asmat80 Posted August 12, 2013 Share Posted August 12, 2013 Guys and gals help me out. I'm getting a lynx soon and need to know in your opinions what are the top five. I'm getting one to play more so than anything and if I like it I'll collect for it later. Thanks! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariLynx Lover Posted August 12, 2013 Share Posted August 12, 2013 Not an easy question... May I recommend, out of what I've seen and read: Ms. Pac-Man Rampart Blue Lightning WarBirds ElectroCop BattleWheels Gates of Zendocon California Games Todd's Adventures in Slime World Checkered Flag It's more than five, but a majority of Lynx games were excellent and high-quality. It's hard to choose just five. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GadgetUK Posted August 12, 2013 Share Posted August 12, 2013 It really depends what kind of games you like! Personally I tend to like in depth games and arcade games. Desert Strike Xenophobe Road Blasters Toki Ramparts Rampage Klax And if you like RPGs, when EricDeLee resurfaces you should get Eye of the Beholder. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
high voltage Posted August 12, 2013 Share Posted August 12, 2013 Wow, which to choose, there's plenty good ones. Klax Checkered Flag (2 players) Bubble Trouble Rygar Ninja Gaiden Pac-Land 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guitari Posted August 12, 2013 Share Posted August 12, 2013 I like platformers on the lynx so I would go for Toki and Rygar in that genre. I have all the commerically released ones but couple years back I realised I would never play them all even if I lived to a hundred! so pulled out some faves for repeated play. The aforementioed plus Zarlor Mercanary, Stun Runner, Klax and a few others I forget! I'm getting into Turbo Sub at the moment and finding that there's similar gameplay to Sega's Space Harrier in that you face flying monsters head on! Don't forget to pick up Zaku as its currently still available. Roadblasters is cool! If you got loads of time get Chips Challenge - it's lots of fun. Batman Returns is ok but quite hard. Finally you should pick up both models of lynx they are both so cool! Lynx one is a beast! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atari_afternoon Posted August 12, 2013 Share Posted August 12, 2013 (edited) Xenophobe Xybots Lynxopoly Battlewheels Rygar Edited August 12, 2013 by Atari_afternoon 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BenjaminStevens Posted August 12, 2013 Share Posted August 12, 2013 1. Awesome Golf 2. Chip's Challenge 3. Crystal Mines II 4. Toki 5. Xybots 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
asmat80 Posted August 12, 2013 Author Share Posted August 12, 2013 Alright sweet. From what you guys say as a whole so far is Checkered flag Chips Challenge Rygar Rampart Toki Klax I know its 6 but what the hell. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+slx Posted August 16, 2013 Share Posted August 16, 2013 Thinking about what I played most I come up with California Games (Surfing) Klax Paperboy Block Out Qix APB and I second Chip's Challenge 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Der Luchs Posted August 17, 2013 Share Posted August 17, 2013 Pit Fighter ^^ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Major Havoc 2049 Posted August 17, 2013 Share Posted August 17, 2013 Blue Lightning Awesome Golf Dracula: The Undead Checkered Flag Battlewheels 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+LS650 Posted August 17, 2013 Share Posted August 17, 2013 Shanghai KLAX Blue Lightning Paperboy Awesome Golf Plenty of other games are excellent also! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Felyx Posted August 17, 2013 Share Posted August 17, 2013 Funny to read than almost noone agree on the same games. To me the top 5 would be: 1. Shadow of the Beast for its amazing graphisms and sounds 2. Dracula for it very good monochrome atmosphere like an old B&W movie and a very well done point and clic interface 3. Desert Strike beaause it is Desert Strike and it is very well done for the Lynx 4. Slime World because of its unique slimy atmosphere and several players can play linked : extremely funny like a bomberman 5. Xybots: maze in 3D: we did not had Wolf3D or Doom on Lynx but we have Xybots In fact it is hard to list only 5 games as there is more excellent games than only 5. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Major Havoc 2049 Posted August 17, 2013 Share Posted August 17, 2013 It is hard to pick a top 5 for the Lynx, as I feel there are about 15 - 20 games for the Lynx that are really good and must haves. I would also include Steel Talons, Hydra, Xybots, Desert Strike, Warbirds and Rampart as must have games. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LX.NET Posted August 17, 2013 Share Posted August 17, 2013 (edited) Well, here's my list: Todd's Adventures in Slime World Xenophobe Chip's Challenge Robotron 2084 Toki And if this could be a top 10, these would be next Power Factor Steel Talons Super Skweek Viking Child Shanghai I notice that out of all of my cartridges, these are the ones I keep coming back to. (Update of bad outlining of numbered lists) Edited August 17, 2013 by LX.NET Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
matashen Posted August 18, 2013 Share Posted August 18, 2013 I like 1. Lynxopoly - cause i coded it ;-D 2. Rygar - a great Platformer 3. Chips Challange - The Best Puzzler 4. Crystal Mines - nearly the best puzzler 5. Rampart - great Platformer, not to hard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+CyranoJ Posted August 19, 2013 Share Posted August 19, 2013 No love for Zarlor Mercenary? I love that game! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+karri Posted August 19, 2013 Share Posted August 19, 2013 No love for Zarlor Mercenary? I love that game! Me too. It has so good sprites and looks exactly as a coin op game. Highly recommended. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jess Ragan Posted August 19, 2013 Share Posted August 19, 2013 Ah, memories! Which games were my favorites? Hmm, gotta think about this one... MUST BUYS TOKI: Easily, without question, the best Japanese-style side-scrolling platformer on the Lynx. Nothing else comes close. Lots of variety thanks to the wide selection of power-ups, and organically designed, unpredictable stages that never make you feel like you're running through a Hanna-Barbera cartoon. DESERT STRIKE: An awesome conversion of the Genesis classic, with more depth than you'd expect from an early handheld title. Beware, though! The stages are difficult enough that you may run out of batteries before you finish one. ROADBLASTERS: The best port of this thrilling arcade racer, with only the Sega Genesis version giving it a run for its money. It fits the Lynx like a glove, unlike STUN Runner which was too ambitious and Hydra which lumped in a bunch of confusing play mechanics. ROBOTRON 2084: The dual stick control is dearly missed, and none of the control schemes are a suitable substitute. Nevertheless, it's a really close port of one of history's all-time best shooters. It's just as intense as the arcade game, even if playing it on a two button system is like entering a marathon with a slight limp. TODD'S ADVENTURES IN SLIME WORLD: It's hard to think of a Lynx game that offers as much content as this one! The Lynx's small screen lends to some really tense, claustrophobic gaming. You never know when something's going to jump out from the edges and ambush you! ALMOST BUT NOT QUITE BLUE LIGHTNING: This game was capital G gorgeous in 1989, and is still hugely impressive with its smooth scaling and rotation. However, it makes a better tech demo than a game. It tries to straddle the fence between a twitchy arcade game and a combat-heavy flight sim, but never quite finds the sweet spot between those two play styles. ZAKU: A decent (not great, but decent) shooter with an intriguing East meets West design. If you ever wondered what would happen if Air Zonk was created ten years later in the United States, this game will provide the answer. QIX: Decent conversion. Nothing to write home about. I seem to recall it using weird looking textures for the box fills, and I don't know if those can be turned off for the standard blue and orange fills of the arcade game. DOUBLE DRAGON: Visually stunning, but only a quarter of the playfield is visible at any time thanks to the Lynx's low resolution. Still beats the hell out of the other fighting games on the system, though. XYBOTS: An early over-the-shoulder shooter that shows its age, especially after two decades of Doom and Quake clones. It's fun for what it is, but expect choppy scrolling, rice paper walls, and stiff 90 degree turns. RAMPAGE, XENOPHOBE, GAUNTLET: Admittedly, I only played these in an emulator, but the stuff Atari added to these three arcade games didn't click with me. They're really better described as home adaptations, in the same way that many NES games were. This Gauntlet, for what it's worth, is the only one with a "nerd" class. RAMPART: This might be worth a look. I've always adored this series, which combines Tetris-y castle building with real-time combat that's like a cross between Missile Command and the board game Battleship. The Super NES version is the best one thanks to its expanded gameplay, but I've heard good things about this port as well. RUN AWAY! ZARLOR MERCENARY: An ugly, overly complicated vertically scrolling shooter with an off-putting hazard sign motif. Everything's marked in yellow and black stripes, as if each stage was scheduled for demolition. (Rightfully so, I think.) There's also a shop where you can buy weapons, but really, how often does that work in a game like this? (Hint: Forgotten Worlds and nowhere else.) GATES OF ZENDOCON: If you like your shooters with repetitive enemy patterns, weak stage designs, and a muddled art direction, whoo baby are you ever going to love this! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
matashen Posted August 19, 2013 Share Posted August 19, 2013 RUN AWAY! ZARLOR MERCENARY: An ugly, overly complicated vertically scrolling shooter with an off-putting hazard sign motif. Everything's marked in yellow and black stripes, as if each stage was scheduled for demolition. (Rightfully so, I think.) There's also a shop where you can buy weapons, but really, how often does that work in a game like this? (Hint: Forgotten Worlds and nowhere else.) GATES OF ZENDOCON: If you like your shooters with repetitive enemy patterns, weak stage designs, and a muddled art direction, whoo baby are you ever going to love this! no-no!!! i dont see this titles as must have, but i love this games. They are not great as r-type or X-Out, but makes fun on the lynx Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Der Luchs Posted August 19, 2013 Share Posted August 19, 2013 (edited) I like Zarlor too Edited August 19, 2013 by Der Luchs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GadgetUK Posted August 19, 2013 Share Posted August 19, 2013 (edited) Hmmm, Xenophobe as a 'home adaption', I don't agree with that lol. The Lynx version is the best version, actually better gameplay over the arcade version as they added jetpacks in and a boss (queen alien + lair). The Lynx version of Xenophobe poops on the ST, Amiga, spectrum, C64, Amstrad and any other version you can think of. Whilst the arcade is better detailed for sound and gfx, Lynx gameplay beats that also. Some people just don't get Xenophobe, personally I think it's one of the best Lynx games made, because its so well converted from the arcade original (considering Lynx specs) and has good gameplay - reminds me of Aliens. Zarlor is also great imo - possibly the best shooter, although Zaku and Gates of Zendocon are also just as fun. Edited August 19, 2013 by GadgetUK Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tempest2k Posted August 20, 2013 Share Posted August 20, 2013 1. Rygar 2. Checkered Flag 3. Battlewheels 4. Rampage 5. Pinball Jam Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jess Ragan Posted August 20, 2013 Share Posted August 20, 2013 Hmmm, Xenophobe as a 'home adaption', I don't agree with that lol. The Lynx version is the best version, actually better gameplay over the arcade version as they added jetpacks in and a boss (queen alien + lair). That's why I say it's not really a straight arcade port, but an adaptation for a home console. For what it's worth, I played the game for a while on an emulator earlier tonight, and enjoyed the experience... at least for the first two stages. After that, you're wading through an ever-flowing stream of aliens, who rip through your health bar like Macho Man through a Slim Jim. The game's got its moments (as well as some monumentally bad puns... really, Dr. Zordirz?), but I firmly believe Slime World is better. It's less linear and you have an honest chance at survival if you're cautious. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GadgetUK Posted August 20, 2013 Share Posted August 20, 2013 I guess it comes down to personal taste. I like Slimeworld but just can't get into it as I find it boring in comparison to Xenophobe. I really need to play Slimeworld more as a lot of people do say its a great game, so I will have another a crack at it soon! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.