AtariAge Logo Section Icon
  Have You Played Atari Today? 2600|5200|7800|Lynx|Jaguar|Forums|Store  
Title:

System:

Region:

Atari 2600 - Sears - Picture Label Variation


Sears - Picture Label Variation
Sears was an early supporter of Atari, and they sold Atari merchandise under their own brand name. This included both hardware and software, and the Sears version was called Sears Tele-Games. All but three Sears games are simply repackaged Atari games (Steeplechase, Stellar Track, Submarine Commander). Sears cartridges can be found in Text and Picture varieties, and they are very similar to the Atari versions. Sears Picture labels are typically harder to find than their text counterparts, but not by much. They have a black background with a picture in the middle and colored title text on the main and end label. The Sears logo appears above the title on the main label. What makes some of the Sears games interesting to collect, is that while some of them simply reuse Atari artwork, others have all new artwork on the label, manual, and box. Sears titles are often harder to find than their Atari counterparts because they were only sold at Sears, which makes them challenging to acquire, especially boxed.
 
TitleModel # Label NotesYearCartRarity TV 
Haunted House 
Berzerk49-15168 
Night Driver49-75114 
Warlords49-75127 
Math Gran Prix49-75128 
Demons to Diamonds49-75140 
Submarine Commander49-75142 
Space Invaders49-75153 
Adventure49-75154 
Dodger Cars49-75158 
Stellar Track49-75159 
Arcade Pinball49-75161 
Asteroids49-75163 
Missile Command49-75166 
Yars' Revenge49-75167 
Defender49-75186Red Text
Defender49-75186Orange Text
Star Raiders49-75187 
Pac-Man49-78185 
Outer Space99803 
Speedway II99804 
Blackjack99805 
Pong Sports99806 
Chase99807 
Space Combat99812 
Breakaway IV99813 
Poker Plus99816 
Baseball99819 
Race99821 
Gunslinger9982249-75109
Maze99825 
Basketball99826 
Canyon Bomber99828 
 
See Also:Text
Text
(Sears)