Tr3vor Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 5. Defender 4. Tetris 3. Blaster Master 2. Super Mario Bros 1. Kirby's adventure What's yours. (Sorry if this is the same as some other thread, but the search thing gave me alot of unrelated crap) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CGQuarterly Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 Off the top of my head, without looking at my games, I'd have to go with (in no particular order): Super Mario Bros. The Legend of Zelda Solomon's Key Tecmo Bowl Contra If I could only keep 5 games out of my collection, that seems like a good 5. Hard to narrow it down that far, though. 10 would be easier. Chris Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Drixxel Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 Distilled to 5, it would have to be: M.U.L.E. Kabuki Quantum Fighter Mega Man 2 Metroid Tengen Tetris I could pretty well play those endlessly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MagitekAngel Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 God, what a hard question. -The Legend of Zelda -Contra -Dragon Warrior IV -Super Mario Bros. 3 -Mega Man 2 Not too sure about the order. In fact, there's about another 30 games I want to add. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Austin Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 This is tough, so I am just going to shoot a few off the top of my head: Castlevania Battle of Olympus Xexyz Ironsword: Wizards & Warriors II Contra Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tz101 Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 1. Rolling Thunder 2. Arkanoid 3. SMB2 4. Tecmo Super Bowl 5. A Boy and His Blob Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animan Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 (edited) In no particular order... Elite Super Mario Bros. 2 M.C. Kids Abadox R.C. Pro AM 2 Edited October 25, 2010 by Animan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atarian75 Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 (edited) Arkanoid Legend of Zelda Fire N' Ice Mike Tyson's Punchout Contra Edited October 25, 2010 by Atarian75 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
uglyclone Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 tecmo super bowl kirby's adventure firehawk river city ransom little league baseball Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rev Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 1.duck tales 2.popeye 3.super mario bros 4.elevator action 5.gauntlet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JayWI Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 Popeye SMB 3 Ninja Gaiden Mike Tyson's Punch Out Castlevania My top 5 could change every week based on my gaming mood but these are the 5 I enjoy playing the most often. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeremysart Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 (edited) 1. Super Mario Bros. 3 2. Kirby's Adventure 3. Megaman 2 4. Bubble Bobble 5. Arkanoid *Edit: Exchanged Contra for Bubble Bobble, and move that up to #4* Edited October 25, 2010 by jeremysart Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reaperman Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 (edited) Metroid Recca Super C M.U.L.E. Castlevania III There were a lot of other good ones though. Edited October 25, 2010 by Reaperman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLunarFox Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 (edited) In no real order: Super Mario Bros 3, Dr. Mario, Bubble Bobble, TNMT, Goonies II Wow, that was actually kinda difficult with my memory. Mostly, these were just games I remember playing a LOT of, so I have fond memories. And well, I figure I must've liked them. Edited October 25, 2010 by TheLunarFox Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vdub_bobby Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 A top five, for me, isn't too hard; these stand out above most of the rest: Contra Super Mario Bros. 3 The Legend of Zelda Wizards & Warriors Crystalis A top ten would be harder; I'd have a hard time picking just five of the following: Zelda II, Guerrilla War, at least one Mega Man game, Castlevania, Ninja Gaiden, Metroid, SMB, SMB2, Dragon Warrior, GI Joe, Bionic Commando, Baseball Stars, Jackal, Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!!, Golf, Tetris. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychoKittyNet Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 This is hard, my favorites change all the time but in no particular order: Castlevania Duck Tales Final Fantasy Tetris Contra Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marcfrick2112 Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 Tough Question..... In Random order: Dig Dug II Arkanoid Super Mario 3 Freedom Force Elevator Action Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+atari2600land Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 1. Super Mario Bros. 2. Tetris 3. Super Mario Bros. 3 4. Kirby's Adventure 5. Wario's Woods Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariLeaf Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 5. Blades of Steel 4. Lifeforce 3. Metroid 2. Bubble Bobble 1. Balloon Fight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phaxda Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 NES Hockey Tetris RC Pro-Am Wizards and Warriors Double Dribble Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TwinChargers Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 Super Mario Bros. 3 Double Dragon Punch Out Tetris Baseball Stars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cimerians Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 Metroid Tecmo Bowl SMB 3 Castlevania III Legend of Zelda Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IntellivisionDude Posted October 26, 2010 Share Posted October 26, 2010 (edited) I wish this was a top 10. I'm leaving some games off that i love. Baseball Stars Ice Hockey WCW Wrestling Super Dodge Ball Super Mario Bros Edited October 26, 2010 by rgw825 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Leach Posted October 26, 2010 Share Posted October 26, 2010 5 Faxanadu 4 Crystalis 3 Legend of the Ghost Lion 2 Final Fantasy 1 Dragon Warrior IV Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zombiecraig Posted October 26, 2010 Share Posted October 26, 2010 Bionic Commando Mega Man 2 Tecmo Super Bowl Castlevania III Ninja Gaiden Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.