Godzilla Posted December 22, 2009 Share Posted December 22, 2009 no, no, you've got it all wrong, he's from Vega. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JacobZu7zu7 Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 sure... lets see (not countin homebrew,) 8. reactor I considered putting Reactor in my top 10. Great to see someone else enjoying this underrated gem. I really like Reactor. I may even say I love Reactor. People really should read the instructions on that one, it improves your Reactor experience and gives you a better understanding. Although I liked it even not reading the manual. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JacobZu7zu7 Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 8. Reactor (what is going on?) 6. Mouse Trap ( it hurts my eyes) Reactor is a very good game. What makes you not like it? Mouse Trap just doesn't cut it on the 2600. Many times I wanted to open/close doors and I turned into a dog instead. Once you fire it up on the ColecoVision there is just no going back to the 2600 version. Mouse Trap may work well on the 5200, however. Mouse Trap... eah..! I don't like that game, I keep trying and it hasn't taken off yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KevinMos3 Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 (edited) Wow, how do I pick 10??? It would be easier to go through my collection and pick out games I DON'T like. Many of my favorites have already been listed, but here are a few I haven't seen mentioned. In alphabetical order, not order of preference: California Games (probably my all time favorite 2600 game) Commando Crossbow Double Dragon (it's only hard if you haven't mastered the elbow smash) Ghostbusters Gyruss Jungle Hunt Private Eye Realsports Volleyball Secret Quest (unfortunately, this one was stolen from me at JagFest '98) Darn it... that's 10 already! edit: I can't resist. Here are a few more favorites that haven't been mentioned: Battlezone Bowling Double Dunk Joust Pengo River Raid II Road Runner Starmaster Super Football ...and I could keep going. Oops, so Ghostbusters and Road Runner have been mentioned... just not in anybody's "list". Edited December 23, 2009 by KevinMos3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JacobZu7zu7 Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 Here's a rough top ten list, I picked games that I really like and play the most. Not by the quality of them. 1.E.T. 2.Reactor 3.Centipede 4.Fantastic Voyage 5.Yar's Revenge 6.Porky's 7.Ms.Pac-man 8.Zaxxon 9.Othello 10.Krull 11.Asteroids/Stargate/Venture etc... Frogger probably would have made it, but I wore it out years ago. Don't play it much now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VectorGamer Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 Here's a rough top ten list, I picked games that I really like and play the most. Not by the quality of them. 2.Reactor Hey more love for Reactor! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JacobZu7zu7 Posted December 24, 2009 Share Posted December 24, 2009 Here's a rough top ten list, I picked games that I really like and play the most. Not by the quality of them. 2.Reactor Hey more love for Reactor! Yes sir. This is one of those games, I had a good feeling about after buying it, I even looked at VGC website when he first reviewed Reactor, it had a rating of 'B.' Then sometime later it fell to a disasterous F. I even emailed Dave twice asking if he could try it again, he did! but once again he failed to give the game the credit it deserves. ANOTHER F.. common' now, I'd say even if you find Reactor very flawed or unfun it shouldn't go lower then C or D. 'F' to me, is for games that fail in every sense. Like slot machine or space jockey. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pioneer4x4 Posted January 26, 2010 Share Posted January 26, 2010 Yes sir. This is one of those games, I had a good feeling about after buying it, I even looked at VGC website when he first reviewed Reactor, it had a rating of 'B.' Then sometime later it fell to a disasterous F. I even emailed Dave twice asking if he could try it again, he did! but once again he failed to give the game the credit it deserves. ANOTHER F.. common' now, I'd say even if you find Reactor very flawed or unfun it shouldn't go lower then C or D. 'F' to me, is for games that fail in every sense. Like slot machine or space jockey. I felt let down with Reactor, I liked the arcade version a LOT, and it's music called people over to watch. And I have a roller controller and it just doesn't cut it on reactor, like the arcade one. It is a good game, but mainly I was upset that it almost mocked the arcade version, not mimicked it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roadrunner Posted January 26, 2010 Share Posted January 26, 2010 1 - Road Runner 2 - Tapper 3 - Spy Hunter 4 - Defender 2 5 - Keystone Kapers 6 - H.E.R.O. 7 - Millipede 8 - Mr. Do 9 - Wizard Of Wor 10 - Phoenix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xybot67 Posted January 27, 2010 Share Posted January 27, 2010 Although I agree with a lot of the games listed here, I cant beleive no one mentioned Tunnel Runner! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ericwierson Posted January 27, 2010 Share Posted January 27, 2010 I love when these old topics come up, as I have never read them. Here's my top ten for today. My list changes constantly. #1 Adventure #2 Adventure Plus #3 Plaque Attack #4 Space Invaders #5 Galaxian #6 Dragonstomper #7 Video Pinball #8 Wizard of Wor #9 Smurf #10 Missile Command Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.