Jump to content
hloberg

Speech syn for beige TI-99/4a

Recommended Posts

I am updating the models for these tonight.

 

Omega, I need clarification;  Did you cut it close to the wall like this--
image.thumb.png.f22c7436d518e04c041f5d04a7b63419.png

 

Or Like this --

 

image.thumb.png.6edede6acd2de253c2d908d0983b1b8d.png

 

???

 

I need to know where to cut.

 

 

The area you want padded out to have landings for rubber feet does not have enough room for a full 1".  The feet you have are closer to 3/4".  That is what I have added.

 

image.thumb.png.a5714f3c32a2bbc9e4b900d6f7efe5cd.png

Edited by wierd_w
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/8/2020 at 12:40 AM, wierd_w said:

I see... Thank you.  I can accommodate that.

 

Excellent thank you.  Oh, BTW I had a friend over a few days ago and he liked my "more compact" beige unit with your side cars more than my tricked out black & silver system.

 

BEIGE.jpg

  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@wierd_w I'm curious, have you finalized the design and designed the end cap cover?  This has been such an enjoyable project to watch and play with, actually one of my highlights of 2020 that I'd hate to see it left without a conclusion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have/had taken some time away from it, so that I could focus a little energy on my residents at work, (Been doing a lot of baking and stuff there, and cooking up some turkey to share with my co-workers, due to the whole covid thing-- We have to be in each others' company anyway to do our work, so my thought was that it was a good idea to do in that limited scope.)

 

Also, it's Computer Based Training time again... which means mind-numbingly stupid and repetative videos ad-nauseum.

 

I will certainly get back to it as soon as I have recharged a bit.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/7/2021 at 12:36 AM, wierd_w said:

Been a long time coming but here is the hopefully fixed 32k/tipi bottom, with the provision for the large chip underneath.

 

32kBottom_fixforbigchip.stp 207.44 kB · 7 downloads 32kbottom_fixforbigchip.stl 100.18 kB · 12 downloads

 

It also has the large square landing areas for rubber feet Omega asked for.

works great!

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just printed one of these using .16 layer heights... 36 hours... I was worried about getting the infill out, but I just sat it down hard on the desk, and both infills popped right out.

Great design. Thanks!

 

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/7/2021 at 1:36 AM, wierd_w said:

Been a long time coming but here is the hopefully fixed 32k/tipi bottom, with the provision for the large chip underneath.

I might have missed it, but what screw sizes are you using to hold the housing together?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Calab said:

I might have missed it, but what screw sizes are you using to hold the housing together?

 

M3-6

 

3mm metric, 6mm long.

works with the M3 brass stand offs.

Edited by wierd_w

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, wierd_w said:

M3-6

 

3mm metric, 6mm long.

works with the M3 brass stand offs.

Will need to see what standoffs I have handy...

 

...and that infill in the case top... such a pain to remove! Just broke the door trying to get them out.  :(

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This result really depends on your printer on my ender it is a pita to separate it but my shark V2 it's easy as pie

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/7/2021 at 1:36 AM, wierd_w said:

Been a long time coming but here is the hopefully fixed 32k/tipi bottom, with the provision for the large chip underneath.

Hate to tell you this, but my TIPI-32K has the big chip on the bottom and is in a socket. There still is not enough clearance for it's height. I'd say that it needs at least another 2mm of space in the base for the big chip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can add more depth I guess.

 

The issue with support removal has no real solution though. More air gap, and the supports will fail in printing.  Try putting the printed model in the freezer, then hitting it down on a table afterward. That should leverage the unequal modulus of thermal contraction, to help separate the support.

 

'Shopper is correct about different printers giving different results, but it gets more tedious than even that. Extrusion temperature and brand of PLA also factor in. As does if you have cooling on or not, how hot the room the printer is in is, etc.

 

Too many things can cause 'support stuck' syndrome.  I did the best I could. :(

 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, wierd_w said:

I can add more depth I guess.

 

Too many things can cause 'support stuck' syndrome.  I did the best I could. :(

Regardless of the outcome, I do appreciate the effort. 

I used the STP file to generate a new STL without the preinstalled supports and it should be finished printing soon. Hopefully I have better results.

I also modified the bottom piece to give me more room for the chip underneath. I'm hoping that I have enough black filament to print it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is why I provide the STP files! Glad you made use of them!

 

(I wish more people released CAD models along with the stereolitho models like I do.)

 

In my case, I baked in supports, because Cura kept trying to generate support material in.... bad places.

 

(like inside screw holes, inside the hinge mechanism, etc.)

 

It was easier to just bake a support in, and disable supports.

Edited by wierd_w
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been working on this lately.  Here is my progress.  I've put more pics on the FB page.  It's smaller than the Hexbus (which is ginormous!).  This can be printed on a Prusa Mini.

image.thumb.png.586bdcc59fa550fb34fe7b101695cd33.png

  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...