused with what goes where. Can anybody help me out? Thanks in advanced.

Allan



Allan,

The middle pins of of each row on your switch is the 'common'.

Looking from the bottom of your switch this is how you make the connections.


Thanks Kokovec,

Allan

#42 wongojack OFFLINE  

wongojack

    Dragonstomper

  • 988 posts
  • Location:Texas

Posted Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:46 PM

I'm poking around these old mod threads for info. The link to the page with this mod is now gone. Too bad. I don't suppose anyone reading this thread can post a new link for it?




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users